MIT Fall 2009


Date
Nov 14, 2009
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Address
77 Massachusetts Avenue
Details

Room 26-100

Website
MIT Fall 2009 website
Contact

MIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

John Tamanas won with an average of 12.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (12.38) and Andy Tsao finished third (12.99).

World records: Patrick Jameson‎ Magic 0.90 (average).

North American records: Felix Lee‎ Pyraminx 6.25 (average); Patrick Jameson‎ Magic 0.78 (single); Rowe Hessler‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 19.11 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Tamanas 11.61 12.34 United States 13.4411.6114.0811.8611.72
2 Rowe Hessler 10.38 12.38 United States 11.7113.9012.5212.9010.38
3 Andy Tsao 11.52 12.99 United States 13.8113.5911.5212.0613.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1.83 3.23 United States 4.752.301.835.272.63
2 Justin Jaffray 1.94 3.96 Canada 4.162.531.94DNF5.18
3 Timothy Sun 3.97 4.54 United States 4.274.614.753.975.72

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 43.31 51.32 United States 55.9644.6153.3857.2243.31
2 Andy Tsao 42.27 52.32 United States 1:00.8342.2758.8848.4149.68
3 Patrick Jameson 47.86 53.31 United States 55.6856.3147.861:02.5547.94

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:11.03 1:18.75 United States 1:24.661:17.771:15.211:11.031:23.27
2 Timothy Sun 1:30.47 1:34.73 United States 1:30.471:33.901:45.661:32.781:37.50
3 Erik Johnson 1:34.83 1:43.37 United States 1:48.191:34.831:48.961:42.841:39.08

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1:10.08 United States 1:11.721:10.08
2 Chester Lian 1:11.78 NR Malaysia 1:11.781:24.81
3 Micael Boulet 2:20.84 Canada 2:20.842:57.84

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 16.56 19.46 United States 20.9016.5619.2820.8418.25
2 Chester Lian 19.81 NR 24.36 NR Malaysia 26.6122.4024.0827.2519.81
3 Erik Johnson 24.15 24.52 United States DNF24.1924.5224.1524.84

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Justin Jaffray 10.56 NR 12.69 Canada 15.0910.5611.4113.4413.21
2 Timothy Sun 10.36 13.25 United States 15.9611.2210.3612.58DNF
3 Tim Reynolds 12.34 13.88 United States 13.5313.5512.3415.3414.56

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Felix Lee 5.93 6.25 NAR United States 5.937.276.056.656.05
2 Dan Cohen 7.72 9.18 United States 8.9110.127.7210.308.52
3 Justin Jaffray 6.50 9.30 Canada 8.117.1316.096.5012.65

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 3/3 7:52 NR Malaysia 3/3 7:52
2 Micael Boulet 6/10 54:39 Canada 6/10 54:39
3 Dan Cohen 2/3 12:47 United States 2/3 12:47

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Jameson 0.78 NAR 0.90 WR United States 2.520.810.780.940.94
2 Bob Burton 1.30 1.48 United States 1.721.301.431.461.55
3 Austin Montiel 1.58 1.64 United States 1.581.771.591.611.72

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Jameson 2.47 3.06 United States 2.473.153.184.312.84
2 Bob Burton 3.25 3.61 United States 4.023.473.344.153.25
3 Dan Cohen 2.68 3.68 United States 3.382.776.882.684.90