Michigan Cubing Club Beta 2016


Date
May 14 - 15, 2016
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Michgan League and Michigan Union

Address
911 N University Ave Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Details

This competition takes place in different buildings on the U of M campus. visit the competition website for details.

Website
Michigan Cubing Club Beta 2016 website
Organizer
Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact
mccorganizers@umich.edu, jhildreth@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This competition is open to everyone. Visit the competition website to see full registration, schedule and travel details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
98
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andy Denney won with an average of 8.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Blake Thompson finished second (8.40) and Phillip Lewicki finished third (9.22).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 6.87 8.18 United States 6.877.908.967.68DNF
2 Blake Thompson 7.10 8.40 United States 8.827.109.009.767.37
3 Phillip Lewicki 8.44 9.22 United States 9.878.448.8710.818.92

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 35.90 37.62 United States 37.0638.5240.1037.2935.90
2 Andy Denney 35.33 39.66 United States 45.2437.2935.3343.4738.23
3 Thompson Clarke 33.38 40.47 Canada 41.6733.3839.3347.1240.40

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:05.45 2:10.24 United States 2:05.452:13.972:11.29
2 Andy Denney 2:24.19 2:28.58 United States 2:32.752:24.192:28.79
3 Blake Thompson 2:34.87 2:40.14 United States 2:46.932:38.612:34.87

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3:18.75 3:33.60 United States 3:58.773:23.293:18.75
2 Blake Thompson 4:00.71 4:10.92 United States 4:00.714:22.874:09.19
3 Joshua Feran 3:53.77 4:19.01 United States 3:53.774:22.674:40.58

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Satterstrom 1:13.54 DNF United States DNFDNF1:13.54
2 Julian David 1:30.93 DNF Canada 1:30.93DNF1:34.83
3 James Hildreth 1:43.23 DNF United States 2:25.90DNF1:43.23

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thompson Clarke 12.72 14.94 Canada 16.4815.1419.6713.2112.72
2 Blake Thompson 15.45 17.80 United States 18.9017.2917.2219.4215.45
3 Andy Denney 14.61 18.06 United States 14.6118.5019.7818.0017.68

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 7.14 8.23 United States 7.707.149.149.747.84
2 Ryan DeLine 8.40 9.77 United States 9.959.3310.048.4012.00
3 Thompson Clarke 9.36 10.35 Canada 12.129.519.4215.779.36

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 49.93 51.76 United States 52.1251.8549.9354.9151.31
2 Thompson Clarke 1:19.49 1:23.27 Canada 1:19.491:28.661:19.651:34.541:21.49
3 Joshua Feran 1:14.65 1:25.84 United States 1:14.651:26.871:32.351:30.651:20.00

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 3.12 4.63 United States 4.134.874.883.125.15
2 Julian David 4.06 5.09 Canada 4.885.75DNF4.064.65
3 Blake Thompson 3.90 5.48 United States 6.017.373.905.275.15

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 13.42 18.05 United States 19.8919.6717.5416.9513.42
2 Mason Langenderfer 15.25 19.03 United States 20.1721.3815.2520.4716.46
3 Andy Denney 16.81 19.82 United States 26.4819.8018.6421.0216.81

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 28/36 1:00:00 United States 28/36 1:00:00
2 Ben Zoller 10/11 54:58 United States 10/11 54:58
3 Kevin Matthews 10/15 56:47 Canada 10/15 56:47