Petoskey Cubing 2016


Date
Jul 23, 2016
City
Petoskey, Michigan, United States
Venue

North Central Michigan College

Address
1515 Howard St, Petoskey, MI 49770, USA
Details

The competition will take place in the Student Center at North Central Michigan College in Conference Room 3.

Website
Petoskey Cubing 2016 website
Organizers
Borja Perez and James Hildreth
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact
jhildreth@worldcubeassociation.org, bpberrueza@gmail.com
Information

The competition will take place in the Student Center at North Central Michigan College in Conference Room 3
This competition is open to everyone
There is a $20 registration fee
There is no registration or charge for spectators

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Blake Thompson won with an average of 9.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Rose-Levine finished second (10.09) and Borja Perez finished third (11.10).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 8.02 9.54 United States 10.3710.848.939.328.02
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 8.96 10.09 United States 10.089.8512.898.9610.35
3 Borja Perez 9.16 11.10 Spain 14.3212.439.3311.549.16

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 1.53 2.07 United States 1.574.302.142.491.53
2 Blake Thompson 2.37 2.67 United States 2.376.432.842.552.62
3 Owen Widdis 2.66 3.23 United States 3.322.663.572.883.50

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 37.40 39.47 United States 38.5741.1037.4038.7343.09
2 Nathan Dwyer 36.67 42.46 United States 41.0536.6746.6139.72DNF
3 Borja Perez 39.75 43.76 Spain 43.3045.1947.1539.7542.79

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:12.14 2:14.30 United States 2:17.022:13.742:12.14
2 Blake Thompson 2:20.27 2:34.54 United States 2:43.892:39.462:20.27
3 Nathan Dwyer 2:28.47 2:43.43 United States 2:28.472:41.313:00.51

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:39.56 DNF United States DNF2:39.56DNF
2 Christopher Desormeaux-Malm 4:15.75 DNF Canada 4:15.75DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 14.22 16.46 United States 16.5214.2218.1014.8418.03
2 James Hildreth 15.63 17.26 United States 17.6017.4519.5515.6316.73
3 Borja Perez 15.76 17.36 Spain 15.7623.4318.3817.7915.92

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 3.07 4.95 United States 3.625.743.075.508.08
2 Alyssa Bell 2.51 6.60 United States 6.034.502.5114.389.28
3 James Hildreth 5.40 6.66 United States 5.705.406.9011.677.38