MAD Cube Weekend 2015


Information

Fees: 8 € general, 5 € AECR members

Events
Main event
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pablo Aguilar Dominguez won with an average of 11.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished second (11.79) and Asier Cardoso Sánchez finished third (12.34).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 10.18 11.77 Spain 10.7411.2914.5710.1813.27
2x2x2 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 3.33 3.60 Spain 3.753.534.883.333.53
4x4x4 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 35.24 41.88 Spain 35.2447.091:00.1841.9436.62
5x5x5 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 1:14.40 1:23.28 Spain 1:23.341:28.111:14.401:19.371:27.13
6x6x6 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 2:40.56 2:43.16 Spain 2:40.562:47.412:41.52
7x7x7 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 3:36.10 3:38.38 NR Spain 3:38.413:36.103:40.62
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jorge Castillo Matas 1:00.38 1:26.70 Spain 1:45.161:34.551:00.38
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Luis J. Iáñez 33 Spain 33DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 16.94 19.80 Spain 18.3418.5816.9422.4823.11
Clock Jesús Masanet García 9.36 10.87 Spain 10.6011.019.3617.0211.00
Megaminx Jorge Castillo Matas 1:09.38 1:13.38 NR Spain 1:18.151:09.381:15.231:15.241:09.67
Pyraminx Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 4.29 5.58 Spain 4.294.66DNF6.805.27
Skewb Pablo Gutiérrez Rodrigo 3.89 7.58 Spain 9.403.897.8110.355.53
Square-1 Jorge Castillo Matas 20.04 28.09 Spain 21.43DNF36.7126.1320.04
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 12:30.00 Spain DNF12:30.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ángel de Jaén Gotarredona 4/4 27:57 Spain 4/4 27:57DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:27.68 1:38.58 Spain 1:27.681:52.711:35.34
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.