Imaginalia Open 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Albacete, Spain
Venue

Imaginalia Centro de Ocio y Comercio

Address
Avenida de la Ilustración, 51
Contact

Organización

Organizers
Gladys Naylor and José Antonio Navarro Sánchez
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €6 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español
Los socios de la AECR deben pagar 4€ y los no socios de la AECR deben pagar 6€.
Para que el registro sea aceptado debe pagarse por anticipado. El pago se realizará por Paypal.

IMPORTANTE: Al realizar el pago, NO ACTIVAR LA CASILLA DE PAGO DE PRODUCTO
(En caso de activar dicha casilla Paypal cobrará una comisión y se deberá pagar esa cantidad en el registro).
También se debe indicar en una nota el NOMBRE DEL COMPETIDOR.

Socios: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/4
No socios: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/6

English
The members of the AECR must pay 4€ and the non-members of the AECR must pay 6€.
In order to get your registration accepted you must pay in advance. The payment will be made by PayPal.

IMPORTANT: when you make the payment, DO NOT SELECT THE CHECKBOX OF PRODUCT PAYMENT.
(In case of selecting such checkbox PayPal will charge a fee and it must be paid in the registration).
You must also indicate in a note the NAME OF THE COMPETITOR.

Members: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/4
Non-members: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/6

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Méndez García-Barroso won with an average of 8.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Gracia Ortiz finished second (9.59) and Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal finished third (9.97).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 6.53 8.67 Spain 10.128.628.478.916.53
2 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 7.91 9.59 Spain 10.6010.867.919.798.38
3 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 8.49 9.97 Spain 9.348.4910.4610.1210.76

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1.44 3.20 Spain 1.443.455.013.262.89
2 Alberto Ludeña Peirado 2.47 3.38 Spain 2.475.843.253.353.54
3 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 3.18 3.65 Spain 4.153.293.184.033.62

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 29.06 36.56 Spain 29.0632.9141.1835.5942.00
2 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 36.57 38.98 Spain 36.5741.4037.9838.9739.99
3 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 41.70 42.43 Spain 42.1349.7742.2842.8941.70

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1:05.63 1:08.25 Spain 1:12.581:05.631:09.571:07.861:07.33
2 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 1:11.30 1:13.17 Spain 1:12.291:13.091:11.301:14.131:15.37
3 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 1:14.37 1:20.14 Spain 1:17.431:14.371:26.611:16.391:30.77

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Tapp 1:56.02 2:02.13 Spain 1:56.022:13.351:57.01
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 2:07.08 2:12.43 Spain 2:07.082:14.242:15.97
3 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 2:25.73 2:25.88 Spain 2:25.842:26.062:25.73

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 3:00.30 3:06.25 Spain 3:07.093:00.303:11.37
2 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 3:09.15 3:17.14 Spain 3:22.433:09.153:19.83
3 Raúl Martínez Redondo 4:14.12 4:36.82 Spain 4:42.854:14.124:53.48

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 54.55 DNF Spain DNFDNF54.55
2 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1:09.26 DNF Spain DNFDNF1:09.26
3 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1:25.24 DNF Spain DNFDNF1:25.24

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 13.13 15.06 Spain 13.1317.3913.8313.9718.81
2 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 17.94 19.02 Spain 19.2619.6218.1817.9424.71
3 Adrián Martínez Macías 14.41 19.45 Spain 24.5520.6214.4120.2217.50

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raúl Martínez Redondo 52.53 57.91 Spain 56.6852.531:00.321:03.1756.73
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 1:07.08 1:09.46 Spain 1:07.081:13.661:08.771:08.591:11.02
3 Carlos Molina Alcolea 1:13.53 1:23.53 Spain 1:16.941:32.201:29.661:24.001:13.53

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Diego Arche Andradas 3.85 4.48 Spain 5.243.853.934.276.39
2 Raúl Cuevas Castillo 4.42 4.97 Spain 5.125.284.864.424.94
3 Néstor Mayor Lara 3.50 5.72 Spain 6.685.403.505.099.93

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 2.73 3.51 Spain 3.405.033.702.733.43
2 Raúl Martínez Redondo 2.97 3.88 Spain 3.652.976.313.534.45
3 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 3.04 4.30 Spain 4.723.564.973.044.61

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 4:39.49 DNF Spain DNFDNF4:39.49
2 Sergio Bodega Herráiz 11:32.00 DNF Spain 11:32.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sergio Bodega Herráiz 6/10 52:40 Spain 6/10 52:40
2 Raúl Cuevas Castillo 2/3 25:42 Spain 2/3 25:42
3 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 16/31 1:00:00 Spain 16/31 1:00:00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 34.08 49.90 Spain 47.5751.3252.2350.8234.08
2 Raúl Martínez Redondo 1:24.80 1:49.99 Spain DNF1:48.761:48.521:52.691:24.80
3 Sara García Mendes 2:37.51 Spain 3:21.822:37.51