Pittsburgh Fall 2019


Date
Dec 7 - 8, 2019
City
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

David L. Lawrence Convention Center

Address
1000 Fort Duquesne Blvd, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Details

Meeting Rooms 303-305

Contact

Evan Liu, Stephen Griggs

Organizers
Evan Liu and Stephen Griggs
WCA Delegate
Evan Liu
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Day 1 Events: 3x3x3 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 5x5x5 Cube, 7x7x7 Cube, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 One-Handed, Skewb

Day 2 Events: 6x6x6 Cube, 3x3x3 Fewest Moves, Clock, Megaminx, Square-1, 3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded

We are using a different set of meeting rooms this time. They may even change from the ones currently listed. If they do, an email will be sent to all approved competitors the week of the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is not complete until payment of the registration fee is made.

The registration fee is $40 if you register AND pay before midnight on November 8.
If you register before midnight on November 8 but do not pay before then, your registration fee will be $50.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tanzer Balimtas won with an average of 8.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jack Pfeifer finished second (8.51) and Benjamin Pugh finished third (8.61).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 6.60 8.20 United States 8.548.598.287.796.60
2 Jack Pfeifer 8.09 8.51 United States 8.908.098.428.209.61
3 Benjamin Pugh 7.05 8.61 United States 8.589.527.057.7310.53

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 32.18 34.40 United States 36.0833.6439.0432.1833.48
2 Benjamin Pugh 34.61 36.65 United States 37.5237.7634.6141.1034.66
3 Jack Pfeifer 35.80 36.81 United States 35.8037.8035.9039.8636.72

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 57.50 1:04.42 United States 57.501:04.441:04.511:05.621:04.32
2 Jack Pfeifer 1:02.99 1:09.56 United States 1:13.141:12.471:12.971:03.231:02.99
3 James Dean Behrle 1:03.56 1:09.78 United States 1:09.771:03.931:03.561:15.651:18.50

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 1:48.07 1:50.72 United States 1:48.221:48.071:55.86
2 James Dean Behrle 2:04.67 2:09.25 United States 2:12.122:04.672:10.97
3 Jack Pfeifer 2:04.28 2:17.54 United States 2:04.282:39.812:08.54

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Dean Behrle 2:28.59 2:40.18 United States 2:54.822:28.592:37.13
2 Evan Liu 2:47.03 2:53.17 United States 2:47.032:54.822:57.65
3 Jack Pfeifer 2:49.45 3:03.57 United States 2:49.452:57.083:24.19

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 55.30 DNF United States 55.30DNF1:03.86
2 Corey Sakowski 57.88 1:15.94 United States 1:42.391:07.5457.88
3 Jack Pfeifer 1:08.93 DNF United States DNF1:08.93DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 32 33.33 United States 323434
2 Corey Sakowski 34 35.67 United States 353834
3 Tommy Szeliga 32 37.33 United States 413932

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 12.75 13.59 United States 13.2312.7516.8514.1513.38
2 Evan Liu 12.62 15.45 United States 21.4116.0915.2612.6214.99
3 Jack Pfeifer 12.83 16.86 United States 16.9612.8316.0018.6117.63

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 4.44 5.70 United States DNF5.195.686.224.44
2 Jack Pfeifer 9.14 10.14 United States 9.3411.1811.589.919.14
3 Emil Van Ilmari Nguyen Tornudd 8.15 10.62 United States 8.1511.759.0611.04DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roy Lee 43.67 52.42 United States 52.3350.011:02.6454.9243.67
2 Evan Liu 54.86 58.51 United States 1:00.8059.181:11.1354.8655.54
3 Jack Pfeifer 50.95 1:02.53 United States 1:09.991:04.0350.951:02.681:00.89

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Corey Sakowski 3.38 5.23 United States 5.604.318.505.783.38
2 Evan Liu 3.63 5.42 United States 4.913.636.867.124.49
3 Caleb Kearney 4.38 5.87 United States 4.386.485.795.706.12

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Pfeifer 8.32 9.63 United States 12.678.699.828.3210.38
2 Tommy Szeliga 8.00 9.70 United States 8.0010.1412.639.209.75
3 Roy Lee 14.38 16.78 United States 17.8915.6220.0314.3816.82

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Corey Sakowski 11/17 52:54 United States 11/17 52:54
2 Jason Hammerman 8/13 44:16 United States 8/13 44:16
3 Evan Liu 7/12 1:00:00 United States 7/12 1:00:00