Johor Open 2016


Date
Jul 31, 2016
City
Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Venue

C116 and C117 Lecture Theatre, JinHong Building (Block D)

Address
59-C, Jalan Sultan Ibrahim, Stulang Laut, 80300 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia, Foon Yew High School
Details

head straight from main gate until end, turn left and walk until a indoor bastketball court is on the right, turn left

Website
Johor Open 2016 website
Contact

fycubes@gmail.com

WCA Delegate
Hoe Zi Yang
Information

Participant limit: 100 person.
Please register on your own responsibility and make sure you will attend on the competition day, please inform the organizer with the email in contact information immedianty if you wish to cancel your registration.

Fee: RM15 for the first event, RM4 for the second and following events.

Please attend yourself at 8.00 am. for the sign in of competiton, and the first event will start within 8.30am.

Other information will be update via our webpage, important information will be send through email.

Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Firstian Fushada (符逢城) won with an average of 9.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ainesh Sevellaraja finished second (10.32) and Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan finished third (10.44).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.98 9.22 Indonesia 7.9810.759.099.589.00
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 8.65 10.32 Malaysia 9.1912.9010.938.6510.85
3 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 8.90 10.44 Malaysia 12.7910.7210.3410.258.90

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 1.84 2.58 NR Malaysia 2.972.623.172.151.84
2 Ng Jun Jie 2.66 3.72 Singapore 4.532.663.493.15DNF
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.38 3.89 Indonesia 3.833.893.963.963.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 32.61 38.32 Malaysia 43.2334.6732.6137.0549.46
2 Francis Wong Jia Yen 35.31 38.39 Malaysia 37.9938.7135.3139.3938.46
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 35.95 40.15 Indonesia DNF35.9538.7036.4845.28

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:04.06 1:11.70 Malaysia 1:08.471:22.231:25.011:04.411:04.06
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:14.53 1:19.09 Singapore 1:14.531:17.921:18.351:35.451:20.99
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:16.62 1:21.10 Indonesia 1:23.541:16.621:21.701:18.071:24.10

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 55.41 DNF Malaysia 55.41DNFDNF
2 Lee Seung Ha (이승하) 1:50.73 2:27.13 Republic of Korea 1:50.732:41.312:49.34
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 3:08.10 3:16.66 Singapore 3:08.103:13.843:28.04

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 16.59 18.23 Singapore 25.3818.5016.5916.8619.34
2 Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富) 16.31 18.68 Malaysia 16.8822.5616.3120.8318.34
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 14.48 18.87 Malaysia 18.7119.5114.4824.4618.38

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Syahmi 3.77 5.09 Malaysia 7.074.526.434.313.77
2 Wesley Weishen Yu 4.95 6.20 United States 5.525.939.684.957.15
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 5.14 6.38 Malaysia 6.3214.507.185.145.65

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wesley Weishen Yu 12.34 14.27 United States 15.5714.8816.0712.3612.34
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 11.89 16.13 Malaysia 16.9216.4111.8919.9515.07
3 Ng Jian Je (方健泽) 9.33 NR 16.73 Malaysia DNF14.2210.7025.289.33