Japan Open 2010


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
94
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) won with an average of 10.94 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished second (11.37) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (11.48).

World records: Taki Sugimoto (杉本太暉)‎ Clock 6.90 (single); Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 3.94 (average); Yu Sajima (佐島優)‎ Clock 7.96 (average).

Asian records: Yohei Oka (岡要平)‎ Pyraminx 2.96 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 10.05 10.94 Japan 10.9310.4315.7410.0511.47
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 10.03 11.37 Japan 11.0910.0312.1310.8813.84
3 Wataru Hashimura (端村航) 11.08 11.48 Japan 11.5911.2211.6312.1811.08

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 3.59 4.08 Japan 3.664.915.413.663.59
2 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 3.50 4.13 Japan 6.093.503.974.783.63
3 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 3.75 4.39 Japan 4.684.223.754.664.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 42.08 49.43 Japan 48.4053.1842.0846.7153.28
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 44.18 50.46 Japan 54.2244.1849.6152.0649.72
3 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 48.52 52.49 Japan 48.5253.7451.711:11.4252.01

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:16.16 NR 1:27.42 Japan 1:28.361:32.691:21.211:34.691:16.16
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1:22.91 1:32.10 Japan 1:30.631:29.471:22.911:37.591:36.21
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:27.97 1:33.25 Japan 1:27.971:34.051:48.361:29.181:36.52

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 2:52.47 3:11.31 Japan 3:33.413:08.062:52.47
2 Arnaud van Galen 3:45.30 4:04.04 Netherlands 4:20.034:06.783:45.30
3 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 4:10.40 4:28.40 Japan 4:35.334:39.464:10.40

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 4:47.61 4:50.80 Japan 4:47.614:53.534:51.25
2 Yukiko Makino (牧野由希子) 5:08.78 5:18.63 Japan 5:30.505:16.615:08.78
3 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 6:18.34 6:32.30 Japan 6:41.366:37.216:18.34

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:00.77 DNF Japan 1:00.77DNF1:10.43
2 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 1:28.75 DNF Japan DNF1:28.75DNF
3 Takuma Akutsu (阿久津拓真) 1:32.71 DNF Japan DNF1:32.71DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 31 Japan 31
2 Arnaud van Galen 39 Netherlands 39
2 Toru Omura (大村徹) 39 Japan 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 17.31 17.84 Japan 17.3118.3617.8617.3121.18
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 17.25 19.47 Japan 20.9719.6117.2521.2417.83
3 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 19.11 21.08 Japan 22.5521.3325.0219.1119.36

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.09 7.96 WR Japan 7.099.037.439.437.43
2 Taki Sugimoto (杉本太暉) 6.90 WR 8.41 Japan DNF7.406.908.189.66
3 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 10.05 11.06 Japan 11.9710.6110.0512.4410.61

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 1:13.13 1:25.14 Japan 1:49.551:38.721:17.081:13.131:19.61
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:22.72 1:35.83 Japan 1:22.721:46.901:39.431:38.471:29.58
3 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 1:25.65 1:38.86 Japan 1:43.211:37.561:45.691:35.811:25.65

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.28 3.94 WR Japan 4.843.284.723.553.56
2 Takuma Akutsu (阿久津拓真) 5.44 7.05 Japan 11.317.567.945.655.44
3 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 6.50 8.05 Japan 7.348.848.598.216.50

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 19.11 21.41 Japan 19.1120.5628.8124.4319.25
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 21.52 28.68 Japan 42.9422.5628.6534.8321.52
3 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 27.84 29.57 Japan 30.5628.3131.1829.8427.84

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 17:29.00 Japan DNF17:29.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 7/8 43:34 NR Japan 7/8 43:34
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 3/3 16:24 Japan 3/3 16:24
3 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 2/2 19:02 Japan 2/2 19:02

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 47.25 NR 55.37 NR Japan 1:01.0657.8147.25
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 54.21 1:00.06 Japan 1:04.6354.211:01.34
3 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) 1:38.40 2:13.49 Japan 2:58.062:04.001:38.40

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 1.11 1.15 Japan 1.161.139.271.161.11
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1.09 1.18 Japan 10.781.211.161.161.09
3 Takuma Akutsu (阿久津拓真) 1.03 1.32 Japan 1.111.032.971.081.77

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 2.91 NR 2.99 NR Japan 3.03DNF2.912.962.97
2 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3.41 4.35 Japan 4.383.803.414.865.25
3 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 3.69 4.50 Japan 3.695.094.614.584.30