Melbourne Mental Mania 2019


Date
Mar 2 - 3, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Lakeside College

Address
2 Portobello Rd, Pakenham VIC 3810
Details

Senior School Centre

Organizers
Speedcubing Australia, Tim Niewand, and Tommy Kiprillis
WCA Delegate
Ethan Pride
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note: There is no 3x3x3 being held.
The main event of this competition is 3x3x3 Blindfolded.
This competition will run between 9:00-19:00 on both days.
Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Melbourne Mental Mania is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 19/02/2018 00:00 AEDT will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before 19/02/2018 00:00 AEDT. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jack Cai won with a single solve of 20.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. David Epstein finished second (54.25) and Tam Quan finished third (1:20.18).

Oceanian records: Jode Brewster‎ Square-1 6.39 (single); Tommy Kiprillis‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 36.93 (average).

Cameron Stollery - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round 8 2:24.97 DNF Australia DNF2:24.97DNF
First round 10 2:02.11 DNF Australia DNF2:02.11DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 33 DNF Australia DNSDNF33
First round 11 35 DNF Australia DNF35DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 11 DNF Australia DNFDNS

Darby Lee - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 6 8.90 DNF Australia DNFDNF10.008.9019.78
First round 1 7.14 8.41 Australia 9.418.438.947.147.86
Square-1 Final 6 14.52 18.39 Australia 33.4714.5217.9017.3119.97
First round 6 13.00 16.01 Australia 17.8313.4716.7313.0024.22
3x3x3 With Feet First round 9 DNF Australia DNFDNF

David Epstein - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 54.25 DNF Australia 54.2556.28DNF
Second round 2 32.70 DNF Australia 32.70DNF41.48
First round 5 1:06.66 DNF Australia DNF1:06.66DNF
Square-1 Final 2 7.73 10.85 Australia 10.277.7312.8010.5311.76
First round 4 9.52 11.69 Australia 10.499.5213.1611.4114.87
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 10 4/8 28:35 Australia DNF4/8 28:35

Eleanor Shiels - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 15 47 DNF Australia DNS47DNF

Emmet Hobbs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 18 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet First round 9 DNF Australia DNFDNF

Ethan Pride - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 15 5:19.84 DNF Australia 5:19.845:55.69DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 36 41.00 Australia 384936
First round 8 40 45.33 Australia 484048
Clock First round 12 21.35 Australia DNF21.35
Square-1 First round 14 51.40 55.78 Australia 57.291:02.1754.1755.8851.40

Ethan Stevens - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
Second round 7 2:22.81 DNF Australia DNFDNF2:22.81
First round 12 3:07.95 DNF Australia DNFDNF3:07.95
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 35 37.00 Australia 393735
First round 6 40 41.67 Australia 434240
Clock First round 11 20.84 Australia 20.84DNF
Square-1 Final 5 10.73 13.80 Australia 15.7213.5010.7312.1817.55
First round 5 11.00 14.53 Australia 11.0013.6514.2316.9515.70
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 6 3/4 32:50 Australia DNF3/4 32:50
3x3x3 With Feet Final 7 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNSDNSDNS
First round 7 1:45.68 Australia 1:45.68DNF

Jack Cai - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 20.49 22.15 Australia 20.4924.6821.29
Second round 1 20.87 DNF Australia DNF20.87DNF
First round 1 18.87 DNF Australia 22.66DNF18.87
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 17 54 DNF Australia DNS54DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 11 DNF Australia DNFDNS

Jode Brewster - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 1:40.56 DNF Australia DNF1:40.56DNF
Second round 6 1:44.52 DNF Australia 1:44.521:45.88DNF
First round 7 1:36.01 DNF Australia 2:03.581:36.01DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 14 38 DNF Australia 3938DNF
First round 4 39 40.00 Australia 414039
Clock Final 2 8.84 9.12 Australia 8.938.849.588.869.63
First round 3 7.23 9.62 Australia 8.7610.0610.357.2310.04
Square-1 Final 3 6.39 OcR 11.44 Australia 15.069.056.3912.9112.37
First round 1 7.27 9.42 Australia 12.1211.229.437.617.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 7 2/3 13:02 Australia DNF2/3 13:02
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 36.31 1:01.41 Australia 1:00.72DNF36.3156.061:07.46
First round 3 49.45 54.40 Australia 1:45.6849.4551.6655.5855.95

Lam Yu Ching (林雨晴) - Hong Kong WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 33 36.33 Hong Kong 333442
First round 9 39 46.33 Hong Kong 514939
Clock First round 9 18.63 Hong Kong 18.6326.64
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 37.68 41.02 Hong Kong 40.2538.9849.5137.6843.83
First round 1 34.52 NR 40.89 NR Hong Kong 46.3741.2946.6134.5235.02

Lennon Hughes - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 1:48.33 DNF Australia 1:55.521:48.33DNF
Second round 4 1:24.02 1:29.43 Australia 1:35.231:29.041:24.02
First round 9 1:48.91 DNF Australia DNF1:48.91DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 38 40.00 Australia 384438
First round 5 40 40.67 Australia 404042
Clock Final 5 8.70 DNF Australia DNFDNF8.70DNF9.29
First round 5 6.87 10.84 Australia 11.029.93DNF6.8711.58
Square-1 First round 11 26.58 36.11 Australia 42.3255.1433.8032.2226.58
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 9/10 58:10 Australia 9/10 58:109/10 1:00:00

Myles Jarman - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 13 3:16.71 DNF Australia DNFDNF3:16.71
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 16 48 DNF Australia DNF48DNF
Clock Final 1 7.97 8.94 Australia 9.387.978.319.1320.61
First round 2 8.30 9.58 Australia 8.30DNF9.4710.089.20
Square-1 First round 9 25.48 31.16 Australia 25.4827.5235.0038.5730.97
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 8 2/3 17:54 Australia 2/3 17:542/3 22:04
3x3x3 With Feet Final 7 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
First round 8 1:59.64 Australia DNF1:59.64

Nicholas Tan - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 10 20.80 Australia 20.8026.72

Oscar Watson - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
Second round 9 2:47.54 DNF Australia DNF3:03.052:47.54
First round 8 1:40.02 DNF Australia DNF1:40.02DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 27 30.33 Australia 333127
First round 3 28 36.33 Australia 442837
Clock First round 7 14.83 17.26 Australia 18.7514.8316.3918.9916.65
Square-1 First round 10 26.41 31.74 Australia 26.9533.9334.3534.7626.41
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 39.06 55.28 Australia DNF39.0649.0556.131:00.66
First round 4 54.86 59.58 Australia 1:17.811:01.7258.4554.8658.56

Riley Dexter - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round 10 2:48.12 DNF Australia 2:48.12DNFDNF
First round 11 2:48.94 DNF Australia DNFDNF2:48.94
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 31 32.00 Australia 343131
First round 2 29 30.33 Australia 322930
Clock First round 8 16.61 Australia 16.61DNF
Square-1 First round 7 14.71 17.03 Australia 16.2518.7716.0614.7124.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 11 DNF Australia DNFDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Final 6 59.73 DNF Australia DNF1:15.53DNF59.731:12.96
First round 6 1:05.78 1:10.31 Australia 1:14.441:08.791:07.691:05.78DNF

Sebastian Outh-Aut - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 14 4:00.47 DNF Australia 4:00.47DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 44 44.67 Australia 444545
First round 7 40 42.33 Australia 404146
Clock First round 13 22.18 Australia DNF22.18
Square-1 First round 13 29.10 39.46 Australia 29.1045.2634.9338.9344.52
3x3x3 With Feet First round 9 DNF Australia DNFDNF

Tam Quan - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 1:20.18 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:20.18
Second round 3 1:07.42 DNF Australia DNF1:13.941:07.42
First round 3 53.34 1:21.31 Australia 1:46.821:23.7653.34
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 32 41.00 Australia 484332
First round 10 41 48.33 Australia 414460
Square-1 First round 8 16.48 29.67 Australia 43.7016.4832.8332.8923.28
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 10:48.00 DNF Australia 10:48.00DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 9/9 52:29 Australia 9/9 52:296/7 41:11

Timothy Loh - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round 11 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
First round 2 51.02 55.10 Australia 57.7356.5651.02
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 13 35 DNF Australia 3535DNF
First round 11 35 DNF Australia 3835DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 12/16 1:00:00 Australia DNF12/16 1:00:00

Tommy Kiprillis - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 1:34.52 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:34.52
Second round 5 1:36.28 DNF Australia DNF1:45.341:36.28
First round 6 1:27.49 DNF Australia DNF1:53.551:27.49
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 11 24 DNF Australia DNF2426
First round 1 23 27.67 Australia 272333
Clock Final 3 9.15 10.38 Australia 10.2511.289.1510.0610.84
First round 4 9.16 10.20 Australia 10.4813.4310.169.169.96
Square-1 Final 1 8.89 10.79 Australia 11.1210.1512.308.8911.10
First round 2 8.24 10.86 Australia 8.2412.889.979.7414.15
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 9 3/5 30:44 Australia DNS3/5 30:44
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 33.82 36.93 OcR Australia 33.8234.2339.7938.9637.61
First round 2 34.30 41.38 Australia 51.7934.3040.9139.2543.98

Tong Zhu (朱彤) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round 11 DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
First round 4 56.58 DNF China DNFDNF56.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 37 42.67 China 504137
First round 14 41 DNF China 55DNF41
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 4/4 11:38 China 2/4 15:324/4 11:38

Will Gurnett - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 16 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 34 38.00 Australia 343842
First round 13 38 DNF Australia DNF38DNF
Clock Final 4 11.44 15.55 Australia 14.6117.3511.4414.7019.99
First round 6 12.13 13.13 Australia DNF12.9413.5312.1312.92
Square-1 Final 4 10.14 11.44 Australia 11.5110.1413.6810.1712.63
First round 3 8.78 11.13 Australia 11.0610.4611.888.7815.90
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 57.60 1:06.48 Australia 1:10.8957.601:08.001:00.561:29.44
First round 5 1:03.30 1:09.53 Australia 1:29.471:03.301:04.741:12.181:11.66

William Niewand - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round 18 DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
Square-1 First round 12 26.27 36.12 Australia 34.9426.2735.0951.0138.32

Zeshaan Khokhar - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 26/30 1:00:00 Australia 26/30 1:00:0020/31 1:00:00