Michigan Cubing Club Epsilon 2019


Date
Dec 15, 2019
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons, University of Michigan

Address
100 Washtenaw Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI
Details

Great Lakes Room (Fourth Floor)

Contact

mccorganizers@umich.edu

Organizers
Blake Thompson, Michigan Cube Club, and Yuxuan Chen
WCA Delegate
Arthur Adams
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors must be familiar with the WCA regulations

No outside food is allowed at the venue.

There are tentative 2nd rounds for clock, 3BLD, and megaminx (in that order based on how much we get ahead of schedule)

Live results can be found on our WCA Live page, which will be available during the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Michigan Cubing Club members may compete for free. Contact us after you have registered.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid the registration fee and your name appears under the competitors tab.

Registration on the WCA website must be manually approved. Please allow up to 48 hours after payment for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

The waiting list will officially close on 12/7 at 11:59pm EST. After this point, competitors from the waiting list will no longer be accepted.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stanley Chapel won with a single solve of 18.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Mark Boyanowski finished second (34.44) and Qifan Wang (王启帆) finished third (36.42).

World records: Stanley Chapel‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:02.51 (single), 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:08.76 (average), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:21.62 (single), and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:27.63 (average).

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:54.03 1:59.62 United States 1:57.262:07.581:54.03
2 James Hildreth 2:05.27 2:09.36 United States 2:12.092:05.272:10.71
3 Mark Boyanowski 2:24.77 2:33.13 United States 2:32.892:41.722:24.77
4 Blake Thompson 2:02.13 DNF United States 2:02.132:39.05DNF

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:55.18 1:58.76 United States 1:55.182:00.562:00.54
2 James Hildreth 1:58.08 2:10.45 United States 2:10.751:58.082:22.53
3 Blake Thompson 2:09.54 2:21.92 United States 2:38.932:09.542:17.29
4 Mark Boyanowski 2:13.54 2:23.13 United States 2:13.542:30.052:25.79
5 Braden Richards 2:45.51 2:52.11 United States 3:04.252:45.512:46.57
6 Zachary Friedman 2:41.44 2:57.39 United States 3:01.442:41.443:09.29
7 Timothy Townley 3:10.88 3:20.82 United States 3:10.883:25.333:26.24
8 Andrew Shattuck 3:14.84 3:23.76 United States 3:34.873:14.843:21.57
9 Philip Cuthbertson 3:43.98 3:52.80 United States 3:43.984:05.943:48.49
10 Yuxuan Chen 3:45.09 3:55.03 United States 3:54.764:05.253:45.09
11 Steven Wintringham 4:04.22 4:26.88 United States 4:26.884:49.554:04.22
12 William Harris 2:49.04 DNF United States 2:55.982:49.04DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3:08.43 3:35.52 United States 3:08.433:37.564:00.56
2 Mark Boyanowski 3:38.08 3:48.58 United States 3:38.084:01.853:45.82
3 Blake Thompson 3:26.18 3:52.81 United States 3:26.184:03.204:09.06
4 Zachary Friedman 3:59.24 4:04.63 United States 4:06.514:08.133:59.24
5 Braden Richards 3:52.81 4:14.42 United States 4:25.053:52.814:25.40
6 William Harris 4:11.41 4:37.92 United States 4:11.414:50.474:51.89
7 Andrew Shattuck 4:55.14 5:02.16 United States 4:55.145:10.375:00.98
8 Timothy Townley 5:19.12 5:24.72 United States 5:24.055:30.995:19.12
9 Philip Cuthbertson 5:21.92 5:41.34 United States 5:21.925:57.015:45.09
10 Yuxuan Chen 5:32.38 5:56.15 United States 5:32.386:18.705:57.36
11 Stanley Chapel 2:37.57 DNF United States 2:47.13DNF2:37.57
12 Steven Wintringham DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 18.99 DNF United States 20.7718.99DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 34.44 DNF United States 34.6734.44DNF
3 Qifan Wang (王启帆) 36.42 DNF China 36.42DNFDNF
4 James Hildreth 1:46.07 2:48.87 United States 2:25.024:15.511:46.07
5 Braden Richards 1:50.92 1:57.87 United States 1:50.922:11.061:51.62

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 21.13 DNF United States DNFDNF21.13
2 Mark Boyanowski 28.87 34.52 United States 28.8738.5336.16
3 Qifan Wang (王启帆) 36.58 DNF China 36.58DNFDNF
4 James Hildreth 2:06.08 2:19.80 United States 2:45.982:07.352:06.08
5 Braden Richards 2:12.71 DNF United States DNFDNF2:12.71
6 Adrian Cheung DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
6 Andrew Shattuck DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Philip Cuthbertson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Steven Wintringham DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Timothy Townley DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 5.60 6.25 United States DNF6.535.775.606.45
2 Braden Richards 7.68 8.29 United States 7.7811.578.568.547.68
3 Yuxuan Chen 12.57 13.56 United States 12.8512.5717.2814.2313.61
4 James Hildreth 12.05 17.50 United States DNF21.0314.0717.4112.05

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 4.84 5.72 United States 5.154.846.109.285.91
2 Braden Richards 7.69 8.88 United States 9.228.82DNF7.698.61
3 James Hildreth 10.02 14.42 United States 15.9712.2510.0215.04DNF
4 Yuxuan Chen 13.00 14.71 United States 16.1013.0018.6613.5414.48
5 Steven Wintringham 12.59 19.34 United States 12.5919.8325.3627.2812.82
6 Andrew Shattuck 15.86 20.45 United States 17.6725.9625.7217.9715.86
7 Philip Cuthbertson 21.29 24.57 United States 24.4221.2924.7224.5829.63
8 Timothy Townley 19.69 27.42 United States 21.1039.5021.6719.69DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 47.69 56.19 United States 55.7156.0247.6958.5656.83
2 Blake Thompson 1:00.49 1:06.24 United States 1:14.781:00.491:02.891:04.951:10.87
3 Braden Richards 1:06.93 1:14.47 United States 1:20.841:06.931:18.821:13.661:10.94
4 Mark Boyanowski 1:14.31 1:22.82 United States 1:14.311:28.641:18.291:21.541:33.76
5 Zachary Friedman 1:14.22 1:26.47 United States 1:40.851:23.061:25.421:14.221:30.94
6 Timothy Townley 1:26.88 1:39.85 United States 1:43.901:28.251:26.882:24.851:47.40
7 Seth Rowell 1:37.58 1:59.83 United States 1:54.951:57.762:06.781:37.582:18.10
8 Steven Wintringham 1:55.56 2:01.63 United States 2:36.531:57.741:55.811:55.562:11.34
9 Andrew Shattuck 1:55.50 2:08.60 United States 1:55.50DNF2:00.242:14.512:11.04
10 Philip Cuthbertson 1:36.03 2:09.19 United States DNF1:36.032:09.842:04.692:13.05
11 Yuxuan Chen 2:07.80 United States 2:07.802:29.29
12 Arthur Adams 2:40.06 United States 2:47.562:40.06
13 Adrian Cheung DNF Canada DNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:02.51 WR 1:08.76 WR United States 1:02.511:14.051:09.72
2 Mark Boyanowski 3:49.40 DNF United States DNF3:49.40DNF
3 Braden Richards DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:21.62 WR 2:27.63 WR United States 2:32.482:28.802:21.62
2 Braden Richards DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Mark Boyanowski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 29/47 58:35 United States 29/47 58:35
2 Qifan Wang (王启帆) 14/18 51:53 China 14/18 51:53
3 Braden Richards 3/3 11:36 United States 3/3 11:36
4 Adrian Cheung DNF Canada DNF
4 Andrew Shattuck DNF United States DNF
4 Mark Boyanowski DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 27.51 35.00 United States 34.3327.5137.9932.6740.05
2 Braden Richards 39.21 48.81 United States 51.7846.7547.8939.211:05.88
3 Timothy Townley 52.51 1:07.08 United States 1:15.591:01.401:10.1552.511:09.70
4 Andrew Shattuck 1:07.95 1:21.46 United States 1:21.651:49.151:17.401:25.321:07.95
5 Steven Wintringham 2:03.07 2:24.84 United States 2:39.882:07.212:32.462:34.852:03.07
6 Seth Rowell 1:52.70 2:52.88 United States 2:58.70DNF3:20.421:52.702:19.52
7 Adrian Cheung 2:49.97 4:44.79 Canada 6:05.292:49.975:47.294:48.883:38.21