La Plata Open 2015


Date
Nov 14 - 15, 2015
City
La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Venue

Escuela Santo Tomás Moro

Address
Calle 44 al 828
Website
La Plata Open 2015 website
Organizer
Lucas Martin Disipio
WCA Delegate
Axel Lifschitz
Contact

laplataopen2015@gmail.com

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Diego Vargas won with an average of 11.37 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Francisco Hamlin finished second (11.51) and Facundo Finola finished third (12.23).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Diego Vargas 9.79 11.37 Argentina 12.6810.7012.8610.749.79
2x2x2 Cube Facundo Finola 2.88 3.87 Argentina 3.473.884.902.884.27
4x4x4 Cube Francisco Hamlin 37.61 42.61 NR Argentina 37.6142.4943.7447.5241.59
5x5x5 Cube Facundo Finola 1:21.99 NR 1:32.48 Argentina 1:29.351:31.711:21.991:36.381:36.70
6x6x6 Cube Francisco Hamlin 3:07.60 3:12.37 Argentina 3:14.683:14.833:07.60
7x7x7 Cube Francisco Hamlin 4:23.66 NR 4:41.33 NR Argentina 5:13.404:26.944:23.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Christian Goñi 1:33.93 DNF Uruguay 1:53.08DNF1:33.93
3x3x3 One-Handed Francisco Hamlin 17.94 18.90 Argentina 20.0817.9418.6720.9617.94
Megaminx Damián Campos 1:10.71 1:22.17 Argentina 1:25.461:20.991:10.711:20.061:37.36
Pyraminx Francisco Hamlin 5.55 7.21 Argentina 9.386.728.386.535.55
Skewb Ariel Burak 3.45 5.55 Argentina 6.493.456.575.654.51
Square-1 Fernando Lomazzi 14.72 NR 19.28 NR Argentina 14.7220.1217.9620.9519.75
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.