Nigeria Open 2019


Date
May 25 - 26, 2019
City
Lagos, Nigeria
Venue

Lycée Français Louis Pasteur

Address
16 Younis Bashorun Street, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria
Details

Room: Salle des Droits de l'Homme

Organizers
Arinze Owoh, Clément Cherblanc, and Kemi Awe
WCA Delegate
Soufiane Lakhlifi
Contact

Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

You're asked to have read the WCA regulations, the tutorial at the competition is here to remind them to you!
It is very important to attend to at least one of the tutorials so that you can understand how the competition goes and to avoid incidents!

The competition is open to all competitors, of all ages and all nationalities!

Events
Main event
Competitors
93
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₦1,500 (Nigerian Naira).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₦1,500 (Nigerian Naira).
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment procedure:
Pay to this account:
GTBank Plc
Account Number: 0460501423

You can transfer using the USSD or with your card.

If you have any issue with the above method, please contact the organisers to find a solution!

IMPORTANT:
* Please fill the name of the guests who will come with you! There will be a list given to the school and all guests should be on it.
* If you want to make changes regarding your events, please let us know as soon as possible!
* Your registration will not be approved if you didn't pay the registration fee. Full registration = registration in the WCA website (link above) + fee paid

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ehikhuemen Paul won with an average of 12.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Arinze Owoh finished second (16.89) and Akin Falase finished third (17.73).

African records: Ehikhuemen Paul‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 32.19 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:41.53 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ehikhuemen Paul 10.96 12.90 Nigeria 12.9415.2110.9612.2213.55
2 Arinze Owoh 13.80 16.89 Nigeria 18.2914.0818.3113.8018.78
3 Akin Falase 14.25 17.73 Nigeria 14.2516.7420.1416.3020.92
4 Olutayo Ibukun 17.75 20.18 Nigeria 17.7523.5319.7419.1821.61
5 Azike Emmanuel 21.82 22.62 Nigeria 21.8222.5526.3621.8623.46
6 Fiyin Oyeleye 20.56 23.85 Nigeria 20.5628.7827.3220.9123.32
7 Okorigba Dean 20.38 23.94 Nigeria 25.9324.1320.3823.4524.24
8 Olawale Isaac Modadeoluwa 22.83 24.08 Nigeria 22.8323.7524.7523.7525.30
9 Irabor Osaze 21.82 25.95 Nigeria 29.86DNF21.8226.1721.83
10 Toluhi Peace-Pact 22.34 26.90 Nigeria 30.7225.3027.9227.4922.34

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arinze Owoh 11.67 14.34 Nigeria 11.6714.0515.9114.9913.98
2 Ehikhuemen Paul 13.50 14.46 Nigeria 14.9118.0614.8313.5013.65
3 Akin Falase 14.49 16.85 Nigeria 16.8918.1115.5423.4714.49
4 Okorigba Dean 16.65 19.84 Nigeria 21.6620.6017.3216.6521.60
5 Olutayo Ibukun 18.93 20.64 Nigeria 20.9021.0318.9319.9823.08
6 Fiyin Oyeleye 20.00 22.26 Nigeria 22.2522.4020.0022.1327.53
7 Azike Emmanuel 18.76 23.07 Nigeria 22.0327.0720.1218.7629.98
8 Olawale Isaac Modadeoluwa 19.87 24.31 Nigeria 25.7023.8519.8727.3423.38
9 Irabor Osaze 21.86 24.49 Nigeria DNF23.3626.7523.3721.86
10 Toluhi Peace-Pact 22.50 25.23 Nigeria 22.7822.5028.9523.9734.80
11 Onerhime Moses 19.06 25.42 Nigeria 31.4119.0626.7626.4823.02
12 Mgbemena Chinedu Victor 21.34 25.47 Nigeria DNF26.2122.0928.1121.34
13 Chionye Okpochini 23.70 25.89 Nigeria 25.7224.2423.7027.7228.39
14 Soufiane Lakhlifi 17.28 25.97 Morocco 22.7417.2834.34DNF20.82
15 Seyi Omobomi 21.29 26.13 Nigeria DNF22.6721.2932.1523.57
16 Saka Abdullah Olawale 23.73 26.71 Nigeria 34.4927.0325.0023.7328.11
17 Wari-Sylva Karakaraye Himson 23.06 27.17 Nigeria 28.1928.6624.6729.5123.06
18 David Zeb-Amah 22.04 27.22 Nigeria 34.4023.7222.0428.5129.43
19 Ezuruike Raphael 20.01 27.57 Nigeria 36.0034.5625.2022.9420.01
20 Agbarey Gregory 23.98 27.77 Nigeria 25.0723.9834.8228.6829.57
21 Ikechi Desire 22.31 27.97 Nigeria 29.6230.3122.3123.9931.10
22 Ayomide David Ajayi 24.81 28.16 Nigeria 31.3732.4924.8127.7425.37
23 Koripamo Theodore 24.07 28.59 Nigeria 33.2229.2224.0729.3427.21
24 Idiaghe Daniel 22.88 28.64 Nigeria 33.3831.2731.1223.5322.88
25 Habib-Mohammed Ahanavi 24.89 28.79 Nigeria 24.8927.4428.5930.3432.26
26 Obot Godswill 27.19 28.93 Nigeria 30.0729.1127.6131.3127.19
27 Wari-Sylva Wasara 23.32 28.95 Nigeria 36.8031.6327.5023.3227.73
28 Onwutalobi Collins 26.28 28.95 Nigeria 34.1933.2326.9026.7226.28
29 Ogundokun John Oluwapelumi 27.97 29.32 Nigeria 29.0430.3736.1227.9728.56
30 Oluwapese Alo 26.59 30.21 Nigeria 29.9834.2626.5931.1429.50
31 Ajibade Ibrahim 23.88 30.32 Nigeria 29.9533.0538.9123.8827.95
32 Oyeyemi Olorunkoya 24.07 30.39 Nigeria 30.2330.1331.9030.8024.07
33 Oguoba Dave 27.73 30.85 Nigeria 54.1832.3127.7330.4929.75
34 Medunoye Semilore 29.52 30.97 Nigeria 32.0849.4429.5229.6131.22
35 Akande Tobi 25.15 31.22 Nigeria 34.4637.6132.2626.9325.15
36 Adewole Joel 31.73 32.44 Nigeria 33.3332.0133.3631.9831.73
37 Afolabi Fawaz 27.70 32.48 Nigeria 31.41DNF38.2327.7027.81
38 Obi Chibuikem 25.15 33.33 Nigeria 35.5033.0825.1534.2532.65
39 Ojo Timothy Ayodele 28.84 33.47 Nigeria 31.9328.8436.7237.9331.76
40 Kalio Mitchell 28.16 33.95 Nigeria 28.1638.7228.4951.5934.63
41 Mbechi Emeka 31.29 34.32 Nigeria 33.4436.1831.2940.2133.33
42 Dada Samuel 30.01 34.45 Nigeria 31.9532.0448.0039.3530.01
43 Adejumo Iyinoluwa Samuel 29.13 34.93 Nigeria 32.1936.2429.1336.3638.57
44 Ufochukwu Promise 31.73 35.65 Nigeria 34.8235.9836.1540.7331.73
45 Ikeyi Chijioke 28.45 36.99 Nigeria 37.9738.5228.4547.3434.47
46 Aborisade Faithful 33.59 37.01 Nigeria 37.1239.0834.8333.5941.54
47 Tobi Onafowokan 30.83 37.07 Nigeria 38.9435.9138.6536.6630.83
48 Tega Idogun 36.61 38.08 Nigeria 40.0450.4236.6237.5736.61
49 Ikechukwu Tochukwu 33.99 38.60 Nigeria DNF33.9944.3436.1335.33
50 Ivwurie Oghenerukevwe Daniel 32.96 38.98 Nigeria 1:05.7932.9647.8134.8734.25
51 Adeniji Ayomikun 31.00 39.62 Nigeria 41.1841.7031.0035.9746.70
52 Oyelude Favour 38.18 39.86 Nigeria 38.6451.3738.1840.3340.60
53 Elijah Usih 32.86 40.26 Nigeria 40.3947.6339.2241.1732.86
54 Victor Olaniyan Anuoluwapo 38.27 40.36 Nigeria 38.2750.5240.3040.3540.44
55 Fortune Adekogbe 34.83 41.17 Nigeria 38.4945.2939.7434.8346.95
56 Noruwa Joshua 33.35 41.22 Nigeria 43.0633.3543.9637.9142.69
57 Okondu Oliseh 33.82 41.54 Nigeria 51.1633.821:13.4836.1937.28
58 Onisile Ayomide 33.59 42.28 Nigeria 33.5945.7140.8240.301:00.77
59 Amafonye Favour Onyedika 36.69 42.48 Nigeria 43.9138.011:21.1545.5136.69
60 Akobundu Peace Ebubechukwu 39.09 43.41 Nigeria 42.6354.3239.0947.2740.32
61 Folorunsho Alli 38.06 43.54 Nigeria 52.5143.7338.0639.6747.21
62 Elumaro Adedapo Michael 32.36 44.73 Nigeria DNF53.9142.1638.1232.36
63 Babatunde Iteoluwakishi 38.61 45.45 Nigeria 42.7741.2652.3338.6155.60
64 Oyetunbosun David Diya 35.29 45.65 Nigeria 56.2150.6738.6447.6335.29
65 Tobechukwu Okoroji 34.21 46.02 Nigeria 49.141:03.2740.1334.2148.80
66 Adeyinka Ayotunde 41.47 47.22 Nigeria 52.3645.5047.6648.4941.47
67 Eric Body Lawson 32.65 47.87 Nigeria 32.65DNF46.7848.3848.46
68 Ayobami Daniel 33.48 48.94 Nigeria 52.7533.4846.22DNF47.85
69 Oghale Otobo 41.43 49.37 Nigeria 47.1441.4355.301:00.9145.67
70 Oyediran Rereloluwa 43.80 50.93 Nigeria 57.111:10.7043.8046.9948.70
71 Akinlade Abdulsamad Gbolahan 43.40 52.13 Nigeria 43.4055.8752.621:00.5447.91
72 Tunmininu Rabiu 44.55 52.90 Nigeria 44.5557.081:24.8746.0055.61
73 Olaoluwa Raymond Coker 41.60 54.43 Nigeria 52.63DNF41.6046.891:03.77
74 David Bob-Iwe 43.23 55.48 Nigeria 53.9258.4054.1343.231:02.60
75 Shekoni John 44.05 56.74 Nigeria 57.631:32.1454.5458.0544.05
76 Olutayo Bukunmi 49.89 56.84 Nigeria 1:02.3757.8349.8959.1153.58
77 Abioye Emmanuel 51.80 57.02 Nigeria 1:36.1551.801:00.8652.1058.10
78 Areola Tisefunmi 52.99 59.07 Nigeria 1:00.8654.561:01.801:01.9152.99
79 Chimnonso Abah 59.80 1:05.96 Nigeria 1:00.721:14.3059.801:15.141:02.86
80 Onyegbu Chiamaka Elizabeth 57.80 1:06.13 Nigeria 1:01.141:18.071:03.601:13.6557.80
81 Oluwatobiloba Benjamin Ajayi 59.90 1:07.20 Nigeria 1:10.651:10.7359.901:00.211:13.83
82 Ibrahim AbdulSalam 43.29 1:09.96 Nigeria 1:17.821:09.9343.291:06.821:13.12
83 Anyali Samantha Somtochukwu 1:02.21 1:14.52 Nigeria 1:20.361:18.121:02.211:22.401:05.09
84 Adeleke Ayomide Oluwaseyi 1:09.07 1:27.17 Nigeria 1:17.902:00.841:09.071:50.781:12.83
85 Olalekan Baiyewunmi 1:14.23 1:36.41 Nigeria 1:26.121:33.622:00.241:14.231:49.48
86 Ihedimunma Mgbeokwere 1:36.10 1:46.59 Nigeria 1:36.55DNF1:50.641:36.101:52.58
87 Abati Isaac Fikayo 1:20.14 1:48.47 Nigeria 2:02.744:42.481:42.731:20.141:39.93
88 Alawode Dan 1:31.33 1:57.88 Nigeria 2:04.341:53.311:55.991:31.332:35.31
89 Israel Ayeniberu 1:46.72 2:05.59 Nigeria 2:20.101:56.832:33.251:59.841:46.72
90 Anthony Samuel 1:53.19 2:09.20 Nigeria 3:40.772:08.102:05.101:53.192:14.40
91 Alawode Othniel 2:04.91 2:57.15 Nigeria 2:26.132:04.913:13.803:11.523:40.89
92 Ademigoke Raphael 41.92 DNF Nigeria DNFDNF52.2947.5641.92

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akin Falase 3.79 4.95 Nigeria 5.177.084.764.923.79
2 Arinze Owoh 5.14 7.75 Nigeria 5.2316.145.146.4511.58
3 Chionye Okpochini 7.02 8.55 Nigeria 10.799.157.027.039.46
4 Ajibade Ibrahim 5.97 9.87 Nigeria 9.5112.879.3510.765.97
5 Ikechi Desire 9.61 10.82 Nigeria 15.129.6110.2411.7210.51
6 Azike Emmanuel 9.88 11.72 Nigeria 10.2113.249.8832.4911.71
7 Akande Tobi 13.16 15.19 Nigeria 24.4513.9013.1613.9317.74

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ehikhuemen Paul 44.72 47.75 NR Nigeria 49.3846.7147.1657.2944.72
2 Akin Falase 52.51 54.84 Nigeria 52.5157.121:03.8853.5853.82
3 Arinze Owoh 50.29 56.05 Nigeria 1:00.2450.4957.411:02.9250.29
4 Olawale Isaac Modadeoluwa 1:45.13 1:53.98 Nigeria 1:56.531:55.681:49.731:57.481:45.13
5 Adejumo Iyinoluwa Samuel 1:49.09 1:56.35 Nigeria DNF1:54.231:49.092:01.121:53.70
6 Fiyin Oyeleye 1:49.77 2:00.94 Nigeria 1:53.792:34.891:49.772:06.992:02.03
7 Ajibade Ibrahim 1:57.35 2:09.43 Nigeria 1:57.352:07.772:00.652:25.842:19.88
8 Toluhi Peace-Pact 3:02.41 Nigeria 3:21.743:02.41
9 Chionye Okpochini 3:50.60 Nigeria 3:59.813:50.60
10 Oyetunbosun David Diya 4:38.09 Nigeria 4:38.09DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ehikhuemen Paul 1:37.19 1:42.61 NR Nigeria 1:49.47DNF1:39.011:37.191:39.35
2 Arinze Owoh 2:04.89 2:11.28 Nigeria 2:10.342:19.052:04.892:11.442:12.05
3 Adejumo Iyinoluwa Samuel 4:08.48 Nigeria 4:08.484:27.68
4 Toluhi Peace-Pact 6:03.29 Nigeria DNF6:03.29

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ehikhuemen Paul 32.19 AfR DNF Nigeria DNFDNF32.19

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arinze Owoh 27.35 29.16 Nigeria 29.1027.3529.2129.1730.14
2 Akin Falase 29.58 30.46 Nigeria 29.6029.5830.6933.3631.09
3 Ehikhuemen Paul 22.05 31.25 Nigeria 33.0630.7829.92DNF22.05
4 Seyi Omobomi 55.35 1:11.26 Nigeria 1:15.441:11.541:13.3355.351:08.90
5 Chionye Okpochini 59.26 1:16.06 Nigeria 1:33.77DNF1:02.0659.261:12.34
6 Azike Emmanuel 1:03.54 1:34.66 Nigeria 1:44.991:39.561:19.441:59.741:03.54
7 Mgbemena Chinedu Victor 1:31.02 1:45.23 Nigeria 1:45.541:45.601:31.022:35.251:44.55
8 Wari-Sylva Karakaraye Himson 1:33.27 1:48.64 Nigeria 2:15.201:46.081:48.331:33.271:51.52
9 Ajibade Ibrahim 1:34.28 1:49.07 Nigeria 1:41.031:34.28DNF1:38.782:07.39
10 Koripamo Theodore 1:20.83 1:50.13 Nigeria 1:20.832:19.661:54.311:33.692:02.38
11 Toluhi Peace-Pact 1:44.32 1:56.33 Nigeria DNF1:44.321:57.061:58.501:53.43
12 David Zeb-Amah 1:46.64 2:11.46 Nigeria DNF1:46.641:50.372:46.301:57.70
13 Oluwapese Alo 1:29.61 2:44.14 Nigeria DNF2:15.983:30.652:25.801:29.61
14 Adejumo Iyinoluwa Samuel 1:58.78 2:49.29 Nigeria 3:46.361:58.782:23.562:17.945:23.79
15 Akinlade Abdulsamad Gbolahan 2:34.38 2:56.65 Nigeria 3:54.163:10.122:42.212:57.622:34.38
16 Omololu Kayode 8:51.47 DNF Nigeria 8:51.47DNFDNSDNSDNS
17 Anthony Samuel DNF DNF Nigeria DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ehikhuemen Paul 1:40.40 2:02.06 Nigeria 2:05.401:57.812:02.982:06.131:40.40
2 Akin Falase 2:17.81 2:33.24 Nigeria 2:21.222:54.462:35.932:17.812:42.56
3 Arinze Owoh 2:15.97 2:33.58 Nigeria 2:31.512:34.282:15.972:34.963:03.30

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akin Falase 8.56 11.11 Nigeria 10.0910.9513.098.5612.29
2 Mgbemena Chinedu Victor 13.79 19.57 Nigeria 17.1824.6522.3613.7919.17
3 Ikechi Desire 15.34 29.09 Nigeria 15.3440.31DNF24.1622.81

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arinze Owoh 5.98 NR 8.69 NR Nigeria 16.955.988.938.958.19
2 Akin Falase 9.22 12.48 Nigeria 10.5514.7412.169.2219.48
3 Babatunde Iteoluwakishi 34.50 43.17 Nigeria 46.9547.332:17.2135.2334.50

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ehikhuemen Paul 3:41.53 AfR DNF Nigeria DNFDNF3:41.53