Argetlam 2016


Date
Oct 28 - 30, 2016
City
Morelia, Mexico
Venue

Centro Cultural Clavijero

Address
Calle Nigromante No. 79, Centro Histórico, Morelia, Mexico
Details

El torneo se realizará en el Salón No5

Website
Argetlam 2016 website
Organizers
Jonathan Monroy Morales and Karla Ireri Reyes Macedo
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Contact

nona@speedstore.com.mx

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar won with an average of 9.96 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Cesar Rodríguez García finished second (10.37) and Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza finished third (10.86).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 9.27 9.96 Mexico 9.569.2710.1113.6610.20
2x2x2 Cube Julián García Sánchez 2.26 3.05 Mexico 2.263.422.555.853.18
4x4x4 Cube Jorge Leonardo Sánchez Salazar 31.62 38.10 Mexico 42.2040.8131.6233.4040.08
5x5x5 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:02.68 1:07.15 NR Mexico 1:09.501:02.681:05.551:06.391:10.61
6x6x6 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 2:26.07 2:31.38 Mexico 2:40.302:27.772:26.07
7x7x7 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 3:03.92 NR 3:16.35 Mexico 3:34.323:10.803:03.92
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alfredo David Flores Cortero 2:24.08 DNF Mexico DNFDNF2:24.08
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 37 Mexico 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 12.23 NR 15.02 NR Mexico 12.2314.8312.6117.6219.95
Clock Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 12.48 13.39 Mexico 13.2012.4814.39DNF12.57
Pyraminx Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 4.04 4.49 Mexico 4.444.704.327.024.04
Skewb Julián García Sánchez 4.48 5.13 Mexico 4.735.927.814.754.48
Square-1 Diego Brizuela Crespo 11.09 14.24 Mexico 13.5721.3114.5711.0914.58
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Pedro Trujillo García 2/2 16:40 Mexico 2/2 16:40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.