Korean Style 2013


Date
Jan 5, 2013
City
Seoul, Republic of Korea
Venue

Dobong-gu Hall

Address
552 Dobong-Roh (303 Chang 5-dong), Dobong-gu
Details

Conference Room, 2nd floor

Website
Korean Style 2013 website
Contact

Ilkyoo ChoiLee Su-Hyun

WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Information

Registration Fee: 5000 Won for the first event, 1000 Won for each additional event. FREE for non-Korean international travelers.

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) won with an average of 10.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. SeungWook Eun (은승욱) finished second (10.56) and Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) finished third (10.66).

Asian records: Yu Da-Hyun (유다현)‎ Megaminx 46.09 (single) and Megaminx 48.86 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 7.97 10.17 Republic of Korea 10.118.6811.727.9714.33
2 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 9.90 10.56 Republic of Korea 9.9011.0310.5010.1611.13
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 9.53 10.66 Republic of Korea 9.909.5311.8310.2511.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Kyeong-Sub (이경섭) 1.78 2.58 Republic of Korea 2.912.161.784.062.68
2 SungJoon Hong (홍성준) 2.75 3.72 Republic of Korea 2.754.683.343.634.19
3 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 3.47 3.86 Republic of Korea 3.975.113.473.723.90

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 36.13 38.58 Republic of Korea 37.8136.1337.9355.1140.00
2 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 36.19 40.53 Republic of Korea 41.0046.0337.4343.1536.19
3 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 40.80 42.35 Republic of Korea 44.9347.6840.8041.2840.84

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 1:14.05 1:18.62 Republic of Korea 1:17.211:27.781:16.861:21.801:14.05
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:14.68 1:20.09 Republic of Korea 1:22.531:20.931:18.611:20.721:14.68
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:13.21 1:20.13 Republic of Korea 1:15.901:13.211:26.361:21.501:23.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:26.66 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:26.66DNF
2 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 1:27.55 DNF Republic of Korea 1:41.431:27.55DNF
3 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 3:13.52 DNF Republic of Korea 3:13.52DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 13.09 15.77 NR Republic of Korea 13.7717.4013.0923.9416.15
2 Hyo-Min Seo (서효민) 15.59 16.20 Republic of Korea 15.8815.5916.1518.6816.56
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 15.78 18.87 Republic of Korea 19.9717.9618.6915.7822.22

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 7.31 NR 8.36 NR Republic of Korea 28.907.318.538.168.38
2 Habin Kim (김하빈) 7.91 9.88 Republic of Korea 10.289.807.9111.219.56
3 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 8.41 9.98 Republic of Korea 8.419.009.3111.6313.33

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 46.09 AsR 48.86 AsR Republic of Korea 51.8047.5346.0949.0250.02
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 55.90 1:01.76 Republic of Korea 1:00.8155.9058.781:05.691:39.38
3 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 1:13.93 1:20.99 Republic of Korea 1:22.361:22.911:17.691:13.931:31.16

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 3.44 NR 4.85 NR Republic of Korea 4.216.083.444.27DNF
2 Inha Woo (우인하) 3.52 5.10 Republic of Korea 3.524.695.535.088.09
3 Byeong-Hyeon Woo 5.08 5.88 Republic of Korea 6.415.347.065.085.88

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 12.27 18.46 Republic of Korea 17.2820.4017.7120.4612.27
2 Kim Min-Young 25.19 26.32 Republic of Korea 25.8825.1926.0634.0627.02
3 Lee Tae-Sub (이태섭) 19.91 26.50 Republic of Korea 25.5533.0619.9124.1629.80