Kyushu Open 2017


Date
Dec 30, 2017
City
Fukuoka, Japan
Venue

Hakata Bus Tarminal

Address
2-1, Hakata-eki Chuo, Hakata-ku
Details

5Hall

Website
Kyushu Open 2017 website
Contact

JRCA Kansai

Organizers
JRCA関西支部 and Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)
WCA Delegate
Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)
Information

If you want to register this competition and have some question, please send us mail jrcakansai@gmail.com.
Registration Fee: 1000Yen for each event.
Registration will be closed on December 17, 2017.

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) won with an average of 10.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) finished second (11.51) and Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) finished third (12.47).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 9.12 10.84 Japan 9.9410.619.1211.9712.08
2 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 11.29 11.51 Japan 11.3211.5111.2911.69DNF
3 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 10.66 12.47 Japan 11.3619.9312.9113.1510.66
4 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 9.34 12.55 Japan 13.609.3413.0211.0314.07
5 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 11.24 13.05 Japan 11.2413.8513.6111.9513.58
6 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 12.39 13.25 Japan 13.1512.8213.7714.6412.39
7 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 12.27 13.33 Japan 13.2914.1812.2712.5321.44
8 Kenya Harutaka (春高顕哉) 12.63 13.78 Japan 14.3512.6313.8314.5613.17

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 8.97 10.52 Japan 10.7913.6810.4610.328.97
2 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 10.84 11.55 Japan 10.8411.4512.4310.8912.32
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 11.35 12.07 Japan 11.5212.1717.0411.3512.51
4 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 10.33 12.10 Japan 13.2712.0814.3810.9610.33
5 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 9.82 12.13 Japan 12.159.8211.7212.5313.50
6 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 8.49 12.22 Japan 8.4912.7213.3112.5511.39
7 Kenya Harutaka (春高顕哉) 10.88 12.62 Japan 13.0713.4311.3519.7610.88
8 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 10.87 12.84 Japan 10.8714.8112.3014.4211.80
9 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 13.47 14.46 Japan 17.6313.5613.4714.1115.70
10 Kazuki Ojima (尾島和樹) 12.06 14.70 Japan 19.9412.6217.9713.5012.06
11 Choi Do-Hee 12.72 14.80 Republic of Korea 12.7217.4913.9214.5915.89
12 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 13.76 14.81 Japan 14.5514.1113.7615.7617.92
13 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) 14.56 16.96 Japan 18.4314.5615.7620.8616.69
14 Asami Ookusa (大艸朝未) 14.73 17.79 Japan 14.7319.3321.1519.0215.03
15 Kiyotaka Anraku (安楽清敬) 15.17 18.41 Japan 18.1515.1718.7118.38DNF
16 Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 15.46 18.55 Japan 19.3220.9219.8116.5315.46
17 Kotaro Nakakuma (中隈昂太郎) 15.31 18.89 Japan 15.3118.5920.3520.9217.73
18 Taiki Kobayashi (小林大輝) 17.49 18.89 Japan 18.1020.5222.3417.4918.05
19 Yoshiki Chinen (知念良樹) 15.17 21.06 Japan 27.9816.8715.1718.32DNF
20 Joshua Thompson 18.70 21.73 Japan 26.7719.5724.6420.9818.70

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 9.97 10.75 Japan 10.4110.4211.419.9717.26
2 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 9.92 11.43 Japan 10.2417.7912.089.9211.98
3 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 9.32 11.59 Japan 9.3212.9810.7911.0113.30
4 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 10.81 12.55 Japan 10.8114.3511.8911.4014.40
5 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 10.43 12.79 Japan 12.1111.1110.4316.3815.16
6 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 11.60 12.87 Japan 12.1213.3116.0211.6013.18
7 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 13.00 13.94 Japan 14.0413.4515.2813.0014.33
8 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 11.54 14.17 Japan 12.9515.0511.5414.5015.07
9 Kenya Harutaka (春高顕哉) 10.67 14.45 Japan 10.6717.9813.1114.4015.85
10 Yoshiki Chinen (知念良樹) 13.06 14.89 Japan 15.3713.0913.0616.2117.88
11 Asami Ookusa (大艸朝未) 13.83 15.02 Japan 16.2514.1013.8315.3515.62
12 Choi Do-Hee 14.51 15.16 Republic of Korea 18.9414.5114.5115.0015.97
13 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 11.98 15.56 Japan 15.8923.5311.9816.6314.16
14 Kotaro Nakakuma (中隈昂太郎) 14.00 15.99 Japan 14.0017.7714.7218.0915.47
15 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) 15.49 16.42 Japan 16.1618.6115.4916.7216.37
16 Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 15.93 18.20 Japan 18.7117.1315.9318.7720.11
17 Kiyotaka Anraku (安楽清敬) 15.57 18.74 Japan 19.3718.6515.5718.2119.36
18 Kazuki Ojima (尾島和樹) 12.46 18.96 Japan 24.3723.6812.4614.5218.69
19 Taiki Kobayashi (小林大輝) 18.43 22.54 Japan 21.8321.3318.4324.4547.16
20 Joshua Thompson 19.24 23.77 Japan 25.5522.6223.6425.0619.24
21 Bhanu Victor DiCara 21.90 25.96 United States 21.9022.0331.3042.0124.56
22 Yumeka Morikawa (森川優芽花) 23.80 26.78 Japan 28.0828.7226.1726.0823.80
23 Seigo Fukushima (福島勢吾) 26.68 33.62 Japan 26.68DNF33.6938.2028.98
24 Shinichi Ono (小野伸一) 24.02 37.43 Japan 39.4924.02DNF35.3137.50
25 Hui Shen (沈卉) 36.91 44.77 China 1:02.8236.9141.1340.0653.12
26 Akatsuki Kitamura (北村曉) 41.21 51.44 Japan 54.3952.8849.0041.2152.45
27 Takashi Takaoka (高岡孝) 47.48 1:03.61 Japan 1:06.6157.3047.481:33.821:06.91
28 Risa Yoshimoto (芳本梨紗) 1:24.04 2:23.76 Japan 1:24.041:51.872:34.872:58.192:44.53

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 3.35 3.75 Japan 3.993.713.566.363.35
2 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 2.47 4.00 Japan 2.755.074.984.282.47
3 Kenya Harutaka (春高顕哉) 3.59 4.25 Japan 3.655.123.59DNF3.98
4 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.61 4.46 Japan 3.305.854.295.792.61
5 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 4.22 5.41 Japan 4.226.894.315.047.14
6 Choi Do-Hee 4.03 5.64 Republic of Korea 4.2612.906.885.774.03

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.16 2.74 Japan 4.362.653.272.162.30
2 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 1.50 3.71 Japan 3.264.351.503.518.84
3 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 3.29 4.09 Japan 3.623.298.664.134.53
4 Kenya Harutaka (春高顕哉) 3.74 4.98 Japan 6.073.744.064.826.97
5 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 3.35 5.16 Japan 5.825.105.355.043.35
6 Choi Do-Hee 4.80 5.60 Republic of Korea 6.278.215.535.014.80
7 Yumeka Morikawa (森川優芽花) 5.23 6.79 Japan DNF5.236.867.745.76
8 Bhanu Victor DiCara 3.86 7.16 United States 11.733.867.307.866.31
9 Kiyotaka Anraku (安楽清敬) 6.63 7.17 Japan 7.1110.366.636.707.69
10 Joshua Thompson 6.33 8.03 Japan 9.638.476.436.339.20
11 Seigo Fukushima (福島勢吾) 8.92 10.47 Japan 12.148.929.9313.679.34
12 Akatsuki Kitamura (北村曉) 11.09 19.99 Japan 42.6711.0933.4614.9011.60

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:12.74 1:18.10 Japan 1:18.662:18.251:14.891:20.761:12.74
2 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 1:20.18 1:24.50 Japan 1:42.711:24.161:26.901:20.181:22.44
3 Kenya Harutaka (春高顕哉) 1:25.54 1:29.27 Japan 1:31.881:27.911:28.011:32.631:25.54
4 Kotaro Nakakuma (中隈昂太郎) 1:29.82 1:40.11 Japan 1:29.821:41.031:37.301:43.521:41.99
5 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 1:42.03 1:51.49 Japan 1:54.541:48.691:52.201:53.591:42.03
6 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 1:44.30 1:52.27 Japan 2:03.871:45.581:48.712:02.521:44.30
7 Choi Do-Hee 1:53.77 2:03.16 Republic of Korea 1:53.772:06.692:03.622:12.221:59.18
8 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 1:50.77 2:07.19 Japan 2:07.492:09.302:12.251:50.772:04.78

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 59.97 DNF Japan 59.971:04.89DNF
2 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 1:10.67 DNF Japan 1:10.67DNFDNF
3 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 1:16.83 DNF Japan DNF1:16.831:54.57
4 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 1:17.56 1:31.18 Japan 1:41.151:17.561:34.84
5 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:26.09 DNF Japan DNF1:26.09DNF
6 Taiki Kobayashi (小林大輝) 1:36.52 1:57.50 Japan 2:28.631:36.521:47.34
7 Bhanu Victor DiCara DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
7 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 6.07 7.90 Japan DNF8.536.077.887.30
2 Bhanu Victor DiCara 6.33 8.05 United States 7.768.226.338.188.37
3 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 5.89 NR 8.65 Japan 9.168.245.898.54DNF
4 Kazuki Ojima (尾島和樹) 8.47 8.92 Japan 9.069.699.108.478.61
5 Choi Do-Hee 12.25 14.01 Republic of Korea 18.2213.4413.6314.9712.25
6 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 8.13 14.55 Japan 8.298.13DNF24.2511.10
7 Yuta Okada (岡田雄太) 13.69 16.12 Japan 15.6925.3113.6915.7216.95
8 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 16.19 17.45 Japan 17.4216.8116.19DNF18.12
9 Kotaro Nakakuma (中隈昂太郎) 20.18 36.35 Japan DNF46.8038.3523.8920.18
10 Hui Shen (沈卉) 45.26 51.51 China 45.73DNF49.4845.2659.33
11 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 15.15 DNF Japan 15.3715.15DNF23.87DNF

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 2.65 4.07 Japan 4.274.42DNF2.653.53
2 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 4.23 5.81 Japan 5.787.024.6211.624.23
3 Kaito Mori (森海斗) 5.16 6.67 Japan 7.157.445.895.166.96
4 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 5.37 7.09 Japan DNF5.376.468.166.64
5 Bhanu Victor DiCara 15.06 20.18 United States 23.3219.0615.0622.7618.71
6 Shinichi Ono (小野伸一) 22.99 33.97 Japan 35.6025.1522.99DNF41.16

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 12.16 13.11 Japan 13.5015.7112.1613.3912.43
2 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 10.20 13.26 Japan 14.1513.7311.8914.6710.20
3 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 16.50 19.50 Japan 20.2820.3216.5025.4417.90
4 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 21.97 24.61 Japan 23.2927.7925.2025.3321.97
5 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 23.55 25.66 Japan 26.1527.1423.5523.6930.13
6 Kotaro Nakakuma (中隈昂太郎) 23.01 29.71 Japan 31.2226.8931.0123.011:32.65
7 Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾) 24.27 30.92 Japan 35.3027.6224.2729.8442.51
8 Choi Do-Hee 25.30 32.70 Republic of Korea 25.3030.7932.3543.4034.96
9 Shinichi Ono (小野伸一) 40.49 49.78 Japan 1:01.1040.4946.1942.041:45.52