North London Open 2016


Date
Apr 30 - May 1, 2016
City
Muswell Hill, Greater London, United Kingdom
Venue

Raglan Hotel

Address
8-12 Queens Avenue, Muswell Hill, London, N10 3NR
Details

Follow the signs to the room on the first floor

Website
North London Open 2016 website
Organizer
Eli Jay
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard, Evan Liu, and James Molloy
Contact
elinathanjay@gmail.com, eliu@worldcubeassociation.org, jmolloy@worldcubeassociation.org, dsheppard@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

See the competition website for more information on the Registration, Venue, Schedule and Accommodation

Events
Main event
Competitors
68
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Robert Yau won with an average of 9.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Evan Liu finished second (10.28) and Ainesh Sevellaraja finished third (10.72).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Robert Yau 8.00 9.48 United Kingdom 11.558.009.539.459.46
2x2x2 Cube Ainesh Sevellaraja 1.69 2.88 Malaysia 1.693.772.864.032.02
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 30.22 34.94 United Kingdom 34.2730.2236.4240.4634.12
5x5x5 Cube Evan Liu 1:02.74 1:07.89 United States 1:08.051:19.231:05.851:09.781:02.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 30.66 NR DNF Malaysia 30.66DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 15.28 16.91 United Kingdom 15.2818.5616.4317.1717.12
Clock Evan Liu 5.19 6.46 United States 7.156.305.925.199.94
Megaminx Robert Yau 58.57 1:04.61 United Kingdom 58.571:03.6559.671:10.511:19.67
Pyraminx Chris Mills 3.15 5.06 United Kingdom 7.133.155.074.056.07
Skewb Eli Jay 2.91 3.98 NR United Kingdom 4.594.452.913.064.44
Square-1 Charlie Stark 10.11 13.00 United Kingdom 11.4514.3914.4513.1610.11
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ainesh Sevellaraja 18/21 55:22 Malaysia 18/21 55:22
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel Sheppard 54.04 1:03.51 United Kingdom 1:07.791:08.7154.04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.