New Avge Open 2015


Date
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2015
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Centro Comercial Megaplaza

Address
Av Alfredo Mendiola 3698 cruce con Av. El Pacífico
Website
New Avge Open 2015 website
WCA Delegates
Natán Riggenbach and Noel Yzaguirre
Contact

Tienda de Cubos The Cube Girls

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
76
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Angel Anampa won with an average of 10.83 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Angelo Giovanni Licetti León finished second (10.88) and Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez finished third (11.12).

South American records: Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple‎ Skewb 3.90 (average); Juan Pablo Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.04 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Angel Anampa 10.27 10.83 Peru 11.3110.3110.8811.9610.27
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Moreno 2.69 3.48 Peru 3.843.633.312.693.49
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 34.42 NR 37.99 NR Peru 34.4238.2738.7442.7136.95
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 1:08.90 NR 1:15.19 NR Peru 1:19.161:09.771:08.901:16.871:18.93
6x6x6 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 2:41.44 2:52.75 NR Peru 3:11.312:41.442:45.51
7x7x7 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 3:52.41 NR 3:56.14 NR Peru 3:52.413:59.983:56.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 33.51 NR DNF Peru 39.94DNF33.51
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 13.79 15.77 NR Peru 16.3015.7617.6815.2413.79
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 50.94 NR 57.32 NR Peru 1:01.8654.8255.29DNF50.94
Pyraminx Jose Abanto Ortiz 4.31 5.91 Peru 5.966.536.925.244.31
Skewb Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 3.42 4.75 Peru 4.173.424.536.115.55
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 11/12 44:30 Peru 11/12 44:30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.