Minnesota Winter 2016


Date
Jan 23, 2016
City
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Venue

North Regional Library

Address
1315 Lowry Ave. N. Minneapolis, MN 55411
Website
Minnesota Winter 2016 website
Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Shaden Smith
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org, shadentsmith@gmail.com
Information

There will be a $10 refundable base fee. The registration cap is 40, so register early!

Events
Competitors
36
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

North American records: Mark Boyanowski‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 24/24 54:45 (single).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 36.17 DNF United States 36.17DNF37.36
2 Cale Schoon 51.85 1:00.49 United States 1:05.291:04.3351.85
3 Brandon Satterstrom 1:09.76 DNF United States DNF1:09.76DNF
4 Walker Welch 1:26.57 2:13.37 United States 1:26.573:22.051:51.49
5 Brandon Mikel 1:46.20 DNF United States 1:46.20DNFDNF
6 Jedrick Remonde 2:01.16 DNF Philippines 2:01.16DNFDNF
7 Max Munz 3:07.59 DNF United States 3:07.59DNFDNF
8 Kyle Satterstrom 14:59.00 DNF United States 14:59.00DNSDNS
9 Christopher Olson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 25 26.67 United States 252530
2 Mark Boyanowski 27 28.33 United States 292729
3 Walker Welch 27 30.00 United States 273132
4 Henry Lange 37 39.33 United States 413740
5 Joshua Feran 35 41.00 United States 393549
6 Brandon Mikel 69 69.00 United States 696969
7 Brody Schoon 72 74.67 United States 797372
8 David Nguyen 36 DNF United States DNF36DNF
9 Christopher Olson 44 DNF United States 44DNFDNF
10 Zeke Mackay 71 DNF United States DNFDNF71
11 Anthony Wagner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
11 Shaden Smith DNF DNF United States DNSDNSDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Gossett 16.51 17.30 United States 17.4117.1117.6217.3716.51
2 Christopher Olson 16.20 17.41 United States 19.7616.8516.2017.8817.49
3 Jedrick Remonde 14.39 19.98 Philippines 20.6624.5117.1422.1314.39
4 Joshua Feran 19.81 22.31 United States 24.1319.8122.3120.5035.09
5 Walker Welch 17.55 23.34 United States 30.0722.9924.1922.8317.55
6 David Nguyen 21.04 25.64 United States 31.3521.0427.1227.1522.64
7 Henry Lange 25.94 28.74 United States 27.6831.8325.9433.3626.70

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matt Gossett 17.24 18.25 United States 17.2420.3317.3119.5517.88
2 Christopher Olson 16.72 18.55 United States 16.7218.9017.4721.6619.29
3 Jedrick Remonde 16.33 19.21 Philippines 17.6820.8719.0820.9016.33
4 Walker Welch 16.21 19.28 United States 19.5416.2122.5117.8520.44
5 David Nguyen 21.82 22.73 United States 22.5723.0725.9621.8222.56
6 Joshua Feran 21.22 25.32 United States 27.0627.0426.9821.2221.93
7 Henry Lange 22.97 26.02 United States 22.9734.5528.7024.9824.39
8 Mark Boyanowski 28.30 30.51 United States 29.2330.7331.5632.4228.30
9 Brandon Mikel 26.39 30.74 United States 28.4930.1935.1233.5326.39
10 Ethan Osgood 32.31 36.22 United States 35.9439.3833.3532.3139.72
11 Cale Schoon 27.92 36.94 United States 36.5427.9239.5642.7234.73
12 Tyler Robinson 35.27 39.02 United States 36.5040.2535.2740.3045.55
13 Max Munz 34.15 39.61 United States 38.8438.5646.2434.1541.42
14 Zeke Mackay 39.53 43.39 United States 57.1142.6142.1539.5345.40
15 Danny Houtz 38.54 58.09 United States 56.871:07.641:13.5849.7638.54
16 Talon Krummel Walter 44.28 1:10.12 United States DNF44.281:19.421:09.251:01.70
17 Hayden Dempsey 57.48 1:12.92 United States 57.481:25.48DNF1:06.841:06.45
18 Peter Weinberger 1:28.13 United States 1:28.13DNF
19 Sam Martin 1:42.38 United States 1:42.381:47.73
20 Aidan Deloia 1:50.40 United States DNF1:50.40
21 Ben Gilman DNF United States DNFDNF
21 Brody Schoon DNF United States DNFDNF
21 Caden Williams DNF United States DNFDNF

Skewb Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cale Schoon 3.53 3.86 United States 6.413.873.543.534.16
2 Walker Welch 3.88 6.44 United States 7.723.887.795.805.79
3 Ethan Osgood 6.65 8.14 United States 6.816.659.308.828.80
4 Joshua Feran 6.11 8.50 United States 10.348.236.926.1110.53
5 Christopher Olson 8.40 10.95 United States 11.1410.358.4012.6611.36
6 Hayden Dempsey 7.86 11.67 United States 10.1013.067.8613.7411.86
7 Owen Skroch 8.41 12.01 United States 11.468.419.0415.5216.95
8 Brandon Mikel 8.59 15.13 United States 23.8315.468.5915.1614.78
9 Brody Schoon 12.06 15.57 United States 16.1912.0614.9722.4415.56
10 Peter Weinberger 12.51 16.58 United States 18.0321.6912.5115.2216.49
11 Max Munz 11.58 17.08 United States 19.6411.5818.7423.9812.87
12 John Herath 13.87 18.35 United States 36.9020.5414.5213.8719.99
13 Travis Carlson 15.36 19.84 United States 15.3624.5219.7023.7616.07
14 Rabe Oeltjen 14.29 21.15 United States 23.7023.7915.9514.2929.68
15 William Acheson 10.57 21.76 United States 10.5729.5529.3117.9418.02
16 DJ Quist 17.22 22.92 United States 18.94DNF17.2218.9630.87
17 Dylan Harrison 15.57 25.39 United States 30.4522.4815.5723.25DNF
18 Joseph Zaffuto 30.44 United States 39.2330.44
19 Ben Gilman 37.56 United States DNF37.56

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 15.00 17.36 United States 15.0017.6220.1615.7718.69
2 Chris Braiedy 18.13 19.30 United States 18.4120.2319.2728.1218.13
3 Cale Schoon 18.75 23.61 United States 18.7523.4726.6620.8626.49
4 Christopher Olson 26.39 30.95 United States 28.1056.4434.5730.1826.39
5 Joshua Feran 33.05 43.93 United States 33.0556.4054.6634.6242.51
6 Ethan Osgood 32.90 45.54 United States 32.9049.2044.331:39.7543.08
7 Danny Houtz 1:04.79 United States 1:04.792:53.11
8 David Nguyen 1:57.27 United States DNF1:57.27

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 24/24 54:45 NAR United States 24/24 54:45
2 Cale Schoon 21/23 50:44 United States 21/23 50:44
3 Brandon Satterstrom 13/13 59:54 United States 13/13 59:54
4 Brandon Mikel 11/12 55:51 United States 11/12 55:51
5 Walker Welch 8/10 57:12 United States 8/10 57:12
6 Jedrick Remonde DNF Philippines DNF
6 Max Munz DNF United States DNF