IIT Roorkee Open 2020


Date
Feb 15 - 16, 2020
City
Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee

Address
Lecture Hall Complex, IIT Roorkee, Roorkee, Uttrakhand-247667
Details

LHC 002

Organizers
Devjit Menghani, Masih Ahmed, and Vatsal Agarwal
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
vagarwal1@ch.iitr.ac.in, masihahmed@outlook.com, devjit.menghani@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹150 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. For online registration, a base fee of INR 150, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. (INR 150 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 200) For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 150 + (3 x 50) = INR 300.
  2. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 200, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. (INR 200 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 250) For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 200 + (3 x 50) = INR 350
  3. Payment can be made through one of the options below:
    1. Pay through Instamojo(LINK)
    2. Calculate your payment amount and pay through PayTm to 8447852838. Mention "IIT Roorkee 2020" and your name in the payment description/comments. Please contact the organizers if you forget to specify this information.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kunal Oak won with an average of 9.03 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shivam Bansal finished second (9.29) and Ujjawal Pabreja finished third (9.61).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kunal Oak 8.16 9.03 India 9.298.319.558.169.48
2x2x2 Cube Kunal Oak 2.54 3.14 India 3.602.542.804.193.02
4x4x4 Cube Kunal Oak 34.35 35.61 India 35.8739.1334.3535.5835.37
5x5x5 Cube Ujjawal Pabreja 58.69 1:04.83 India 1:11.341:00.7958.691:07.231:06.47
6x6x6 Cube Kunal Oak 1:38.86 1:49.24 India 1:38.862:01.061:47.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 27.78 DNF India 31.3727.78DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Ujjawal Pabreja 14.09 15.59 India 14.1617.6519.3214.9614.09
Megaminx Ujjawal Pabreja 48.95 57.73 India 57.7259.0448.9556.4359.80
Pyraminx Shivam Bansal 2.64 3.83 India 4.124.082.643.28DNF
Skewb Shivam Bansal 5.72 6.28 India 5.726.848.575.746.25
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Shivam Bansal 31/40 1:00:00 India 31/40 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 15, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
MBLD Cube Submission
LHC 002
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
On Spot Registration
LHC 002
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
LHC 002
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
LHC 002
Format
Bo1
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
LHC 002
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
LHC 002
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
LHC 002
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb First round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
Skewb Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 16, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
On Spot Registration
LHC 002
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
LHC 002
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
LHC 002
From 02:15 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
LHC 002
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
LHC 002

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.