Indian Open 2013


Date
Mar 15 - 17, 2013
City
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur

Address
IIT NH 91, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208016
Details

Ask at the Techkriti Registration Desk for exact Venue details

Website
Indian Open 2013 website
Contact

Indian Open 2013 Team

WCA Delegate
Gaurav Taneja
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 13.45 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ayush Kumar finished second (14.40) and Gaurav Taneja finished third (16.03).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 12.03 13.45 India 15.1812.6813.4714.1912.03
2 Ayush Kumar 12.92 14.40 India 15.1015.0816.8112.9213.01
3 Gaurav Taneja 12.86 16.03 India 12.8615.1818.01DNF14.89

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ayush Kumar 3.68 4.04 India 4.713.824.173.684.12
2 Gaurav Taneja 4.94 5.70 India 7.714.945.965.305.85
3 Ankush Kumar 3.54 6.20 India 5.948.778.144.533.54

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 44.30 58.14 India 57.801:00.0656.561:13.5744.30
2 Akash Rupela 51.69 1:02.07 India 58.1351.691:04.03DNF1:04.06
3 Ayush Kumar 58.81 1:05.59 India 1:12.751:03.651:00.3758.811:18.00

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:27.06 NR 1:36.28 NR India 1:47.551:30.501:43.631:34.711:27.06
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:36.34 1:40.07 India 1:44.131:36.341:36.541:39.532:04.70
3 Ankush Kumar 1:57.18 2:08.40 India 2:31.081:58.512:09.342:17.341:57.18

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Maneriker 2:03.74 DNF India 2:03.742:45.73DNF
2 Gaurav Taneja 3:17.03 DNF India 3:17.03DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ayush Kumar 19.98 23.93 India DNF23.8420.4419.9827.52
2 Akash Rupela 25.02 26.81 India 25.0229.2127.8025.3427.28
3 Gaurav Taneja 22.60 26.86 India 22.6025.9428.5226.1229.97

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:34.88 1:49.38 India 1:52.281:54.941:44.861:34.881:51.00
2 Gaurav Taneja 2:01.72 2:10.86 India 2:10.432:19.612:01.722:02.552:30.48
3 Pranjul Gupta 3:22.91 3:57.35 India 4:34.613:32.064:27.833:52.153:22.91

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 6.15 7.63 India 8.668.0610.086.186.15
2 Gaurav Taneja 7.92 9.64 India 8.2910.2113.727.9210.41
3 Ayush Kumar 10.28 14.65 India 10.2816.8613.6313.4621.86

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 23.78 26.54 NR India 42.9823.7831.0024.1824.44
2 Ayush Kumar 15.96 NR 29.64 India 27.4233.3228.1715.96DNF
3 Akash Rupela 30.31 38.37 India 35.6534.251:06.9445.2230.31

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 3/3 23:40 India 2/2 15:292/3 26:383/3 23:40
2 Ayush Kumar 1/2 10:02 India DNFDNF1/2 10:02
3 Akash Rupela 1/2 13:02 India DNF1/2 13:021/2 15:02