Northside Cube Day 2019


Date
Jan 12, 2019
City
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Venue

Northside Christian College

Address
151 Flockton Street, Everton Park, QLD
Details

College Hall

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Ming Dao Ting and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale and Nathan Seeto
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Northside Christian College is proud to host our first ever WCA competition!

5x5 is a tentitive event and will be run schedule permitting.

Events
Main event
Competitors
100
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Register:

You will receive an email stating "You have registered for Northside Cube Day 2019". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment. It may take a day or two to manually review.

You will receive an email "Your registration for Northside Cube Day 2019 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor List on the competition page.

Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 4th of January. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomoya Firman finished second (7.86) and Jayden McNeill finished third (8.46).

Oceanian records: Tomoya Firman‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:38.49 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.71 6.40 Australia 6.4910.835.716.356.37
2 Tomoya Firman 6.30 7.86 Australia 7.778.3711.976.307.45
3 Jayden McNeill 7.73 8.46 Australia 7.747.7712.469.867.73

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.68 1.99 Australia 2.322.351.751.901.68
2 Jayden McNeill 0.87 2.32 Australia 3.013.112.241.720.87
3 David Pearce 2.49 3.37 Australia 4.7110.342.662.492.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 22.63 25.03 Australia 23.7622.6324.5128.2226.81
2 Jayden McNeill 29.66 31.49 Australia 43.9932.0429.6632.0430.40
3 Tomoya Firman 29.35 31.78 Australia 32.1430.6032.6029.3533.11

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 42.59 46.85 Australia 42.5952.1243.4454.2745.00
2 Jayden McNeill 54.53 59.82 Australia 57.591:06.5654.531:05.9855.88
3 Tomoya Firman 59.47 1:04.89 Australia 59.471:01.811:10.601:02.251:19.25

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 21.53 DNF Australia DNF21.53DNF
2 Tomoya Firman 26.00 DNF Australia 26.00DNFDNF
3 David Pearce 44.38 48.76 Australia 46.3455.5644.38

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.10 10.89 Australia 11.1111.2911.1110.449.10
2 Jayden McNeill 10.94 12.15 Australia 15.8914.2111.2310.9411.02
3 Vincent Wong 11.28 12.24 Australia 11.5612.0313.9211.2813.13

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Pearce 2.24 4.09 Australia 4.463.28DNF2.244.54
2 Andrew Huang 2.39 4.32 Australia 2.395.044.704.293.97
3 Thomas Smith 3.32 5.07 Australia 7.233.404.573.327.99

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 1:38.49 OcR DNF Australia DNFDNF1:38.49
2 Jack Cai 4:44.59 DNF Australia DNFDNF4:44.59
3 Nathan Seeto 9:24.42 DNF Australia 9:24.42DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Seeto 4/4 15:43 Australia 4/4 15:43
2 Ming Dao Ting 3/3 23:20 Australia 3/3 23:20
3 Jack Cai 2/2 2:17 Australia 2/2 2:17