Molina Open 2016


Date
Feb 13 - 14, 2016
City
Molina de Segura, Spain
Venue

Centro El Jardín

Address
Calle del Pensionista, 30 - 30500 Molina de Segura (Murcia)
Website
Molina Open 2016 website
Organizer
Cristina Orenes Conesa
WCA Delegate
Luis J. Iáñez
Contact

Cristina Orenes Conesa

Information

Limited to 50 competitors. Registration fees: 8€ general, 5€ AECR members.

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jorge Castillo Matas won with an average of 11.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jorge Martín Espinosa finished second (12.65) and Rodrigo Pueblas Núñez finished third (12.70).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 8.75 11.50 Spain 12.8812.2210.5811.708.75
2x2x2 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 2.90 3.51 Spain 3.053.856.423.642.90
4x4x4 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 38.00 41.42 Spain 38.2043.3942.6644.0438.00
5x5x5 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 1:18.49 1:23.23 Spain 1:30.121:18.491:21.211:27.601:20.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jorge Castillo Matas 1:06.01 DNF Spain 1:58.97DNF1:06.01
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Javier Cabezuelo Sánchez 27 Spain 3227
3x3x3 One-Handed Jorge Castillo Matas 17.58 20.05 Spain 18.9221.1417.5820.0921.46
Megaminx Alexandre Toledo Guillén 1:22.49 1:25.95 Spain 1:27.281:33.651:25.281:22.491:25.28
Pyraminx Jorge Castillo Matas 5.36 5.54 Spain 5.735.365.905.545.36
Square-1 Jorge Castillo Matas 22.13 26.59 Spain 29.3650.0927.8122.6122.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Javier Hernandez Requena 11:27.00 Spain 11:27.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Javier Hernandez Requena 7/7 37:12 Spain 7/7 37:12DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Jesús Lindo García 3:08.42 3:12.69 Spain 3:08.423:12.203:17.45
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.