Play Cube 2018


Date
May 13, 2018
City
경기도 고양시 (Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do), Republic of Korea
Venue

킨텍스 (KINTEX)

Address
일산서구 대화동 킨텍스로 217-60 (217-59 Kintekseu-ro, Daehwa-dong, Ilsanseo-gu)
Details

제 2 전시장 (Exhibition Building 2) 7,8홀 (Hall 7, 8)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegates
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) and JaeSeong Choe (최재성)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org, choejaeseong@naver.com
Information

이 대회는 게임 박람회인 "Play X4" 의 일부분 입니다.

참가 정원: 120명
참가 접수 기간: 4월 4일 오전 10시 ~ 4월 11일 오후 7시.
참가비: 첫 종목 5천원, 추가 종목당 3천원.
입금 계좌: 국민은행 940302-00-239683 (신혁교)
* 현장 접수는 받지 않습니다.
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.
* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


This competition is part of "Play X4", a gaming exhibition in Korea.

Competitor limit: 120 people
Registration period: April 4. 10AM to April. 11. 7PM.
Registration fee: 5000 WON for first event, 3000 WON for each additional event.
* Please transfer money to this account: KB Koonmin Bank (국민은행) 940302-00-239683 (account name: 신혁교)
* No registration will be allowed at the venue.
* No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
* Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

Events
Main event
Competitors
105
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.

  1. WCA 홈페이지 참가 신청
  2. 참가비 사전 입금
  3. 현장 접수는 받지 않습니다.
  4. 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.

  1. Registration on this website
  2. Registration fee Prepayment required.
  3. No registration will be allowed at the venue.
  4. No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 7.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) finished second (8.76) and MinSeo Gu (구민서) finished third (9.01).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.17 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 5.36 7.01 Republic of Korea 6.655.368.877.317.07
2 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 7.58 8.76 Republic of Korea 9.619.117.999.197.58
3 MinSeo Gu (구민서) 8.52 9.01 Republic of Korea 8.6412.698.529.089.32

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 45.95 50.54 Republic of Korea 54.6852.2145.9551.4747.93
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 1:02.56 1:04.47 Republic of Korea 1:03.271:02.561:06.691:08.551:03.46
3 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 1:00.85 1:05.20 Republic of Korea 1:05.411:02.671:09.661:00.851:07.51

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gang Yong-Jin 55.52 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF55.52
2 Ahn Hajun (안하준) 1:41.19 DNF Republic of Korea 1:41.19DNF2:53.13
3 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 2:02.69 2:08.33 Republic of Korea 2:03.372:18.932:02.69

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 12.39 12.91 Republic of Korea 13.2615.1012.9912.4912.39
2 Doyul Kim (김도율) 12.81 14.95 Republic of Korea 14.6915.0116.2712.8115.16
3 Habin Kim (김하빈) 12.91 15.80 Republic of Korea 17.0512.9117.0216.1714.22

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junseop Kim (김준섭) 8.66 8.92 NR Republic of Korea 8.669.108.768.9110.02
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 6.52 NR 9.07 Republic of Korea 6.529.976.6910.5710.54
3 Gang Yong-Jin 8.99 10.46 Republic of Korea 11.1012.708.9910.1910.08