Moscow Open 2009


Date
Mar 8, 2009
City
Moscow, Russia
Venue

Lotte Plaza

Address
Novinsky Bulvar, 8
Details

6th floor, Respublika store

Website
Moscow Open 2009 website
Contact

Play Lab

WCA Delegate
Dave Hedley Jones
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anton Rostovikov won with an average of 18.98 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Clément Gallet finished second (19.72) and Anton Bedrichenko finished third (19.91).

Aleksandr Shevchuk - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 25.57 28.37 Russia 29.8925.6544.0625.5729.58
First round 9 26.00 29.44 Russia 29.7530.8628.3826.0030.19
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 9.00 11.14 Russia 9.779.0011.8413.6311.80
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 3:13.97 Russia 3:13.97DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 5:22.89 Russia 5:45.755:22.89
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 1:10.21 1:23.10 Russia 1:17.551:57.831:31.061:20.681:10.21

Alex Vorobiev - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 46.16 51.91 Russia 49.9046.1656.472:18.2849.36

Alexei Kharin - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 12 30.66 35.66 Russia 34.9635.5836.4430.6637.06
First round 10 24.61 29.48 Russia 34.9028.8531.9424.6127.66

Alexei Tarasiuk - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 26.83 30.53 Russia 28.2526.83DNF34.7228.61
First round 11 27.93 29.65 Russia 29.7928.1827.9338.3730.97
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 7.18 11.90 Russia 18.9411.657.189.5214.53
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 2:01.63 2:15.32 Russia 2:13.882:01.632:17.382:14.712:18.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 3:10.88 3:36.96 Russia 4:11.833:54.473:10.883:23.743:32.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 2:32.78 Russia 2:32.78DNS

Anatoly Kim - Belarus WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 27.43 NR 30.70 NR Belarus 28.0842.5633.4730.5527.43

Anders Larsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 38.72 42.92 Sweden 38.7241.4640.2850.1147.03
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 9.40 15.13 Sweden 26.8317.3018.449.409.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 4:13.03 Sweden 4:13.034:40.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 1:36.63 1:40.44 Sweden 1:42.941:49.451:38.181:36.631:40.19
Pyraminx Final 6 9.47 20.67 Sweden 33.2323.779.4719.7218.52

Andrei Neverovskii - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 40.63 45.08 Russia 49.0644.6740.6347.0543.51

Anton Bedrichenko - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 18.09 19.91 Russia 19.8718.0921.3118.5624.44
First round 7 20.63 23.57 Russia 24.0925.0020.6324.3322.29
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 6.66 NR 9.15 NR Russia 7.8316.526.666.9312.68
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:35.15 1:44.22 Russia 1:47.721:35.151:38.682:12.361:46.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:46.06 3:12.76 Russia 3:33.903:35.413:10.542:46.062:53.84
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 46.66 52.00 Russia 48.9046.6652.4054.711:18.31
Pyraminx Final 5 16.22 19.46 Russia 22.1919.2716.9343.1416.22

Anton Goryachikh - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 44.45 52.67 Russia 1:04.5844.4553.5646.3958.06

Anton Rostovikov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 17.27 18.98 NR Russia 17.2721.5819.6118.8318.50
First round 2 17.36 20.04 NR Russia 17.3618.5522.9819.2122.36
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 9.55 11.42 Russia 9.8610.7513.6615.169.55
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:23.32 NR 1:31.62 NR Russia 1:43.531:33.511:35.901:25.451:23.32
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:21.90 NR 2:29.28 NR Russia 2:21.902:30.432:34.832:36.082:22.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 3:40.05 NR Russia 3:40.053:49.44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 45.05 50.57 Russia 1:49.0245.0549.2150.7051.81
Pyraminx Final 7 16.31 21.32 Russia 23.2716.3120.2129.8020.47

Clément Gallet - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 17.19 19.72 France 17.1919.4321.5219.2820.44
First round 1 17.77 19.87 France 26.5218.4921.9419.1817.77
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 7.61 9.51 France 7.617.918.9413.6111.67
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:12.59 1:17.16 France 1:23.031:13.311:12.591:16.181:22.00
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:51.75 2:03.70 France 2:00.031:51.751:59.812:11.272:15.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 2:35.14 France DNF2:35.14
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 32.21 39.29 France 40.1532.2138.0642.9339.65

Denis Davydov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 40 1:24.68 1:42.46 Russia 2:15.051:41.631:46.471:39.271:24.68

Denis Tokarev - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 46.84 53.20 Russia 54.5950.8046.841:40.9654.22
2x2x2 Cube Final 14 14.25 20.06 Russia 1:08.8425.3416.6918.1514.25
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 5:02.01 Russia 5:02.01DNS
Pyraminx Final 12 44.61 53.98 Russia 53.0653.0956.8044.6155.80

Dimitri Shaltus - Belarus WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 38 1:25.55 1:38.75 Belarus 3:19.461:33.401:25.551:37.431:45.43

Dimitry Firnin - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 49.11 56.14 Russia 1:05.3453.131:02.7452.5549.11

Dimitry Kozlov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 39.97 46.74 Russia 1:13.4839.9751.6940.3248.21

Dimitry Savchyn - Belarus WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 41.04 47.55 Belarus 47.2747.5948.6841.0447.80
Pyraminx Final 11 14.80 NR 46.71 NR Belarus 1:10.471:04.8114.8048.9626.36

Dinar Nurmukhametov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 48.96 55.75 Russia 1:05.6153.661:02.4448.9651.14

Eldar Gaynetdinov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 1:22.46 1:36.03 Russia 1:46.304:44.941:29.741:22.461:32.06

Elmir Mamedov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 29.04 30.40 Russia 30.2129.0434.4731.5029.49
2x2x2 Cube Final 13 13.05 15.90 Russia 17.0626.5313.6813.0516.97
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 1:10.46 1:19.15 Russia 1:12.052:00.001:21.251:24.151:10.46

Eugene Smakhtin - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 27.11 30.62 Russia 34.581:06.7727.1128.1829.10
First round 12 28.28 30.13 Russia 30.6928.4028.2832.5531.31
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 1:16.58 1:31.70 Russia 1:44.311:40.711:34.191:16.581:20.21

Evgen Sapsai (Євген Сапсай) - Ukraine WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 59.71 1:17.20 Ukraine 1:07.6559.712:13.181:35.881:08.08

Grigory Borisov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 39.68 46.16 Russia 55.9042.5956.5140.0039.68

Ilya Shevchenko - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 28.47 32.59 Russia 33.1632.6835.6828.4731.93
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 9.13 12.68 Russia 10.619.1317.0610.3617.83
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 3:50.05 Russia DNF3:50.05
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 4:20.44 Russia 4:24.694:20.44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 2:07.06 Russia 2:07.06DNS
Pyraminx Final 10 15.01 40.84 Russia 1:04.8553.0318.8550.6515.01

Irina Novichkova - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 39 1:32.28 1:41.27 Russia 2:03.381:42.111:41.751:39.961:32.28

Ivan Makachev - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 23.02 24.33 Russia 32.6323.1826.7423.0223.08
First round 8 26.05 28.04 Russia 27.8327.5226.0528.7630.25
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 11.63 13.46 Russia 12.9115.1414.2111.6313.25
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:36.83 2:05.18 Russia 1:57.711:36.832:26.012:09.362:08.48
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 3:28.75 3:47.98 Russia 3:58.353:50.653:34.943:59.503:28.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 47.37 52.09 Russia 47.9058.561:30.7647.3749.82
Pyraminx Final 3 13.56 17.80 Russia 19.7820.5017.2216.4013.56

Konstantin Kudryavtsev - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 48.56 59.27 Russia 1:06.991:00.5355.0848.561:02.21
2x2x2 Cube Final 16 14.69 23.13 Russia 1:23.2817.7725.2226.4114.69

Konstantin Vaskov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 1:09.04 1:21.26 Russia 1:09.041:20.021:25.331:18.431:39.47
2x2x2 Cube Final 17 33.00 50.04 Russia 37.551:06.0046.582:21.9433.00
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 3:49.82 Russia 5:29.153:49.82
Pyraminx Final 14 18.19 1:23.89 Russia 1:00.561:27.0518.192:21.551:44.06

Leonid Timonine - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 21.93 23.62 Russia 28.8422.6622.8021.9325.41
First round 5 19.56 23.18 Russia 20.0519.5625.9028.2123.59

Maria Beketova - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 42 1:30.83 1:50.57 Russia 1:45.311:30.832:04.591:55.151:51.26

Maria Kozlova - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 28.53 39.96 Russia 41.5228.5344.3452.6934.03
Pyraminx Final 9 17.31 30.46 Russia 40.1621.7017.3148.8629.51

Maria Plitina - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 34.30 38.66 Russia 41.4034.3036.9138.5940.47

Max Ezhov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 52.78 58.92 Russia 53.3052.781:23.5054.381:09.09
Pyraminx Final 2 10.21 NR 14.82 Russia 14.2117.5410.2126.1812.71

Maxim Novikov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 18.05 20.13 Russia 18.0519.0819.8522.2821.47
First round 3 16.78 NR 20.79 Russia 16.7820.1821.5622.5220.62
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 9.27 12.60 Russia 13.9713.869.979.2715.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:37.05 2:12.29 Russia 2:22.222:14.832:23.661:37.051:59.83
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:39.28 2:46.91 Russia 2:48.302:47.732:44.712:39.283:20.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF Russia DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 46.00 54.28 Russia 1:01.5554.4451.6356.7646.00
Pyraminx Final 4 11.58 18.97 Russia 21.8318.4721.5511.5816.88

Mihail Myshkin - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 28.58 36.08 Russia 41.1847.2631.2228.5835.83
2x2x2 Cube Final 15 14.94 22.34 Russia 21.7814.9422.5622.6923.25
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 2:01.30 2:45.21 Russia 2:01.302:47.552:33.192:56.332:54.90
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 6:21.22 Russia 9:32.386:21.22
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 1:25.06 1:49.03 Russia 1:51.941:45.593:07.331:49.561:25.06
Pyraminx Final 13 17.77 54.83 Russia 1:21.531:00.9017.7731.501:12.08

Mikhail Rostovikov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 19.04 22.06 Russia 22.4322.8020.9419.0423.50
First round 6 21.53 23.33 Russia 22.8424.1323.5523.5921.53
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 6.97 9.87 Russia 11.7810.319.216.9710.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 2:10.75 2:36.24 Russia 2:36.252:37.602:10.752:50.652:34.88
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 6:48.78 Russia 6:48.787:08.52
Pyraminx Final 1 10.47 14.05 NR Russia 15.5613.5610.4715.6813.02

Misha Pronyakin - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 27.18 34.91 Russia 35.6353.3435.3127.1833.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 7.32 13.22 Russia 7.3216.5311.5016.8111.62
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 7:09.96 Russia 7:39.867:09.96
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 1:05.93 1:13.59 Russia 1:11.271:15.381:14.111:23.911:05.93
Pyraminx Final 8 20.56 23.83 Russia 21.9320.5626.1123.4627.91

Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко) - Ukraine WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 29.26 NR 31.73 NR Ukraine 32.0039.9329.2630.9732.22
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 2:11.75 NR Ukraine 2:11.75DNS

Rune Wesström - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 42.11 48.70 Sweden 48.2246.1552.8142.1151.73

Sergey Safonov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 41 1:37.84 1:44.30 Russia 2:05.191:37.841:46.431:44.531:41.93

Sergey Shmakov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 11 18.72 32.21 Russia 44.0524.3728.2157.0518.72
First round 4 18.11 21.90 Russia 18.1123.8346.5418.6023.28
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 7.47 10.84 Russia 10.6211.0810.837.4712.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:33.94 1:51.59 Russia 1:56.311:52.841:33.941:51.031:50.91
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 3:01.27 3:26.06 Russia 3:36.003:01.273:16.463:25.724:57.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 29.93 NR 33.93 NR Russia DNF36.3633.7731.6529.93

Vladimir Romanov - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 55.40 1:05.16 Russia 1:07.9455.401:01.341:06.193:04.93