PoliMi Open 2015


Date
May 30 - 31, 2015
City
Milan, Italy
Venue

Politecnico di Milano

Address
Via Ampère 2, Milano
Details

Building 11; Room: III.A

Website
PoliMi Open 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Matteo Provasi
Contact

Cubing Italy

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nicola Barbaro won with an average of 10.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Micha Zahnd finished second (10.23) and Riccardo Simone finished third (10.37).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nicola Barbaro 7.91 10.22 Italy 9.057.9110.3211.3011.46
2x2x2 Cube Reto Bubendorf 2.00 3.41 Switzerland 2.782.004.283.166.22
4x4x4 Cube Mattia Furlan 32.53 34.84 Italy 37.0532.5334.0233.44DNF
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:03.08 1:04.80 Italy 1:05.061:04.881:04.461:05.811:03.08
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:01.16 2:05.11 Italy 2:01.162:12.662:01.50
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:48.86 2:51.72 Italy 2:55.092:51.222:48.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 41.15 44.08 Russia 41.1547.1343.95
3x3x3 One-Handed Nicola Barbaro 13.38 15.42 Italy 13.3814.5316.1115.6116.68
Clock Mattia Furlan 6.33 NR 8.16 NR Italy 8.616.338.367.528.66
Megaminx Mattia Furlan 1:02.38 1:09.14 Italy 1:12.901:14.031:07.191:07.331:02.38
Pyraminx Reto Bubendorf 4.26 4.48 Switzerland 4.264.634.394.864.42
Skewb Mattia Furlan 3.68 6.25 Italy 7.665.903.685.19DNF
Square-1 Andrea Santambrogio 18.23 19.79 NR Italy 18.2321.0919.9618.3125.17
4x4x4 Blindfolded Matteo Colombo 4:55.77 Italy DNF4:55.77
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 18/18 53:00 NR Russia 16/16 51:4918/18 53:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.