Polish Open 2009


Date
Sep 26 - 27, 2009
City
Pabianice, Poland
Venue

Hala Koszykowki

Address
95-200 Pabianice, Ul Grota-Roweckiego 3
Website
Polish Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Zbigniew Zborowski
Contact

Michal Pawlak + PSS

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
49
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 11.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (12.85) and Adam Polkowski finished third (13.01).

World records: Tomasz Żołnowski‎ 3x3x3 Cube 10.07 (average).

European records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 4x4x4 Cube 44.54 (average); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 12.41 (single) and Square-1 15.70 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 9.47 11.81 Poland 13.6510.279.4713.9611.50
2x2x2 Cube Łukasz Ciałoń 2.94 3.78 Poland 2.946.313.533.664.16
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 41.61 44.54 ER Netherlands 49.1541.9042.5641.61DNF
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.52 1:17.44 Netherlands 1:11.521:15.971:20.901:15.461:22.18
6x6x6 Cube Kamil Zieliński 3:20.56 3:25.21 Poland 3:32.563:20.563:22.50
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:23.52 NR 4:33.08 NR Netherlands 4:46.154:29.584:23.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rafał Guzewicz 1:05.94 DNF Poland DNF1:28.971:05.94
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mateusz Kurek 37 Poland 37
Michał Pleskowicz 37 Poland 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 21.13 21.68 Netherlands 21.5023.7721.1321.3022.25
Clock Erik Akkersdijk 10.52 12.44 Netherlands 10.52DNF13.2713.0810.96
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:06.36 1:12.47 Netherlands 1:06.361:20.771:10.28
Pyraminx Łukasz Ciałoń 4.75 5.15 Poland 5.335.194.758.784.93
Square-1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 12.41 ER 15.70 ER Poland 16.9114.4718.0615.7212.41
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 7:03.00 NR Germany 7:03.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 24:54.00 NR Hungary 24:54.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rafał Guzewicz 8/11 54:56 Poland 8/11 54:56
3x3x3 With Feet Piotr Frankowski 1:02.05 NR 1:10.21 NR Poland 1:13.681:14.901:02.05
Magic Piotr Michał Padlewski 1.11 1.20 Poland 1.153.161.271.191.11
Master Magic Marcin Karnicki 3.22 3.63 Poland 3.433.963.773.223.68
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 8.70
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 12.00
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.