Mexican Championship 2018


Date
Aug 10 - 12, 2018
City
Tehuacán, Puebla, Mexico
Venue

Instituto Tecnológico de Tehuacán, Puebla

Address
Libramiento Tecnológico S/N, Santa María Coapan, Sta María Coapan, 75770 Tehuacán, Pue.
Details

Polideportivo del Instituto Tecnológico Tehuacán y Sala de usos múltiples

Website
Mexican Championship 2018 website
Contact

E-mail, Facebook, WhatsApp

Organizers
Alfredo Vasquez Mendoza, Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez, Aurora Gómez Castelán, Esteban Noe González Hernández, Iván Guerrero Juárez, Rocio Rodriguez Rivera, and Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas
WCA Delegates
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez and Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
Information

¡Haz historia con nosotros!
Por primera vez en México tenemos las muy esperadas "Nacionales" qué sera la competencia más grande del país
Este torneo contará con todos los eventos oficiales ante WCA

Events
Main event
Competitors
219
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Registro:

  1. Regístrate en el sitio web de la WCA
  2. Deposita la cuota de recuperación
  3. Manda tu comprobante de pago desde la web cubingmexico.com o al email registro@cubingmexico.com
  4. Recibirás un correo con la confirmación, debes revisar que ya aparezcas en la pestaña de Competidores

Debido a los costos de la competencia, en caso de pedir la cancelación de tu inscripción sólo te devolveremos el 50%. La fecha límite para pedir la devolución de tu inscripción es el 20 de julio.

Register:

  1. Enter to the following link to register: WCA website
  2. Pay the registration fee
  3. Send your receipt from the website cubingmexico.com or email registro@cubingmexico.com
  4. You will receive a confirmation email, you need to check that your name appears in the competitors list: Competitors

Because of the competition costs, in case you ask for a refund and cancellation of your register, we can only refund you 50% of the registration fee. The deadline for asking for your reufund is July 20.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza won with an average of 9.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Maximiliano Rojas Zaputovich finished second (9.84) and José Cruz Lara Rojas finished third (10.04).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 8.91 9.32 Mexico 8.919.059.719.1911.23
2 Maximiliano Rojas Zaputovich 9.26 9.84 Mexico 10.069.2610.049.4110.90
3 José Cruz Lara Rojas 8.22 10.04 Mexico 10.009.4510.818.2210.68

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Julián García Sánchez 1.43 2.13 Mexico 1.431.961.812.613.13
2 Joaquin Ruenes Hernández 1.06 2.20 Mexico 1.062.081.992.542.77
3 José Pablo Palma Becerril 1.58 2.35 Mexico 1.582.332.153.392.58

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 32.15 34.47 Mexico 40.1035.7434.8432.8432.15
2 Julián García Sánchez 34.08 38.62 Mexico 37.8434.0841.0537.8140.22
3 Fernando Garcia Gonzalez 37.49 38.83 Mexico 41.2837.9839.9338.5737.49

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 59.25 1:02.47 Mexico 1:01.621:05.011:02.641:03.1559.25
2 Miguel Reyes 1:06.15 1:09.20 Mexico 1:11.761:08.981:06.861:06.151:12.33
3 Joaquín Infante Medrano 1:04.17 1:15.68 Mexico 1:13.581:04.171:18.391:19.641:15.07

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:52.35 1:53.32 NR Mexico 1:52.641:54.981:52.35
2 Sergio Emmanuel Sanchez Rodriguez 2:02.02 2:13.02 Mexico 2:33.962:03.092:02.02
3 Julián García Sánchez 2:04.65 2:16.47 Mexico 2:17.342:04.652:27.43

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 2:42.35 2:48.65 Mexico 2:57.322:46.292:42.35
2 David Alberto García Moreno 3:19.64 3:35.43 Mexico 3:53.703:32.953:19.64
3 Eduardo Rafael Mendiola Rosas 3:26.05 3:38.76 Mexico 3:47.553:42.693:26.05

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elias Seoane Bucio 33.47 DNF Mexico DNF33.47DNF
2 Jorge Manuel Lira Ibarra 40.57 DNF Mexico DNF44.9340.57
3 Fernando Israel Zúñiga Macedo 43.81 DNF Mexico DNF43.81DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Rill Garcia 25 NR 29.67 NR Mexico 343025
2 Alexis Fedeler 24 33.33 Germany 364024
3 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 32 35.33 Mexico 363238

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Waldo 15.36 16.16 Mexico 20.1715.3616.4916.6315.37
2 Julián García Sánchez 14.15 16.52 Mexico 17.7315.3014.1518.8616.54
3 Alejandro Daniel Salceda Corvera 15.63 16.60 Mexico 16.3415.6317.8119.5115.66

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Zahid López Parra 6.30 9.51 Mexico 8.1510.426.309.96DNF
2 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 9.36 10.61 Mexico 10.4315.7211.969.459.36
3 Markko Eduardo Rivera Hernández 9.81 12.23 Mexico 12.9312.459.8111.3213.78

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joaquín Infante Medrano 41.24 46.06 Mexico 45.4941.24DNF51.4541.24
2 Joshua Santiago Monterrosa Herrera 42.87 49.48 Mexico 49.9942.8749.1251.5249.32
3 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 47.15 51.65 Mexico 47.151:05.1551.9150.2852.76

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Angel Omar Pérez Cuate 2.45 3.20 NR Mexico 2.993.645.582.982.45
2 Abraham Torres Ortíz Aguirre 2.08 3.40 Mexico 4.514.363.082.762.08
3 Joaquin Ruenes Hernández 3.30 3.90 Mexico 3.615.593.834.253.30

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Julián García Sánchez 3.38 3.94 Mexico 4.425.623.383.873.53
2 Daniel Guardado Cabral 3.35 4.03 Mexico 3.358.013.844.333.91
3 Joaquin Ruenes Hernández 2.71 4.33 Mexico 4.896.202.715.122.98

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Diego Brizuela Crespo 6.97 NR 9.14 NR Mexico 6.979.588.199.659.87
2 Eric Omar Contreras Juarez 9.10 13.40 Mexico 13.1413.219.1013.8616.09
3 Julián García Sánchez 10.54 13.67 Mexico 10.5411.4515.7813.7731.29

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Manuel Lira Ibarra 10:09.00 DNF Mexico 10:09.00DNFDNF
2 Alexis Fedeler 10:20.00 DNF Germany DNF12:41.0010:20.00
3 Moisés Alberto Rojas León 14:23.00 DNF Mexico DNFDNF14:23.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fernando Israel Zúñiga Macedo 22/27 58:57 Mexico 23/31 58:15DNF22/27 58:57
2 Jorge Manuel Lira Ibarra 15/15 52:47 Mexico 13/17 57:0810/17 1:00:0015/15 52:47
3 Elias Seoane Bucio 15/18 54:24 Mexico 11/15 48:4011/12 48:5115/18 54:24

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 58.66 1:10.32 Mexico 1:32.5258.661:13.441:08.531:09.00
2 Daniel Guardado Cabral 59.02 1:12.62 Mexico 1:17.871:05.611:14.3959.021:23.32
3 Iván Guerrero Juárez 1:12.92 1:25.15 Mexico 1:25.941:12.921:40.621:25.901:23.61