Melbourne Cube Days 2017


Date
Nov 18 - 19, 2017
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Camberwell Grammar School

Address
55 Mont Albert Road, Canterbury VIC 3126
Details

Performing Arts Centre (Foyer)

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizer
Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Sebastian Robbins and Tim McMahon
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
114
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommy Kiprillis finished second (8.41) and Tomoya Firman finished third (8.70).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 43.21 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 23.28 (average); Jack Cai‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 20.48 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.84 7.00 Australia 6.627.527.395.846.99
2 Tommy Kiprillis 6.82 8.41 Australia 9.097.786.828.3510.72
3 Tomoya Firman 7.02 8.70 Australia 7.027.5411.018.2410.32

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.65 2.03 Australia 1.701.652.472.531.91
2 Cameron Stollery 1.66 2.03 Australia 2.631.661.932.012.14
3 Will Gurnett 1.58 2.32 Australia 2.361.582.002.612.67

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 20.24 27.60 Australia 20.2429.5327.1126.4129.29
2 Tomoya Firman 31.21 33.92 Australia 31.2133.6936.9335.6932.37
3 Jayden McNeill 30.60 34.29 Australia 30.6031.2737.5840.1034.03

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 42.02 43.21 WR Australia 42.2453.9342.0242.6644.74
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:01.72 1:05.79 Australia 1:07.371:06.271:01.721:03.741:20.12
3 Jayden McNeill 1:03.45 1:06.38 Australia 1:03.781:05.161:10.191:03.451:14.56

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:25.27 1:31.68 Australia 1:32.621:37.151:25.27
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:56.30 1:58.83 Australia 1:56.302:01.651:58.55
3 Jayden McNeill 2:01.90 2:15.70 Australia 2:01.902:21.082:24.11

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:11.83 2:18.92 Australia 2:11.832:26.952:17.99
2 Ryan Driscoll 2:39.79 2:45.34 Australia 2:48.202:48.022:39.79
3 Jayden McNeill 3:18.77 3:31.94 Australia 3:30.813:18.773:46.23

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 25.92 DNF Australia DNFDNF25.92
2 Feliks Zemdegs 49.70 54.84 Australia 53.871:00.9449.70
3 Lennon Hughes 3:47.24 DNF Australia DNFDNF3:47.24

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.95 11.69 Australia 10.9513.8611.1311.8912.05
2 Jayden McNeill 11.56 12.40 Australia 11.7313.7312.9812.4911.56
3 Tomoya Firman 11.95 14.32 Australia 17.9513.2114.7611.9514.98

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 3:15.45 NR DNF Australia DNF3:15.45DNF
2 Feliks Zemdegs 7:02.42 DNF Australia 7:02.42DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 12/16 45:55 Australia 12/16 45:55DNS
2 Zeshaan Khokhar 15/22 58:13 Australia 15/22 58:13DNS