Japan Open 2007


Date
Jul 28, 2007
City
Tokyo, Japan
Venue

National Olympics Memorial Youth Center

Address
Website
Japan Open 2007 website
Contact

Japan Open 2007 organisation team

WCA Delegate
Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行)
Information

Morning session: qualification round*
Afternoon session: 1st round, semifinal, and final
*Those who achieved certain average or single time at Japanese
competitions, can skip qualification rounds.

Events
Main event
Competitors
94
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) won with an average of 13.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. JeongMin Yu (유정민) finished second (13.36) and Yu Nakajima (中島悠) finished third (13.66).

World records: Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:38.78 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 1:50.01 (average).

Asian records: JeongMin Yu (유정민)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 10.55 (single) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 23.60 (average); Shuhei Omura (大村周平)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 5.14 (average); Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 38:58.00 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 12.41 13.13 NR Japan 13.7112.8112.4113.2513.33
2 JeongMin Yu (유정민) 11.93 13.36 Republic of Korea 11.9313.7514.2512.0914.38
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 12.66 13.66 Japan 12.6918.4413.9412.6614.36

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 4.38 5.14 AsR Japan 6.774.385.034.975.41
2 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 5.69 6.55 Japan 5.697.727.936.165.78
3 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 5.38 6.63 Japan 6.035.388.317.366.50

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:02.02 1:08.06 Japan 1:09.021:04.031:02.021:11.831:11.13
2 Bernett Orlando 58.22 NR 1:08.28 NR India 1:05.211:06.4658.221:13.861:13.18
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:04.69 1:16.98 Japan 1:28.081:11.461:15.831:04.691:23.65

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:38.78 WR 1:50.01 WR Japan 1:47.531:51.931:54.661:50.581:38.78
2 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 2:00.61 2:06.00 Japan 2:11.212:00.612:11.532:05.132:01.65
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 1:55.34 2:06.18 Japan 2:12.461:55.342:05.222:18.912:00.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 1:56.78 Japan 1:56.78DNF
2 Bernett Orlando 2:43.56 NR India 2:59.972:43.56
3 Yoshihiko Kyoi (京井良彦) 3:08.61 Japan 3:08.61DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 JeongMin Yu (유정민) 22.43 23.60 AsR Republic of Korea 22.4323.2127.6924.3623.22
2 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 21.18 NR 26.32 NR Japan 31.0921.1831.7121.9625.90
3 Ken Hagiwara (蘒原絢) 24.36 27.24 Japan 30.8126.1924.3628.3327.21

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) 38:58.00 AsR Japan DNF38:58.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 11/12 2:03:30 Japan 11/12 2:03:30
2 John Louis 4/10 1:44:15 India 4/10 1:44:15
3 Ryosuke Higo (肥後亮佑) 1/3 22:06 Japan 1/3 22:06