MIT Spring 2012


Date
Feb 18 - 19, 2012
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Address
84 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139
Details

Lobdell Dining Room, second floor of Stratton Student Center

Website
MIT Spring 2012 website
Contact

MIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Information

Registration costs $10 per competitor.

Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 9.95 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (9.97) and Patricia Li finished third (11.45).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Breandan Vallance 8.09 9.95 United Kingdom 10.698.0911.189.189.97
2x2x2 Cube Dan Cohen 1.69 3.46 United States 1.696.213.023.843.53
4x4x4 Cube Breandan Vallance 42.08 44.62 United Kingdom 42.5244.11DNF47.2242.08
5x5x5 Cube Dan Cohen 1:11.03 1:14.45 United States 1:12.941:11.031:16.551:13.911:16.50
6x6x6 Cube Dan Cohen 2:23.90 2:35.97 United States 2:48.162:35.862:23.90
7x7x7 Cube Dan Cohen 3:57.11 4:18.62 United States 4:18.844:39.913:57.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Dan Cohen 1:10.66 DNF United States DNFDNF1:10.66
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Rowe Hessler 31 United States 3137
3x3x3 One-Handed Phil Yu 13.77 15.25 United States 14.3615.3018.5916.0913.77
Clock Tim Reynolds 9.90 10.66 United States 9.9010.5511.1610.2813.94
Megaminx Rowe Hessler 58.61 1:05.42 NR United States 1:04.611:04.4458.611:12.521:07.22
Pyraminx Daniel Wu 3.65 5.73 United States 7.843.653.7810.415.58
Square-1 Dan Cohen 13.66 19.20 United States 22.5915.4624.0013.6619.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tim Reynolds 14:01.00 DNF United States DNFDNF14:01.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Dan Sarnelli 32:31.00 DNF United States DNF32:31.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Micael Boulet 11/12 54:41 NR Canada 11/12 54:41
Magic Tim Reynolds 1.27 1.41 United States 1.691.561.311.271.36
Master Magic Antoine Cantin 2.00 NR 2.71 NR Canada 2.002.932.522.694.06
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.