NUS Rubik's Cube Competition 2011


Information

Registration fee for on-line registration: 5 SGD. Walk-in registration fee: 7 SGD. The on-line registration will close on 18th February. There will be cash prizes in all events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Teo Kai Xiang won with an average of 10.95 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Amos Tay Swee Hui finished second (11.75) and Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) finished third (12.14).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teo Kai Xiang 8.83 NR 10.95 NR Singapore 15.169.228.8310.7112.93
2 Amos Tay Swee Hui 9.77 11.75 Malaysia 13.6911.5210.4613.289.77
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 10.34 12.14 Malaysia 11.6812.1912.5514.6810.34
4 Huang Weijie 11.72 12.59 Singapore 12.3613.1112.5811.7212.83
5 Mohamad Azraei 11.18 12.76 Malaysia 13.8013.5911.1813.3611.34
6 David Tan 12.19 13.26 Malaysia 12.1914.4314.7212.8412.52

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teo Kai Xiang 9.31 NR 11.04 NR Singapore 12.0810.8610.199.3128.06
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 10.59 11.93 Malaysia 12.5611.5813.1510.5911.65
3 Mohamad Azraei 9.81 12.10 Malaysia 12.4612.599.8113.6311.25
4 Amos Tay Swee Hui 11.25 12.60 Malaysia 11.2511.4112.3019.8614.08
5 Huang Weijie 10.27 12.64 Singapore 10.2712.3413.4014.7812.18
6 David Tan 12.75 13.68 Malaysia 14.5213.2812.7513.3314.44
7 Zhou Yichen (周奕臣) 12.40 13.94 China 16.1612.8617.5912.4012.81
8 Lim Teck Fu 12.83 14.20 Malaysia 13.2512.8315.0214.3417.40
9 Koh Zhen Chen Winston 13.03 14.26 Singapore 13.7815.2116.2213.7813.03
10 Tan Wei Ying 11.91 14.50 Singapore 15.1515.0614.4611.9113.97
11 Swee Yew Yong 13.25 14.50 Malaysia 14.4315.2713.9015.1613.25
12 Chan Wai Khiew 14.00 15.10 Malaysia 15.8114.7523.0314.0014.75
13 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 11.72 15.38 Republic of Korea 16.2715.8014.0816.6311.72
14 Francis Wong Jia Yen 12.34 15.58 Malaysia 14.8819.3016.8012.3415.05
15 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 15.27 16.76 Malaysia 18.0217.0515.2717.7715.46
16 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 15.31 17.69 Malaysia 15.3117.4720.00DNF15.61
17 Nicholas Ho 19.21 20.16 Singapore 19.2120.5019.7220.2759.90
18 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 20.13 20.25 Malaysia 20.1320.6320.3020.2520.21

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohamad Azraei 9.72 10.72 NR Malaysia 11.1610.639.7212.8410.38
2 Teo Kai Xiang 9.88 11.59 Singapore 11.1813.2112.639.8810.97
3 Amos Tay Swee Hui 10.43 11.77 Malaysia 17.3011.9710.4310.9012.44
4 Francis Wong Jia Yen 9.71 12.10 Malaysia 13.4612.6111.409.7112.30
5 Tan Wei Ying 11.58 12.62 Singapore 15.0211.5811.7712.3113.77
6 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 12.28 12.69 Malaysia 12.8012.2812.6912.5914.50
7 Swee Yew Yong 11.13 13.52 Malaysia 13.9114.3812.2715.2811.13
8 Koh Zhen Chen Winston 12.63 13.78 Singapore 13.4412.6314.1315.3013.77
9 Lim Teck Fu 11.91 13.82 Malaysia 13.0615.7811.9112.6316.65
10 Huang Weijie 12.96 13.99 Singapore 14.1112.9613.5914.2815.58
11 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 12.58 14.66 Republic of Korea 15.3813.6912.5820.0514.90
12 Zhou Yichen (周奕臣) 11.81 15.00 China 16.1315.9611.8116.8112.91
13 David Tan 13.06 15.44 Malaysia 13.0615.9116.8114.3016.11
14 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 12.90 15.80 Malaysia 14.3115.9117.1818.5912.90
15 Chan Wai Khiew 14.83 16.29 Malaysia 14.8316.3816.3018.1116.18
16 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 13.55 16.56 Malaysia 16.0613.5518.8317.7115.91
17 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 12.77 16.92 Malaysia 21.2114.2116.3412.7720.21
18 Nicholas Ho 13.28 17.03 Singapore 13.2823.4413.5219.2818.30
19 Muhammad Za'im Bin Zamzam 15.91 17.73 Singapore 15.9120.2218.0516.8818.25
20 Kee Jia Xuan 15.00 18.01 Malaysia 27.5318.7515.0018.2217.05
21 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 14.65 18.10 Malaysia 18.0518.0018.2518.3314.65
22 Zhang Chi 14.50 20.31 China 18.7214.5019.1923.8823.02
23 Goh Si Hao 18.25 21.02 Malaysia 22.0618.2520.5021.5920.96
24 Chew Weng Chuen 19.28 21.40 Malaysia 19.2822.6322.8020.8420.72
25 Gao Zhan 15.02 21.43 Singapore 21.0520.1915.0223.0524.75
26 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 19.78 21.59 Malaysia 21.6322.6422.2720.8619.78
27 Zhang Kairui 17.38 21.81 China 23.9320.6517.3820.8426.63
28 Caleb Yoong 15.58 21.84 Singapore 21.5234.0315.5823.6620.34
29 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 20.11 23.17 Malaysia 20.1125.6924.3022.5322.69
30 Elson Lau Hong Sheng 19.75 23.71 Malaysia 27.3823.4422.4119.7525.27
31 Amirul Adli Bin Rosli 22.69 23.88 Singapore 22.6922.8025.0324.4124.43
32 Muhamad Rauuf Bin Bahanan 21.78 24.79 Singapore 24.5825.7127.5921.7824.09
33 Satesh Kumar 20.52 25.93 Malaysia 20.5238.3425.0923.8328.88
34 Heng Kai Jie 20.93 26.30 Malaysia 20.9329.2822.4127.21DNF
35 Pang Jia Da 23.66 27.33 Singapore 28.8835.8626.1923.6626.93
36 Nathaniel Wong 24.38 27.62 Singapore 24.9334.6330.7527.1924.38
37 Muhamad Syahril bin Sanap 21.46 28.32 Singapore 21.4630.1824.6130.8830.16
38 Ngo Tian Yi 24.40 30.65 Malaysia DNF36.5327.7727.6624.40
39 Ong Qianwei 28.03 31.34 Singapore DNF34.9130.0628.0329.05
40 Francis Swee Zheng Wei 29.16 33.06 Singapore 59.6932.6129.1631.3635.21
41 Li Fuyao 29.34 33.39 China 34.8036.6831.0229.3434.34
42 Wong Juan Ying 31.61 36.55 Malaysia 38.3832.9631.6138.3151.47
43 Ryan Yoo 33.66 38.40 United States 39.1836.8633.6650.8339.15
44 Liang Shi Yi 34.30 41.65 Singapore 39.3434.3047.5645.9439.68
45 Leow Yi Liang 28.72 45.94 Malaysia 28.7251.0845.0355.1941.72
46 Kenji Shinmi (新美研二) 41.33 51.39 Japan DNF41.3354.6944.8854.61
47 Kirsten Wong Yue Ting 46.88 1:06.15 Malaysia 1:11.051:13.0046.881:17.1654.41
48 Rajat Chowdhury 1:30.72 1:44.26 India 1:46.281:34.531:53.471:51.971:30.72

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhou Yichen (周奕臣) 3.25 3.80 China 4.033.593.783.254.28
2 Tan Wei Ying 2.28 NR 4.62 Singapore 4.334.315.215.222.28
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 4.18 4.65 Malaysia 4.525.554.185.134.30
4 Nicholas Ho 4.16 4.69 Singapore 4.775.084.164.2145.00
5 Swee Yew Yong 3.84 4.90 Malaysia 4.413.849.256.403.90
6 David Tan 4.27 4.96 Malaysia 8.934.784.864.275.25
7 Teo Kai Xiang 2.58 5.01 Singapore 4.635.185.225.832.58
8 Huang Weijie 3.56 5.40 Singapore 3.565.054.117.058.36
9 Amos Tay Swee Hui 4.65 5.89 Malaysia 4.687.805.194.657.94
10 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 6.02 6.28 Malaysia 6.666.097.036.086.02
11 Lim Teck Fu 5.31 6.79 Malaysia 6.445.317.026.918.18
12 Francis Wong Jia Yen 3.72 6.88 Malaysia 3.727.038.187.755.86
13 Chan Wai Khiew 6.16 7.12 Malaysia 6.506.937.936.1612.16
14 Satesh Kumar 3.58 7.21 Malaysia 8.135.818.587.693.58
15 Pang Jia Da 4.83 7.29 Singapore 7.306.388.189.914.83
16 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 4.27 7.50 Malaysia 7.527.0814.637.904.27
17 Caleb Yoong 7.05 7.77 Singapore 9.787.057.687.917.72
18 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 5.08 7.81 Malaysia 8.656.6510.508.135.08
19 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 7.47 8.03 Malaysia 7.888.187.478.668.03
20 Heng Kai Jie 6.22 8.39 Malaysia 9.447.716.228.029.91
21 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 6.93 8.49 Malaysia 7.189.589.219.096.93
22 Amirul Adli Bin Rosli 5.68 8.62 Singapore 5.6811.46DNF8.435.96
23 Zhang Kairui 5.41 8.92 China 9.508.8010.258.465.41
24 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 6.93 8.98 Republic of Korea 6.9312.138.4411.167.33
25 Goh Si Hao 8.21 9.07 Malaysia 10.819.068.968.219.19
26 Li Fuyao 9.19 10.41 China 10.0910.0511.1611.099.19
27 Kee Jia Xuan 7.96 10.83 Malaysia 7.9612.838.6511.0013.09
28 Elson Lau Hong Sheng 8.46 11.19 Malaysia 13.8210.81DNF8.938.46
29 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 11.15 12.43 Malaysia 11.5214.1811.1512.9612.81
30 Ong Qianwei 11.08 13.22 Singapore 13.0311.0813.4621.0813.18
31 Kirsten Wong Yue Ting 11.72 13.47 Malaysia 14.8313.3311.7212.2516.15
32 Leow Yi Liang 8.86 13.59 Malaysia 8.8618.3611.9310.4730.06
33 Liang Shi Yi 10.96 17.47 Singapore 15.4327.0310.9624.1112.88
34 Wong Juan Ying 10.94 17.71 Malaysia 19.9710.9418.1533.6815.00
35 Ryan Yoo 12.50 19.13 United States 12.50DNF30.5313.9612.91

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teo Kai Xiang 44.36 NR 47.22 NR Singapore 47.9048.5544.3645.2258.59
2 Francis Wong Jia Yen 44.93 53.29 Malaysia 51.361:09.8857.8650.6544.93
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 46.94 53.43 Malaysia 52.9656.5346.9457.1850.80
4 Amos Tay Swee Hui 49.40 53.90 Malaysia 1:43.2149.4049.4357.1355.15
5 Nicholas Ho 48.59 54.51 Singapore 53.93DNF48.5953.6156.00
6 Huang Weijie 49.88 59.84 Singapore 1:07.5359.581:02.0057.9449.88
7 Koh Zhen Chen Winston 1:04.30 1:09.15 Singapore 1:27.411:04.301:09.341:10.301:07.80
8 Tan Wei Ying 59.31 1:09.67 Singapore 1:11.8659.31DNF1:05.251:11.90
9 Chan Wai Khiew 1:00.97 1:09.89 Malaysia 1:00.971:11.781:13.151:15.841:04.75
10 David Tan 1:07.65 1:11.42 Malaysia 1:18.721:08.021:13.801:12.431:07.65
11 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1:02.22 1:16.93 Malaysia 1:17.931:08.221:24.63DNF1:02.22
12 Swee Yew Yong 1:12.25 1:21.11 Malaysia 1:12.251:22.581:21.831:27.661:18.91
13 Zhou Yichen (周奕臣) 1:09.91 1:27.68 China 1:15.721:28.561:09.911:47.411:38.75
14 Lim Teck Fu 1:30.88 1:34.06 Malaysia 1:35.531:43.251:34.931:30.881:31.71
15 Goh Si Hao 1:20.26 1:35.00 Malaysia 1:20.261:36.381:29.271:55.211:39.34
16 Caleb Yoong 1:28.66 1:35.35 Singapore 1:31.971:35.861:44.721:38.211:28.66
17 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 1:29.27 1:36.13 Republic of Korea 1:45.801:29.271:33.001:47.931:29.59
18 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 1:24.69 1:38.04 Malaysia DNF1:24.691:43.271:33.631:37.22
19 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 1:17.43 1:38.61 Malaysia 2:01.131:43.381:17.431:36.911:35.53
20 Muhammad Za'im Bin Zamzam 1:30.40 1:44.90 Singapore 1:44.031:30.802:57.521:30.401:59.86
21 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 1:28.63 1:45.24 Malaysia DNF1:43.151:54.381:28.631:38.19
22 Satesh Kumar 1:30.47 1:50.44 Malaysia 1:44.031:30.472:00.441:49.361:57.94
23 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 1:23.96 1:52.03 Malaysia 1:52.321:57.881:45.901:23.962:01.81
24 Elson Lau Hong Sheng 1:44.38 1:52.59 Malaysia 2:01.311:44.382:01.631:51.131:45.34
25 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 2:03.41 2:29.63 Malaysia 2:03.412:19.712:04.193:05.00DNF
26 Ong Qianwei 2:04.50 2:31.79 Singapore 2:04.502:27.412:26.65DNF2:41.30

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chew Weng Chuen 1:36.31 DNF Malaysia 2:04.63DNF1:36.31
2 Zhou Yichen (周奕臣) 6:47.13 DNF China DNF7:08.586:47.13
3 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 7:19.38 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF7:19.38
4 Goh Si Hao 8:16.68 DNF Malaysia DNF8:16.689:13.77
5 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 8:41.59 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF8:41.59
6 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
6 Amos Tay Swee Hui DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
6 Francis Wong Jia Yen DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
6 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teo Kai Xiang 17.65 19.04 Singapore 20.0619.2720.0217.8417.65
2 Amos Tay Swee Hui 18.97 20.76 Malaysia 22.9019.9118.9719.4734.27
3 Francis Wong Jia Yen 19.09 21.33 Malaysia 19.6119.09DNF20.1924.19
4 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 21.80 22.37 Malaysia 23.8622.0922.2522.7721.80
5 Mohamad Azraei 17.69 23.12 Malaysia 22.6523.8622.8417.6934.44
6 Swee Yew Yong 19.22 23.13 Malaysia 19.2225.2121.3322.8427.81
7 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 21.15 27.59 Republic of Korea 31.6132.0021.1527.8423.31
8 Huang Weijie 20.21 27.81 Singapore 28.0839.8620.2128.8026.56
9 Zhou Yichen (周奕臣) 18.91 28.69 China 26.3029.6635.0218.9130.11
10 Lim Teck Fu 25.59 29.87 Malaysia 30.9037.5028.3625.5930.36
11 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 29.09 31.07 Malaysia 31.6932.2231.2230.3029.09
12 Goh Si Hao 30.83 37.57 Malaysia 35.9336.6140.1630.83DNF
13 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 33.77 40.96 Malaysia 51.4143.5544.4734.8633.77
14 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 36.53 42.07 Malaysia 37.6343.3836.5345.2152.27
15 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 33.33 43.60 Malaysia 41.7733.3357.2244.6544.38
16 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 42.56 47.06 Malaysia 44.1642.5652.3344.6856.46
17 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 37.91 48.84 Malaysia 37.9159.8149.9054.6641.96
18 Nicholas Ho 35.59 49.06 Singapore 45.7154.3635.5947.1159.80
19 Zhang Kairui 54.30 56.21 China 58.091:09.3654.3054.4456.09
20 Ngo Tian Yi 1:06.83 1:23.99 Malaysia 1:26.031:06.831:20.711:25.221:29.38

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Za'im Bin Zamzam 1.53 1.57 Singapore 1.681.591.561.531.55
2 Goh Si Hao 1.40 1.61 Malaysia 3.681.581.771.471.40
3 Swee Yew Yong 1.30 1.64 Malaysia 1.773.461.721.441.30
4 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 1.53 1.67 Malaysia 1.711.711.591.532.18
5 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 1.30 1.78 Malaysia 1.682.061.306.341.59
6 Wong Juan Ying 1.88 2.25 Malaysia 2.271.941.882.582.53
7 Yusuf Rais Bin Zamzam 2.00 2.30 Singapore 2.002.782.093.002.03
8 Teo Kai Xiang 1.44 2.33 Singapore 1.444.191.441.583.97
9 Kirsten Wong Yue Ting 1.52 2.35 Malaysia 3.332.181.521.536.21
10 Anders Larsson 2.34 2.64 Sweden 3.112.582.782.342.56
11 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1.31 3.13 Malaysia 3.723.152.53DNF1.31
12 David Tan 1.25 3.67 Malaysia 5.381.252.613.02DNF
13 Ethan Wong Jun Ho 2.41 3.81 Malaysia 2.636.713.914.902.41
14 Satesh Kumar 1.84 3.82 Malaysia 3.361.844.273.83DNF
15 Nicholas Ho 3.81 4.61 Singapore 7.275.114.063.814.65
16 Ismail Hadi Bin Zamzam 3.09 4.86 Singapore 3.095.964.025.255.31
17 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 1.86 10.21 Republic of Korea 59.788.091.8615.756.80
18 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 1.05 DNF Malaysia DNF1.341.052.05DNF
19 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 1.11 DNF Malaysia DNF2.902.191.11DNF
20 Heng Kai Jie 1.44 DNF Malaysia DNF1.44DNF1.832.47
21 Elson Lau Hong Sheng 1.52 DNF Malaysia 1.52DNF2.031.83DNF