Ordos Winter 2020


Date
Jan 11, 2020
City
Ordos, Inner Mongolia, China
Venue

Report Hall

Address
No.2, Zhengyang Street, Kangbashi District
Details

Ordos Library

Website
Ordos Winter 2020 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Hailong Jin (晋海龙), Jianxing Gao (高建兴), and Yongxiang Guo (郭永祥)
WCA Delegate
Chen Kang (亢晨)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com. The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
Early-bird discount ends on 2019-11-27, 20:00 PM GMT+8, all the fees get a 50% rise.You can not register between 2019-12-26 20:00:00 GMT +8 and 2019-12-27 20:00:00 GMT +8.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay or Wechat Pay. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay or Wechat Pay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to compete anymore.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yonghua Xie (解永华) won with an average of 9.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Fangrui Zeng (曾方锐) finished second (9.50) and Haibo Sui (隋海波) finished third (10.14).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yonghua Xie (解永华) 7.85 9.16 China 8.459.7610.629.287.85
2x2x2 Cube Guanbo Wang (王冠博) 2.03 2.48 China 6.092.422.932.082.03
4x4x4 Cube Yonghua Xie (解永华) 29.64 34.21 China 34.0534.4934.0929.6434.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Yibo Wang (王奕博) 13.28 14.70 China 15.0915.5613.4413.2816.71
Pyraminx Guanbo Wang (王冠博) 4.00 4.71 China 5.544.004.264.874.99
Skewb Peixuan Shi (时培轩) 3.08 3.91 China 3.903.083.904.513.92
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Skewb First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ordos City Library.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 11, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Report Hall
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Report Hall
From 08:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
Pyraminx First round
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Report Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Report Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Report Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
20.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Final
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
20.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
20.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
Lucky Draw
Report Hall
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Report Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
Awards
Report Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.