New Zealand Nationals 2014


Date
Dec 7, 2014
City
Hamilton, New Zealand
Venue

The University of Waikato

Address
Hillcrest Rd
Details

Room LAW.G.02, Faculty of Law

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2014 website
WCA Delegate
David Lim
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anson Lin won with an average of 8.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joe Nowak finished second (11.89) and Wilhelm Kilders finished third (12.80).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 7.40 8.34 NR China 7.408.468.807.7711.44
2 Joe Nowak 10.25 11.89 Germany 10.2511.9412.3311.4012.68
3 Wilhelm Kilders 11.72 12.80 Germany 12.2112.5214.1913.6811.72
4 Angelu Cayanan 12.50 13.91 New Zealand 15.2512.5014.3614.4112.96
5 Alex Asbery 11.02 14.02 New Zealand 15.6811.0214.2713.9613.84
6 David Lim 10.28 14.37 New Zealand 13.1510.2814.0915.8616.22
7 Christian Houghton 11.27 16.51 New Zealand 16.5311.2718.3614.63DNF
8 Aneurin Hunt 16.31 19.25 New Zealand 20.5316.3119.7517.4624.93

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 8.63 10.01 China 11.978.6312.039.228.84
2 Joe Nowak 7.97 11.30 Germany 9.8312.287.9711.8014.19
3 Wilhelm Kilders 11.83 12.69 Germany 12.7111.8312.9719.0012.38
4 Alex Asbery 11.86 13.25 New Zealand 11.86DNF12.3413.3314.09
5 Christian Houghton 13.68 15.40 New Zealand 20.6513.6815.3116.3314.56
6 David Lim 12.96 15.46 New Zealand 18.4712.9616.9114.8814.59
7 Angelu Cayanan 10.91 15.48 New Zealand 17.9310.9113.5816.7116.16
8 Aneurin Hunt 14.58 16.73 New Zealand DNF16.5917.5014.5816.09
9 Eunice Ng 16.61 18.36 New Zealand 19.3120.5918.4417.3416.61
10 Jerry Jiang 18.03 18.52 New Zealand 18.2119.0218.0318.3320.55
11 Tom Nelson 16.41 18.62 New Zealand 18.6820.3816.4117.1320.05
12 Cameron Hobbs 17.47 19.69 New Zealand 21.0521.0017.4718.0620.00
13 Anthony Shao 19.08 19.75 New Zealand 19.8419.0820.0824.6119.34
14 Daniel Quach 14.41 20.83 New Zealand 16.5514.41DNF23.8122.13

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 7.68 9.85 China 9.229.7810.697.6810.55
2 Joe Nowak 10.03 11.91 Germany 11.7510.0311.1312.8412.97
3 Alex Asbery 12.80 13.38 New Zealand 12.8013.6114.4313.0513.47
4 Wilhelm Kilders 12.40 13.93 Germany 13.4615.7716.4712.4012.55
5 David Lim 12.46 14.05 New Zealand 13.9015.4012.8412.4615.94
6 Angelu Cayanan 12.59 14.91 New Zealand 13.2215.2816.2317.1312.59
7 Christian Houghton 12.27 15.66 New Zealand 14.5815.1617.3412.2717.25
8 Cameron Hobbs 15.88 18.00 New Zealand 38.0317.5018.1818.3315.88
9 Aneurin Hunt 16.78 18.70 New Zealand 21.5916.7819.1617.0219.93
10 Daniel Quach 15.61 19.35 New Zealand DNF20.9320.7816.3315.61
11 Eunice Ng 18.46 19.35 New Zealand 18.8118.4619.1120.5820.13
12 Anthony Shao 18.47 19.57 New Zealand 18.7821.3618.4718.58DNF
13 Tom Nelson 16.93 19.72 New Zealand 19.7823.2816.9319.6119.78
14 Jerry Jiang 18.19 21.33 New Zealand 21.6822.1120.5318.1921.78
15 Matthew Kang 18.88 21.98 New Zealand 18.8823.7129.6320.3921.83
16 Joshua Brungar 20.75 24.53 New Zealand 26.9626.6320.7524.6522.31
17 Max Gurr 25.58 30.99 New Zealand 40.3125.8626.8025.5840.94
18 Sebastian Judd 32.25 37.53 New Zealand 32.2538.9138.0236.1138.47
19 Chenoa Brungar 1:04.50 1:06.67 New Zealand 1:05.911:05.75DNF1:04.501:08.36

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joe Nowak 3.75 4.33 Germany 4.304.385.784.303.75
2 Wilhelm Kilders 2.63 4.44 Germany 4.252.634.945.134.13
3 Anson Lin 2.56 4.52 China 4.416.307.002.562.84
4 Christian Houghton 3.75 4.95 New Zealand 4.943.756.834.525.40
5 Alex Asbery 4.81 5.06 New Zealand 4.814.965.165.055.61
6 Aneurin Hunt 3.59 5.07 New Zealand 3.594.346.504.686.19
7 Tom Nelson 4.66 5.94 New Zealand 5.779.315.726.344.66
8 Jerry Jiang 4.93 8.58 New Zealand 10.194.938.257.30DNF

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 2.00 3.55 China 2.002.806.403.254.61
2 Aneurin Hunt 2.86 3.79 New Zealand 2.863.165.713.724.50
3 Christian Houghton 2.84 4.08 New Zealand 4.863.723.652.845.63
4 Wilhelm Kilders 3.94 4.67 Germany 5.775.114.473.944.44
5 Tom Nelson 3.25 4.88 New Zealand 4.814.775.475.053.25
6 Joe Nowak 3.78 5.03 Germany 4.884.84DNF3.785.38
7 Alex Asbery 4.11 5.31 New Zealand 5.314.815.814.119.93
8 Jerry Jiang 4.33 5.41 New Zealand 6.335.915.864.334.46
9 Matthew Kang 4.88 6.19 New Zealand 6.096.366.114.887.65
10 Cameron Hobbs 4.47 6.55 New Zealand 6.845.6511.364.477.16
11 Max Gurr 6.36 8.23 New Zealand 6.367.438.56DNF8.71
12 Anthony Shao 4.84 8.26 New Zealand 8.094.8410.476.22DNF
13 Daniel Quach 4.71 9.39 New Zealand 14.655.947.59DNF4.71
14 Sebastian Judd 8.50 15.11 New Zealand 21.2511.4319.408.5014.50

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 31.69 37.81 China 41.0931.6934.0244.3838.31
2 Joe Nowak 42.86 45.26 Germany 46.6354.0942.8644.1545.00
3 Alex Asbery 43.63 51.15 New Zealand 54.0654.8347.6143.6351.77
4 Wilhelm Kilders 48.46 53.24 Germany 48.8859.8850.961:01.0048.46
5 Christian Houghton 51.00 1:00.31 New Zealand 1:03.8451.001:08.081:03.8353.27
6 Aneurin Hunt 58.97 1:07.47 New Zealand 1:15.061:08.471:02.251:11.6858.97
7 Daniel Quach 1:07.02 1:27.73 New Zealand 1:43.031:21.771:07.021:29.941:31.47
8 Anthony Shao 1:25.08 1:29.68 New Zealand 1:33.271:25.081:26.211:49.341:29.56

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 30.72 34.13 China 31.9335.1336.0535.3330.72
2 Alex Asbery 45.25 49.85 New Zealand 49.9345.2547.2552.3853.08
3 Joe Nowak 46.88 51.38 Germany 51.5646.88DNF52.6149.97
4 Wilhelm Kilders 50.84 53.13 Germany 1:01.0550.8451.0853.0355.28
5 Christian Houghton 1:03.25 1:05.13 New Zealand 1:03.251:10.801:04.081:07.941:03.38
6 Aneurin Hunt 1:03.88 1:13.89 New Zealand 1:22.681:21.591:03.881:15.111:04.97
7 Daniel Quach 1:05.68 1:19.24 New Zealand 1:19.361:16.971:05.681:27.801:21.38
8 Anthony Shao 1:00.21 1:21.22 New Zealand 1:21.081:20.381:41.721:22.211:00.21
9 Jerry Jiang 1:08.15 1:23.54 New Zealand 1:24.091:24.811:08.151:26.471:21.72
10 Tom Nelson 1:17.18 1:23.93 New Zealand 1:21.161:17.181:18.471:32.161:39.84
11 Matthew Kang 1:40.22 2:00.32 New Zealand 1:45.771:40.222:53.272:01.722:13.47
12 Sebastian Judd 1:57.93 2:36.01 New Zealand 2:16.782:39.091:57.932:52.152:52.56

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 1:07.77 1:14.90 China 1:07.771:20.332:07.631:11.681:12.69
2 Wilhelm Kilders 1:20.25 1:33.78 Germany 1:34.051:35.971:31.311:20.251:41.83
3 Joe Nowak 1:34.69 1:37.59 Germany 1:40.311:35.811:34.691:43.221:36.65
4 Alex Asbery 1:40.55 1:49.96 New Zealand 2:05.781:56.001:48.281:40.551:45.61
5 David Lim 1:54.66 2:06.71 New Zealand 2:11.931:54.662:13.341:56.032:12.16
6 Aneurin Hunt 1:58.11 2:10.39 New Zealand 2:18.381:58.112:06.342:08.132:16.71
7 Anthony Shao 2:08.52 2:22.86 New Zealand 2:42.502:15.212:08.522:16.312:37.06
8 Christian Houghton 2:32.36 2:35.21 New Zealand 2:40.032:32.362:33.212:40.252:32.38
9 Jerry Jiang 2:44.94 2:55.70 New Zealand 2:54.582:47.152:44.943:18.833:05.38
10 Sebastian Judd 3:55.91 4:58.30 New Zealand 5:14.715:20.186:11.814:20.003:55.91

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilhelm Kilders 2:48.31 2:51.55 Germany 2:51.082:48.312:55.27
2 Joe Nowak 3:47.11 3:53.30 Germany 3:57.003:55.803:47.11
3 Alex Asbery 3:56.61 4:03.57 New Zealand 4:15.683:58.433:56.61
4 Aneurin Hunt 4:27.81 4:46.68 New Zealand 4:27.815:12.694:39.55
5 Anthony Shao 4:21.65 4:47.65 New Zealand 4:21.655:39.634:21.66
6 Christian Houghton 5:56.90 6:52.88 New Zealand 5:56.906:57.907:43.83

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilhelm Kilders 3:44.78 3:52.32 Germany 4:02.803:44.783:49.38
2 Joe Nowak 5:25.16 5:45.97 Germany 6:02.685:25.165:50.06
3 David Lim 6:26.28 6:48.32 New Zealand 7:26.156:26.286:32.52
4 Aneurin Hunt 6:28.02 6:50.41 New Zealand 6:59.536:28.027:03.68
5 Anthony Shao 6:28.61 7:03.33 New Zealand 6:28.616:40.948:00.43
6 Alex Asbery 8:17.88 New Zealand 8:17.88

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 1:15.15 NR 1:19.52 NR New Zealand 1:15.151:23.901:19.50
2 Anson Lin DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
2 Wilhelm Kilders DNF DNF Germany DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 15.05 16.20 China 17.1316.2715.0515.1927.52
2 Joe Nowak 18.96 23.58 Germany 24.5019.7218.9633.4726.52
3 David Lim 21.25 24.63 New Zealand DNF25.9721.9725.9421.25
4 Alex Asbery 21.41 26.85 New Zealand 29.3635.5521.5229.6821.41
5 Christian Houghton 24.83 33.05 New Zealand 24.8327.6935.0636.4057.00
6 Cameron Hobbs 31.38 33.74 New Zealand 35.5646.1631.3831.5634.11
7 Aneurin Hunt 20.15 35.84 New Zealand 34.4140.5632.56DNF20.15
8 Jerry Jiang 32.15 49.73 New Zealand 41.661:04.0343.501:19.0332.15

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 13.43 17.03 China 20.2513.4318.7118.4713.91
2 Joe Nowak 16.00 19.23 Germany 23.0318.2520.8618.5816.00
3 David Lim 19.88 25.51 New Zealand 27.7224.0019.8829.7824.80
4 Alex Asbery 24.00 29.26 New Zealand 24.1642.2733.8324.0029.78
5 Christian Houghton 28.18 31.01 New Zealand 34.1830.2833.3628.1829.40
6 Aneurin Hunt 25.50 31.81 New Zealand DNF26.1130.0239.3025.50
7 Jerry Jiang 29.68 32.99 New Zealand 32.0934.6132.2829.6838.21
8 Cameron Hobbs 33.80 37.16 New Zealand 38.3441.2134.0633.8039.09
9 Anthony Shao 38.72 51.26 New Zealand 49.9448.5338.7255.301:00.11
10 Tom Nelson 46.56 54.36 New Zealand 54.09DNF46.5651.8457.16
11 Wilhelm Kilders 32.77 DNF Germany 39.3332.77DNF49.21DNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilhelm Kilders 7.53 10.47 Germany 14.5311.7210.787.538.91
2 Cameron Hobbs 16.66 17.82 New Zealand 16.66DNF18.9116.7217.83
3 Aneurin Hunt 15.36 DNF New Zealand 15.36DNF54.7123.05DNF
4 Christian Houghton 25.05 DNF New Zealand DNF35.1526.6325.05DNF
5 Anthony Shao 54.46 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF54.46DNSDNS

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Houghton 1:16.69 NR 1:31.95 NR New Zealand 1:34.191:38.221:36.781:16.691:24.88
2 Wilhelm Kilders 1:53.41 1:58.82 Germany 2:02.181:58.361:53.411:55.912:10.84
3 Joe Nowak 1:56.38 2:03.14 Germany 1:56.382:38.652:01.112:05.442:02.86
4 Aneurin Hunt 2:04.75 2:13.57 New Zealand 2:18.472:07.342:14.902:23.282:04.75
5 Alex Asbery 2:34.34 3:20.93 New Zealand 3:48.803:17.113:21.563:24.112:34.34
6 Anthony Shao 3:33.31 4:03.36 New Zealand 4:00.154:23.773:33.315:21.413:46.16

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 5.96 6.72 NR New Zealand 8.347.256.115.966.80
2 Wilhelm Kilders 4.16 6.77 Germany 7.664.168.115.587.06
3 Aneurin Hunt 4.30 NR 7.58 New Zealand 16.664.307.068.337.36
4 Joe Nowak 5.13 8.49 Germany 10.385.139.916.808.75
5 Anson Lin 7.06 9.39 China 10.9615.727.068.139.08
6 Matthew Kang 7.93 9.62 New Zealand 10.589.527.9312.258.75
7 Christian Houghton 6.22 9.73 New Zealand 10.506.228.5610.1319.18
8 Cameron Hobbs 8.78 12.17 New Zealand 13.3011.698.7811.5219.66

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilhelm Kilders 6.16 6.55 Germany 6.776.696.186.16DNF
2 Aneurin Hunt 6.77 7.90 New Zealand 8.817.568.416.777.72
3 David Lim 7.22 8.15 New Zealand 9.097.228.059.847.30
4 Anson Lin 7.05 8.65 China 7.5810.9710.317.058.06
5 Joe Nowak 7.38 9.00 Germany 12.408.8810.347.777.38
6 Matthew Kang 7.53 9.93 New Zealand 10.918.1910.6811.037.53
7 Cameron Hobbs 7.38 11.19 New Zealand 13.1911.9711.937.389.68
8 Christian Houghton 8.56 11.38 New Zealand 17.1513.4612.068.568.61
9 Tom Nelson 9.84 13.97 New Zealand 13.5015.7118.949.8412.71
10 Anthony Shao 10.94 15.46 New Zealand 18.5216.7120.0810.9411.16
11 Eunice Ng 13.36 15.47 New Zealand 18.6613.3615.0913.9017.41
12 Alex Asbery 14.61 20.13 New Zealand 25.4623.8017.9118.6914.61

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilhelm Kilders 22.91 27.46 Germany 33.0329.3422.9126.9326.11
2 Anson Lin 20.52 35.75 China 46.5535.1120.5225.5958.08
3 Aneurin Hunt 40.40 48.68 New Zealand 45.4340.4056.1854.3346.28
4 Alex Asbery 40.78 51.32 New Zealand 57.7749.5346.6558.2740.78
5 Cameron Hobbs 56.03 1:06.55 New Zealand 1:17.7156.0356.182:04.221:05.75
6 Christian Houghton 1:00.84 1:15.63 New Zealand 1:18.811:18.311:09.781:00.84DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 24:10.00 NR DNF New Zealand DNF24:10.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson DNF New Zealand DNF