PDX Cubing Alpha 2016


Date
Mar 5 - 6, 2016
City
Portland, Oregon, United States
Venue

Linnton Community Center

Address
10614 NW St. Helens Road
Website
PDX Cubing Alpha 2016 website
Organizers
Chris Brotzman and Kit Clement
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact
kclement@worldcubeassociation.org, cbrotzman@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The registration is $10 per competitor. There is an 80 competitor limit, so please register soon if you plan on attending. Note that parking in the area is limited, so consider carpooling or local transit to make your commute easier.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Yu won with an average of 9.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aaron LoPrete finished second (11.42) and Jason Hunt finished third (13.21).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 8.85 9.81 United States 10.0210.069.689.728.85
2 Aaron LoPrete 10.52 11.42 United States 11.7011.8712.4110.5210.68
3 Jason Hunt 11.98 13.21 United States 12.1115.4413.1311.9814.40

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 1:12.29 1:17.81 United States 1:17.151:18.001:12.291:18.281:23.52
2 Ben Yu 1:18.64 1:24.87 United States 1:21.661:42.271:18.641:24.481:28.48
3 Chris Brotzman 1:28.22 1:30.42 United States 1:47.241:34.151:28.221:28.581:28.52

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Brotzman 2:47.17 2:56.07 United States 3:07.452:47.172:53.60
2 Aaron LoPrete 2:40.76 3:04.72 United States 3:05.922:40.763:27.47
3 Ben Yu 2:57.01 3:15.43 United States 3:10.512:57.013:38.77

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 4:14.01 4:23.04 United States 4:19.934:14.014:35.17
2 Chris Brotzman 4:34.33 4:42.07 United States 4:34.334:47.864:44.01
3 Tyler Halgren 5:09.97 5:21.02 United States 5:09.975:35.035:18.05

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aidan Sleavin 1:40.94 DNF United States DNF1:40.94DNF
2 Wenshun Zhou (周文舜) 2:21.44 DNF China 2:21.59DNF2:21.44
3 Simon Shimel 2:23.04 DNF United States 2:23.04DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 28 United States 28
2 Chris Brotzman 41 United States 41
2 Aaron LoPrete 41 United States 41

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 4.51 6.70 United States 5.818.465.839.414.51
2 Aaron LoPrete 6.56 7.05 United States 7.776.906.566.867.40
3 Devin Wilson 5.20 7.82 United States 7.3711.365.209.027.06

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Devin Wilson 4.98 5.79 United States 5.666.464.985.246.66
2 Daniel Raber 6.06 6.95 United States 7.216.067.116.548.09
3 Kit Clement 6.51 7.55 United States 6.517.717.757.357.58

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aidan Sleavin 12:32.00 DNF United States 12:32.0012:40.00DNF
2 Wenshun Zhou (周文舜) 15:44.00 DNF China DNFDNF15:44.00
3 Matthew Dickman 24:53.00 DNF United States DNFDNF24:53.00