New Zealand Nationals 2019


Date
Dec 13 - 15, 2019
City
Tauranga, New Zealand
Venue

Trustpower Arena

Address
Trustpower Arena, Trustpower Baypark, 81 Truman Lane, Tauranga
Details

Combined Suites within the main building

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2019 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

New Zealand Nationals 2019 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

In addition, New Zealand Nationals 2019 will crown the National Champions in all 18 official events, over the course of 3 days.

Events
Main event
Competitors
89
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Payment is done through the same site as registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Kirby won with an average of 8.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Adrien Auvray Matyn finished second (9.08) and Harrison Marsden finished third (9.59).

Oceanian records: Tom Nelson‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 4:36.24 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ben Kirby 8.03 8.64 New Zealand 8.038.129.268.549.87
2x2x2 Cube Tim Xie 1.30 2.11 New Zealand 2.121.301.656.732.55
4x4x4 Cube Finn Trass 31.22 35.26 New Zealand 37.9133.1631.2235.8836.74
5x5x5 Cube Ben Kirby 56.84 NR 1:03.47 New Zealand 1:01.3356.841:03.691:08.371:05.39
6x6x6 Cube Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:12.50 2:19.12 New Zealand 2:21.332:23.542:12.50
7x7x7 Cube Ben Kirby 3:13.28 3:26.83 New Zealand 3:42.263:13.283:24.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ethan Pan 27.88 DNF New Zealand 27.88DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Lee Stanton-Barnett 27 New Zealand 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Chris Mills 12.55 15.15 United Kingdom 12.5517.1914.5616.2414.64
Clock Luke Heath-Edwards 8.34 10.50 New Zealand 11.0611.459.668.3410.79
Megaminx James Macdiarmid 44.72 50.43 New Zealand 49.001:12.3450.7044.7251.58
Pyraminx Cheng-Ru Yang 2.86 4.24 New Zealand 2.863.714.164.856.66
Skewb Dwyane Ramos 2.91 3.29 New Zealand 3.563.363.032.913.49
Square-1 Chris Mills 11.38 15.19 United Kingdom 16.2911.3813.5915.6917.01
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 1:47.75 NR DNF New Zealand DNF1:47.75DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 4:15.67 4:36.24 OcR New Zealand 4:31.715:01.354:15.67
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tom Nelson 25/33 54:37 New Zealand 25/33 54:37
3x3x3 With Feet Chris Mills 45.85 58.94 United Kingdom 1:01.551:06.9045.851:12.4048.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Combined Suites.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (December 13, 2019)

From 08:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Combined Suites
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Combined Suites
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock Final
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Combined Suites
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Combined Suites
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Combined Suites
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 07:45 AM
To 08:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Combined Suites
From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Combined Suites
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Combined Suites
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Second round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Combined Suites
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Combined Suites
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Combined Suites
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Combined Suites
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Combined Suites
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Combined Suites

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.