ODU Big Blue Fall 2019


Date
Nov 23, 2019
City
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Venue

Webb University Center, Old Dominion University

Address
1300 W 49th St, Norfolk, VA 23529
Details

North Cafeteria (inside Webb University Center)

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Maggie Jordan
WCA Delegate
Corey Sakowski
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All net proceeds will go to Engineers Without Borders, a group of engineers who benefit underserved communities.

Tentative Rounds: A second round of 4x4x4 Cube (Top 16) and a second round of 3x3x3 One-Handed (Top 16) will be held ONLY if there is extra time before 3x3x3 Cube Final. If there is still extra time, 3x3x3 Cube Final could be in a Head-to-Head format.

Events
Main event
Competitors
81
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee must be paid online. You are not considered registered until this has been done.
Please read the Competitor Information tab upon registering.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tanzer Balimtas won with an average of 7.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Greigg finished second (9.18) and Michael Nielsen finished third (9.52).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 6.49 7.70 United States 8.386.867.8610.806.49
2 Daniel Greigg 8.53 9.18 United States 9.2811.879.038.539.24
3 Michael Nielsen 7.43 9.52 United States 8.389.3811.3310.807.43

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zayn Khanani 1.19 1.54 United States 1.191.261.881.482.56
2 Michael Nielsen 1.44 1.69 United States 2.121.441.501.442.39
3 Daniel Greigg 2.49 2.64 United States 4.242.692.492.562.67

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Lively 32.34 37.48 United States 35.0042.6835.6141.8332.34
2 Michael Nielsen 36.71 38.41 United States 39.0136.7139.5538.8437.39
3 Ryan McIlhenny 34.68 40.41 United States 34.6846.7039.2243.0238.98

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Liam Chen 19.65 20.25 United States 19.9619.6521.14
2 Ryan Farish 24.63 38.14 United States 32.0924.6357.69
3 Corey Sakowski 1:02.43 1:06.38 United States 1:02.431:10.921:05.78

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Greigg 15.04 16.48 United States 15.4320.8616.1717.8415.04
2 Tanzer Balimtas 13.48 16.59 United States 16.8513.4818.6617.0015.93
3 Micah Wingfield 14.77 16.77 United States 19.2615.9314.7715.1129.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Nielsen 1.74 3.32 United States DNF3.552.523.901.74
2 William Klauer 4.05 5.00 United States 4.057.395.374.175.45
3 Peter Hibl 3.91 5.85 United States 6.506.448.114.623.91