Michigan Cubing Club Epsilon 2019


Date
Dec 15, 2019
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons, University of Michigan

Address
100 Washtenaw Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI
Details

Great Lakes Room (Fourth Floor)

Contact

mccorganizers@umich.edu

Organizers
Blake Thompson, Michigan Cube Club, and Yuxuan Chen
WCA Delegate
Arthur Adams
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors must be familiar with the WCA regulations

No outside food is allowed at the venue.

There are tentative 2nd rounds for clock, 3BLD, and megaminx (in that order based on how much we get ahead of schedule)

Live results can be found on our WCA Live page, which will be available during the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Michigan Cubing Club members may compete for free. Contact us after you have registered.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid the registration fee and your name appears under the competitors tab.

Registration on the WCA website must be manually approved. Please allow up to 48 hours after payment for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

The waiting list will officially close on 12/7 at 11:59pm EST. After this point, competitors from the waiting list will no longer be accepted.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stanley Chapel won with a single solve of 18.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Mark Boyanowski finished second (34.44) and Qifan Wang (王启帆) finished third (36.42).

World records: Stanley Chapel‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:02.51 (single), 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:08.76 (average), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:21.62 (single), and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:27.63 (average).

Adrian Cheung - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 6 DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Final 13 DNF Canada DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 DNF Canada DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 7 2:49.97 4:44.79 Canada 6:05.292:49.975:47.294:48.883:38.21

Andrew Shattuck - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 8 3:14.84 3:23.76 United States 3:34.873:14.843:21.57
7x7x7 Cube Final 7 4:55.14 5:02.16 United States 4:55.145:10.375:00.98
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 6 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Clock First round 6 15.86 20.45 United States 17.6725.9625.7217.9715.86
Megaminx Final 9 1:55.50 2:08.60 United States 1:55.50DNF2:00.242:14.512:11.04
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 DNF United States DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 1:07.95 1:21.46 United States 1:21.651:49.151:17.401:25.321:07.95

Arthur Adams - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Megaminx Final 12 2:40.06 United States 2:47.562:40.06

Blake Thompson - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 2:02.13 DNF United States 2:02.132:39.05DNF
First round 3 2:09.54 2:21.92 United States 2:38.932:09.542:17.29
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 3:26.18 3:52.81 United States 3:26.184:03.204:09.06
Megaminx Final 2 1:00.49 1:06.24 United States 1:14.781:00.491:02.891:04.951:10.87

Braden Richards - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 5 2:45.51 2:52.11 United States 3:04.252:45.512:46.57
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 3:52.81 4:14.42 United States 4:25.053:52.814:25.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 1:50.92 1:57.87 United States 1:50.922:11.061:51.62
First round 5 2:12.71 DNF United States DNFDNF2:12.71
Clock Final 2 7.68 8.29 United States 7.7811.578.568.547.68
First round 2 7.69 8.88 United States 9.228.82DNF7.698.61
Megaminx Final 3 1:06.93 1:14.47 United States 1:20.841:06.931:18.821:13.661:10.94
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 3/3 11:36 United States 3/3 11:36
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 39.21 48.81 United States 51.7846.7547.8939.211:05.88

James Hildreth - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 2:05.27 2:09.36 United States 2:12.092:05.272:10.71
First round 2 1:58.08 2:10.45 United States 2:10.751:58.082:22.53
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 3:08.43 3:35.52 United States 3:08.433:37.564:00.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 1:46.07 2:48.87 United States 2:25.024:15.511:46.07
First round 4 2:06.08 2:19.80 United States 2:45.982:07.352:06.08
Clock Final 4 12.05 17.50 United States DNF21.0314.0717.4112.05
First round 3 10.02 14.42 United States 15.9712.2510.0215.04DNF

Mark Boyanowski - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 2:24.77 2:33.13 United States 2:32.892:41.722:24.77
First round 4 2:13.54 2:23.13 United States 2:13.542:30.052:25.79
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 3:38.08 3:48.58 United States 3:38.084:01.853:45.82
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 34.44 DNF United States 34.6734.44DNF
First round 2 28.87 34.52 United States 28.8738.5336.16
Megaminx Final 4 1:14.31 1:22.82 United States 1:14.311:28.641:18.291:21.541:33.76
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 3:49.40 DNF United States DNF3:49.40DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 DNF United States DNF

Philip Cuthbertson - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 9 3:43.98 3:52.80 United States 3:43.984:05.943:48.49
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 5:21.92 5:41.34 United States 5:21.925:57.015:45.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 6 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Clock First round 7 21.29 24.57 United States 24.4221.2924.7224.5829.63
Megaminx Final 10 1:36.03 2:09.19 United States DNF1:36.032:09.842:04.692:13.05

Qifan Wang (王启帆) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 36.42 DNF China 36.42DNFDNF
First round 3 36.58 DNF China 36.58DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 14/18 51:53 China 14/18 51:53

Seth Rowell - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Megaminx Final 7 1:37.58 1:59.83 United States 1:54.951:57.762:06.781:37.582:18.10
3x3x3 With Feet Final 6 1:52.70 2:52.88 United States 2:58.70DNF3:20.421:52.702:19.52

Stanley Chapel - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 1:54.03 1:59.62 United States 1:57.262:07.581:54.03
First round 1 1:55.18 1:58.76 United States 1:55.182:00.562:00.54
7x7x7 Cube Final 11 2:37.57 DNF United States 2:47.13DNF2:37.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 18.99 DNF United States 20.7718.99DNF
First round 1 21.13 DNF United States DNFDNF21.13
Clock Final 1 5.60 6.25 United States DNF6.535.775.606.45
First round 1 4.84 5.72 United States 5.154.846.109.285.91
Megaminx Final 1 47.69 56.19 United States 55.7156.0247.6958.5656.83
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 1:02.51 WR 1:08.76 WR United States 1:02.511:14.051:09.72
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 2:21.62 WR 2:27.63 WR United States 2:32.482:28.802:21.62
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 29/47 58:35 United States 29/47 58:35
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 27.51 35.00 United States 34.3327.5137.9932.6740.05

Steven Wintringham - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 11 4:04.22 4:26.88 United States 4:26.884:49.554:04.22
7x7x7 Cube Final 12 DNF United States DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 6 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
Clock First round 5 12.59 19.34 United States 12.5919.8325.3627.2812.82
Megaminx Final 8 1:55.56 2:01.63 United States 2:36.531:57.741:55.811:55.562:11.34
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 2:03.07 2:24.84 United States 2:39.882:07.212:32.462:34.852:03.07

Timothy Townley - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 7 3:10.88 3:20.82 United States 3:10.883:25.333:26.24
7x7x7 Cube Final 8 5:19.12 5:24.72 United States 5:24.055:30.995:19.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 6 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
Clock First round 8 19.69 27.42 United States 21.1039.5021.6719.69DNF
Megaminx Final 6 1:26.88 1:39.85 United States 1:43.901:28.251:26.882:24.851:47.40
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 52.51 1:07.08 United States 1:15.591:01.401:10.1552.511:09.70

William Harris - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 12 2:49.04 DNF United States 2:55.982:49.04DNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 4:11.41 4:37.92 United States 4:11.414:50.474:51.89

Yuxuan Chen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 10 3:45.09 3:55.03 United States 3:54.764:05.253:45.09
7x7x7 Cube Final 10 5:32.38 5:56.15 United States 5:32.386:18.705:57.36
Clock Final 3 12.57 13.56 United States 12.8512.5717.2814.2313.61
First round 4 13.00 14.71 United States 16.1013.0018.6613.5414.48
Megaminx Final 11 2:07.80 United States 2:07.802:29.29

Zachary Friedman - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube First round 6 2:41.44 2:57.39 United States 3:01.442:41.443:09.29
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 3:59.24 4:04.63 United States 4:06.514:08.133:59.24
Megaminx Final 5 1:14.22 1:26.47 United States 1:40.851:23.061:25.421:14.221:30.94