Philippine Championship 2017


Date
Sep 15 - 17, 2017
City
Marikina City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Venue

SM City Marikina

Address
Marcos Highway, Brgy. Kalumpang, Marikina City
Details

Mall Atirum, Ground Floor

Contact

Philippine Cubers Association

Organizer
PCA Organizing Committee
WCA Delegates
Bille Janssen Lagarde, Edrian Oralde Tepait, James Benedict Cañares, Jay Benedict Alfaras, John Edison Ubaldo, and Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
Information

Registration fee is 350php for the first 3 events. Additional 50php will be implemented per extra event thereon. Payment-first basis will be implemented for competitors coming from the Philippines. Refer to the competition tabs for the payment details. Registration fee includes certificate of participation, scoresheets, Competitors IDs and the official competition lanyard.

Events
Main event
Competitors
231
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jay Benedict Alfaras won with an average of 9.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mharr Justhinne Ampong finished second (9.92) and Nathaniel Ortega finished third (9.96).

Asian records: Edgar Elevado Jr.‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 30.23 (average); Mharr Justhinne Ampong‎ Skewb 1.63 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jay Benedict Alfaras 8.24 9.28 Philippines 8.249.709.168.97DNF
2x2x2 Cube Genesis Vertudez 2.48 2.69 Philippines 2.782.664.832.632.48
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 30.07 35.16 Philippines 32.5238.4030.0735.1437.83
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:01.40 1:04.85 Philippines 1:02.831:01.501:01.401:10.211:11.51
6x6x6 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 2:04.59 2:14.71 Philippines 2:04.592:23.712:15.83
7x7x7 Cube Niño Francis S. Reyes 3:10.32 3:18.39 Philippines 3:10.323:22.723:22.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded Christian Lacquio 34.49 DNF Philippines 34.49DNF35.34
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Rodson Lingad 29 33.33 Philippines 393229
3x3x3 One-Handed Nathaniel Ortega 11.29 14.18 NR Philippines 11.2914.5113.8814.1517.52
Clock Robbie Villarica 6.23 6.84 Philippines 7.236.946.238.856.35
Megaminx Richard Espinosa 59.73 1:00.98 Philippines 1:01.151:14.4859.731:00.211:01.59
Pyraminx Michael Angelo Zafra 3.33 3.80 Philippines 4.923.633.793.333.97
Skewb Kym Vyn Dating 4.65 5.26 Philippines 6.794.866.114.654.82
Square-1 Robbie Villarica 12.55 NR 16.30 Philippines 15.8214.9218.1522.3012.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded Simon Lim (林少秋) 8:52.82 Philippines DNF8:52.82
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Simon Lim (林少秋) 13/13 59:39 Philippines 13/13 59:39DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Edgar Elevado Jr. 27.20 NR 30.23 AsR Philippines 30.7227.2032.76
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:15.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

NOTE: Non-competitors wont be allowed to sit on the audience chairs in Day 2.

Registration is already closed.

Time Event Round Remarks
9:30 - 10:30 AM Fewest Moves Challenge
10:30 - 11:00 AM Event Briefing
11:00 - 1:PM NN Rubik's Cube Multi-Blindfolded, 4BLD, 5BLD Final
1:00 - 1:40 PM Square-1 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 0:50
1:40 - 2:30 PM Megaminx 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 1:50
2:30 - 3:15 PM 6x6x6 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 3:10
3:15 - 3:45 PM Clock 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals
3:45 - 4:30 PM 7x7x7 1st Round Top 8 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 4:30
4:30 - 5:00 PM Rubik's Cube w/ Feet 1st Round Top 6 qualifies for the Finals
5:00 - 5:20 PM Square-1 Final
5:20 - 5:40 PM Clock Final
5:40 - 6:40 PM Skewb 1st Round Top 12 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 0:30
6:40 - 7:10 PM 6x6x6 Final Tentative
7:10 - 7:40 PM 7x7x7 Final Tentative
Time Event Round Remarks
9:30 - 10:30 AM Fewest Moves Challenge 2nd attempt
10:30 - 11:30 AM 5x5x5 1st Round Top 10 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 2:00
11:30 - 12:30 PM 4x4x4 1st Round Top 10 qualifies for the Finals
Cut-off: 1:10
12:30 - 1:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 - 1:20 PM Openining Program and Competitor Orientation
1:20 - 3:00 PM Rubik's Cube 1st Round Top 80 qualifies for the 2nd Round
3:00 - 4:00 PM 2x2x2 1st Round Top 40 qualifies for the 2nd Round
4:00 - 5:00 PM Pyraminx 1st Round Top 40 qualifies for the 2nd Round
Cut-off: 0:30
5:00 - 5:45 PM Rubik's Cube 2nd Round Top 40 qualifies for the Semi-Finals
5:45 - 6:30 PM 2x2x2 2nd Round Top 20 qualifies for Finals
6:30 - 7:15 PM Pyraminx 2nd Round Top 20 qualifies for Finals
7:15 - 8:30 PM Rubik's Cube One-Handed 1st Round Top 20 qualifies for Finals
Cut-off: 0:40
Time Event Round Remarks
9:30 - 10:30 AM Fewest Moves Challenge 3rd attempt
10:30 - 11:00 AM 4x4x4 Final
11:00 - 11:30 AM Skewb Final
11:30 - 12:15 PM Rubik's Cube Blindfolded 1st Round
12:15 - 12:45 PM LUNCH
12:45 - 1:30 PM Rubik's Cube Semi-Finals Top 16 qualifies for the Finals
1:30 - 2:00 PM Pyraminx Final
2:00 - 2:20 PM 2x2x2 Final
2:20 - 2:50 PM Megaminx Final
2:50 - 3:20 PM 5x5x5 Final
3:20 - 3:45 PM Rubik's Cube with Feet Final
3:30 - 4:00 PM Rubik's Cube Blindfolded Final
4:30 - 5:00 PM Rubik's One-Handed Final
5:00 - 6:30 PM Rubik's Cube Final
6:30 - 8:00 PM Awarding Ceremony

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.