MPEI Open 2012


Information

Registration will be closed on November, 18 or when we reach 200 competitors. Please, pay attention to the new registration rules.

Events
Main event
Competitors
166
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniil Lee won with an average of 9.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) finished second (10.88) and Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) finished third (10.91).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniil Lee 7.97 9.78 Russia 13.228.7510.5310.067.97
2x2x2 Cube Nikolay Evdokimov 2.18 3.30 Russia 4.974.052.182.533.33
4x4x4 Cube Georgy Vershinin 39.77 43.36 Russia 43.8043.7242.5539.7744.59
5x5x5 Cube Georgy Vershinin 1:17.69 1:21.72 Russia 1:22.551:29.691:24.331:18.281:17.69
6x6x6 Cube Vladislav Shavelskiy 2:32.30 2:39.92 Russia 2:32.302:43.862:43.61
7x7x7 Cube Georgy Vershinin 3:56.40 NR 4:00.60 NR Russia 3:56.404:07.933:57.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 46.94 DNF Russia 49.36DNF46.94
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sergey Ryabko 26 NR Russia 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Nikolay Evdokimov 14.93 16.28 Russia 15.9117.8823.7514.9315.06
Clock Dmitry Kryuzban 8.38 8.61 NR Russia 9.448.688.588.588.38
Megaminx Aleksey Grishin 1:18.81 1:24.02 Russia 1:33.461:22.861:18.811:20.061:29.15
Pyraminx Dmitry Kryuzban 3.63 4.45 Russia 3.634.964.464.304.59
Square-1 Dmitry Kryuzban 18.75 23.90 Russia 18.7527.1329.5922.9121.66
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 4:07.90 NR DNF Russia DNF4:07.90DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Dmitry Karyakin 8:56.41 NR DNF Russia 10:32.008:56.41DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Anton Rostovikov 9/10 55:11 Russia 9/10 55:11
3x3x3 With Feet Viktor Danilov 1:57.22 NR 2:08.90 NR Belarus 2:24.772:04.711:57.22
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.