Oslo Open 2010


Date
Aug 21 - 22, 2010
City
Oslo, Norway
Venue

Kampen og Vålerenga eldresenter Kantine (Kampen Elderly Centre cantina)

Address
Hedmarksgata 23, 0658 Oslo
Website
Oslo Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Kåre Krig
Contact

Ramadan Sulejman

Information

Entry fee is 50 NOK (about 6 euros) for all contestants and must be paid the first day of contest during registration to be able to compete.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 10.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Morten Arborg finished second (12.92) and Daniel Gloppestad Bajer finished third (14.49).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 9.69 10.23 Poland 9.699.729.6912.4711.27
2x2x2 Cube Morten Arborg 2.30 NR 3.43 NR Norway 3.834.032.562.303.91
4x4x4 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 51.81 55.09 Poland 52.5356.3357.8351.8156.40
5x5x5 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 1:35.31 1:38.58 Poland 1:42.301:40.161:37.651:37.931:35.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomasz Korzeniewski 1:13.78 DNF Poland DNF2:08.461:13.78
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Viktor Björkholm 36 Sweden 36
3x3x3 One-Handed Morten Arborg 17.46 20.32 Norway 23.2218.2817.4624.7219.47
Clock Rafał Studnicki 9.46 11.41 Poland DNF10.2210.419.4613.61
Megaminx Daniel Gloppestad Bajer 1:26.71 NR 1:36.48 NR Norway 1:33.251:26.711:44.561:37.771:38.41
Pyraminx Morten Arborg 5.21 NR 6.35 NR Norway 5.417.635.216.067.59
Square-1 Gunnar Krig 24.61 32.17 Sweden 53.9724.6127.1940.1929.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 12:22.00 Hungary 12:22.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Viktor Elinder 7/8 48:32 NR Sweden 7/8 48:32
Magic Ramadan Sulejman 1.72 NR 2.10 NR North Macedonia 1.722.152.19DNF1.97
Master Magic Frank Severinsen 4.41 4.79 Denmark 5.054.684.416.634.63
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Ao5
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.