Kjeller Open 2015


Date
Oct 24 - 25, 2015
City
Kjeller, Norway
Venue

Kjeller School

Address
Kunnskapsveien 19, 2007 Kjeller
Website
Kjeller Open 2015 website
Organizer
Lars Thomas Bredland
WCA Delegate
Vidar Norstein Klungre
Contact
kubing@bredland.no, vklungre@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The competition is open to anybody who knows how to solve a Rubik's cube.

Events
Main event
Competitors
65
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Morten Arborg won with an average of 8.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jonathan Hamstad finished second (9.92) and Daniel Wallin finished third (11.37).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Morten Arborg 8.32 8.82 Norway 8.4310.609.158.878.32
2x2x2 Cube Jonathan Hamstad 2.06 3.01 Norway 2.824.152.532.063.67
4x4x4 Cube Morten Arborg 34.33 35.03 Norway 35.6939.3834.3334.8634.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Wallin 1:24.15 DNF Sweden 1:24.151:36.59DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Wallin 30 Sweden 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Morten Arborg 13.44 17.64 Norway 17.0513.4422.4619.0516.81
Pyraminx Thomas Schmidt 2.16 5.26 Denmark 6.432.166.093.25DNF
Skewb Daniel Wallin 3.15 3.39 Sweden 3.313.613.254.403.15
3x3x3 With Feet Darja Makurina 1:01.81 NR 1:03.92 NR Latvia 1:03.751:06.191:01.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.