Pleasantville Fall competition 2007


Date
Nov 3, 2007
City
Pleasantville, New York, United States
Venue

Pleasantville Presbyterian Church

Address
Address: 400 Bedford Rd, Pleasantville, NY
Website
Pleasantville Fall competition 2007 website
Contact

Tim Reynolds

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information

Registration begins at 9:00 AM and competition begins at 9:30 AM. Registration fee is $5.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mitchell Stern won with an average of 14.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Johnson finished second (17.49) and Anthony Benis finished third (18.75).

African records: Emile Compion‎ 2x2x2 Cube 6.83 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 10.24 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 1:35.38 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:40.07 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 2:26.66 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 2:30.74 (average), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 5:13.40 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 34.23 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 35.63 (average), Pyraminx 15.64 (single), Pyraminx 20.94 (average), Magic 1.63 (single), Magic 1.73 (average), Master Magic 3.47 (single), and Master Magic 4.15 (average).

North American records: Alexander Yu‎ Pyraminx 8.12 (single); Mitchell Stern‎ 2x2x2 Cube 5.64 (average); Sam Boyles‎ Master Magic 2.63 (single) and Master Magic 2.75 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 13.59 14.00 United States 13.5914.0514.6613.7214.22
2 Erik Johnson 15.38 17.49 United States 18.9915.3816.7816.7021.16
3 Anthony Benis 15.06 18.75 United States 16.8815.0619.6819.6822.08

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 3.59 5.64 NAR United States 4.855.773.596.696.30
2 Scott Leslie 4.44 NR 6.55 NR Canada 10.976.284.446.466.91
3 Dan Cohen 5.21 6.86 United States 5.2113.115.777.117.69

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:12.11 1:20.43 United States 1:40.461:14.451:28.651:12.111:18.19
2 Jonathan Choi 1:15.35 1:26.99 United States 1:15.351:39.681:21.431:22.901:36.65
3 Erik Johnson 1:15.62 1:33.09 United States 1:27.471:30.251:15.622:05.381:41.54

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:54.32 2:03.83 United States 2:08.691:54.321:58.792:08.522:04.19
2 Jonathan Choi 2:02.92 2:18.23 United States 2:14.322:21.402:02.922:22.032:18.98
3 Emile Compion 2:26.66 AfR 2:30.74 AfR South Africa 2:26.662:45.792:26.842:36.112:29.28

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2:31.15 DNF United States DNFDNF2:31.15
2 Dan Cohen 2:47.28 DNF United States DNFDNF2:47.28
3 Alexander Yu 2:56.65 DNF United States DNF2:56.65DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 25.31 29.28 United States 30.4829.1825.3130.3828.28
2 Rowe Hessler 29.03 33.33 United States 31.5029.0335.3033.1841.50
3 Devin Corr-Robinett 24.47 35.55 United States 34.4738.1124.4745.2234.08

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 12.50 13.24 United States 13.0212.5014.1712.5317.08
2 Alexander Yu 8.12 NAR 13.70 United States 12.9022.0918.398.129.80
3 Erik Johnson 12.46 14.82 United States 13.2619.6014.0112.4617.20

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.27 1.34 United States 1.311.273.001.381.34
2 Bob Burton 1.26 1.40 United States 1.301.921.261.341.56
3 Sam Boyles 1.40 1.43 United States 1.401.411.432.131.44

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Boyles 2.63 NAR 2.75 NAR United States 2.632.652.972.633.28
2 Tim Reynolds 2.81 3.55 United States 3.383.662.813.613.88
3 Bob Burton 2.99 4.13 United States 3.0214.395.912.993.47

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2/7 51:38 United States 2/7 51:38
2 Dan Cohen 0/2 10:30 United States 0/2 10:30
3 Erik Johnson 0/2 17:46 United States 0/2 17:46