Melbourne Summer 2014


Date
Feb 15, 2014
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University (Spiritual Centre)

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Website
Melbourne Summer 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

Tim McMahon

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
68
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Giovanni Contardi finished second (9.24) and Jayden McNeill finished third (10.22).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.66 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.75 7.17 Australia 6.966.756.907.669.43
2x2x2 Cube Cameron Stollery 1.71 1.99 Australia 2.281.711.713.081.99
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 25.36 33.00 Australia 35.6534.3329.7834.8825.36
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 11.46 13.93 Australia 13.9419.0211.4613.5314.31
Pyraminx Tim Major 4.08 5.15 Australia 7.944.166.684.084.61
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.