Poznan Open 2008


Date
Oct 25, 2008
City
Poznan, Poland
Venue

VIII Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace

Address
ul. Glogowska 92, Poznan
Website
Poznan Open 2008 website
Contact

Michal Robaczyk

WCA Delegate
Adam Joks
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 12.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Michał Robaczyk finished second (13.93) and Adam Polkowski finished third (14.21).

World records: Grzegorz Prusak‎ Square-1 13.55 (single).

European records: Tomasz Żołnowski‎ 3x3x3 Cube 11.32 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Żołnowski 11.41 12.24 Poland 11.4112.0211.9312.7814.19
2 Michał Robaczyk 12.36 13.93 Poland 13.0913.4312.3615.2717.56
3 Adam Polkowski 11.36 14.21 Poland 11.3614.5814.7217.8413.34

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Łukasz Ciałoń 2.77 4.04 Poland 6.153.742.774.973.41
2 Mateusz Kurek 3.90 4.89 Poland 4.694.695.813.905.28
3 Michał Robaczyk 4.75 5.43 Poland 4.755.097.505.505.71

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Żołnowski 48.43 NR 56.79 Poland 56.061:00.591:05.7853.7248.43
2 Adam Polkowski 55.11 57.13 Poland 56.7158.6655.1156.031:04.59
3 Rafał Guzewicz 1:07.38 1:10.65 Poland 1:07.381:07.581:11.661:12.711:15.18

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Żołnowski 1:37.43 1:45.76 Poland 1:50.861:41.001:37.431:45.431:54.08
2 Rafał Guzewicz 1:45.22 1:54.66 Poland 1:58.521:45.222:05.471:45.591:59.88
3 Adam Polkowski 1:59.19 2:05.37 Poland 2:04.181:59.192:13.961:59.902:12.02

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 1:08.00 1:24.74 Poland 1:08.001:44.081:22.15
2 Konrad Stawski 1:24.80 DNF Poland 1:59.13DNF1:24.80
3 Michał Robaczyk 2:21.46 DNF Poland 2:21.46DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 29 Poland 29
2 Mateusz Kurek 32 Poland 32
3 Grzegorz Prokopczyk 36 Poland 36
3 Konrad Stawski 36 Poland 36

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Seweryn 21.56 22.48 Poland 21.9121.5625.0622.7222.80
2 Piotr Alexandrowicz 22.25 23.70 Poland 23.1525.0322.2526.7222.93
3 Konrad Stawski 21.03 25.70 Poland 28.4727.0226.4021.0323.68

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Polkowski 1:33.90 1:38.80 Poland 1:39.561:42.941:33.90
2 Piotr Jakubowski 2:04.09 2:09.51 Poland 2:07.592:04.092:16.86
3 Kamil Górski 2:15.90 2:28.44 Poland 2:15.902:35.862:33.55

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 4.80 5.45 Poland 4.805.696.185.165.50
2 Grzegorz Zaborowski 8.66 10.44 Poland 9.2112.6310.2111.918.66
3 Marcin Jakubowski 6.40 10.74 Poland 6.409.8811.0611.2711.44

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Prusak 16.63 19.70 Poland 21.7516.6320.71
2 Michał Robaczyk 19.61 21.83 Poland 25.5620.3319.61
3 Grzegorz Prokopczyk 20.94 26.81 Poland 36.6920.9422.80