Oregon State Leap Day 2020


Date
Feb 29, 2020
City
Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Venue

Oregon State University Memorial Union

Address
2501 SW Jefferson Way
Details

The competition will be in the OSU Memorial Union Horizon Room (49), located in the East section on the mezzanine level.

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Alex Kuepper, Benjamin Gottschalk, Calvin Balzer, Clancy Caster, Jason White, and Tripp Peters
WCA Delegates
Blake Thompson, Brandon Harnish, Jason White, Kit Clement, Lauren Clement, Matthew Dickman, Michael Chai (柴天方), and Ryan Jew
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Siauw won with an average of 6.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Asher Kim-Magierek finished second (7.31) and Sameer Aggarwal finished third (7.39).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 6.23 6.84 United States 7.116.456.976.237.32
2 Asher Kim-Magierek 6.72 7.31 United States 8.116.827.006.728.67
3 Sameer Aggarwal 6.74 7.39 United States 7.446.747.858.276.89

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 1:40.94 1:50.74 United States 1:56.721:54.561:40.94
2 Sameer Aggarwal 1:53.56 2:00.51 United States 2:01.942:06.041:53.56
3 Timothy Castle 2:12.39 2:16.87 United States 2:14.852:12.392:23.36

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 6.59 7.74 United States DNF7.728.766.736.59
2 Kit Clement 7.53 8.03 United States 9.488.797.577.747.53
3 Christian Martin 4.99 8.13 United States 8.318.284.997.8010.38

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 42.98 47.31 United States 47.0342.9855.5948.4846.42
2 Michael Chai (柴天方) 47.64 50.22 United States 57.2847.6447.9654.7847.92
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 46.82 55.73 United States 52.4457.391:01.6246.8257.36

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tripp Peters 1.89 2.88 United States 3.352.611.892.685.54
2 Sameer Aggarwal 2.29 3.11 United States 3.703.092.292.554.72
3 Kyle Polage 2.41 3.52 United States 5.253.083.192.414.30

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 6.97 8.03 United States 13.057.548.086.978.47
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 7.01 8.52 United States 7.819.628.848.907.01
3 Aiden Bartlett 6.55 8.82 United States 6.979.0310.45DNF6.55

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 3:57.20 4:07.76 United States 4:19.693:57.204:06.40
2 Max Siauw 4:06.27 DNF United States DNFDNF4:06.27
3 Sameer Aggarwal 7:31.00 DNF United States 7:31.007:45.48DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 9:57.34 DNF United States DNF9:57.34DNF
2 Max Siauw 12:47.00 DNF United States 12:47.00DNSDNS