Nottingham Summer 2014


Date
Jun 14 - 15, 2014
City
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Venue

Engineering & Science Learning Centre

Address
University of Nottingham
Details

Room A09, ground floor

Website
Nottingham Summer 2014 website
Contact

Chris Wall, Robert Yau, Ryan Jones, Tim Mercer

WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard and James Molloy
Information

Registration will open at 19:00 on Sunday, 11th May. The competitor limit will be 70 although you may still register for the waiting list after this. The entry fee will be £12.

Events
Main event
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 7.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robert Yau finished second (9.78) and Breandan Vallance finished third (10.10).

North American records: Evan Liu‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 31.33 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 6.77 7.85 NR Germany 8.129.837.386.778.04
2x2x2 Cube Ben Whitmore 2.21 2.62 United Kingdom 2.212.393.142.324.02
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 31.14 33.73 United Kingdom 33.4132.2731.1435.5141.25
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 1:01.47 1:02.69 United Kingdom 1:01.561:01.471:07.861:04.171:02.34
6x6x6 Cube Breandan Vallance 2:21.72 2:25.38 United Kingdom 2:21.722:23.812:30.60
7x7x7 Cube Robert Yau 3:18.86 NR 3:27.08 NR United Kingdom 3:34.173:18.863:28.20
3x3x3 Blindfolded Callum Hales-Jepp 1:01.09 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:01.09
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 24 NR 26.33 NR United Kingdom 262924
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 13.58 15.17 Germany 16.6313.5815.2619.7113.61
Clock Evan Liu 7.05 7.97 United States 7.2612.308.407.058.24
Megaminx Chris Wall 51.96 54.36 United Kingdom 51.9654.5654.4957.4954.04
Pyraminx Luke Hubbard 3.12 5.25 United Kingdom 3.125.174.626.175.95
Skewb Robert Yau 5.73 6.84 NR United Kingdom 6.857.375.739.636.30
Square-1 Simon Crawford 10.78 12.89 United Kingdom 13.6712.3913.5610.7812.72
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Sheppard 1:04.46 1:06.46 United Kingdom 1:05.301:09.621:04.46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.