II Open Arguedas 2014


Date
Oct 24 - 25, 2014
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Coliseo Perú - Japón

Address
Av. Huamachuco s/n, Tahuantinsuyo, Independencia
Website
II Open Arguedas 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Contact

Brian Pebes Cabrera

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
85
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba won with an average of 10.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Angelo Giovanni Licetti León finished second (11.14) and Angel Anampa finished third (11.72).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 18/18 55:17 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 8.58 NR 10.34 Peru 13.828.5810.629.5410.87
2x2x2 Cube Angelo Giovanni Licetti León 3.32 4.06 Peru 4.683.323.793.714.68
4x4x4 Cube Angel Anampa 39.09 42.03 Peru 39.0949.5440.9643.4841.65
5x5x5 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 1:21.10 NR 1:26.22 Peru 1:28.911:24.671:25.091:29.391:21.10
6x6x6 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 3:21.17 3:42.50 Peru 3:42.003:21.174:04.34
7x7x7 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 6:05.89 6:08.68 Peru 6:09.096:05.896:11.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 34.75 38.57 Peru 34.7539.2241.73
3x3x3 One-Handed Angel Anampa 15.57 18.44 Peru 18.6829.5619.4315.5717.21
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 52.98 NR 59.30 NR Peru 1:02.1657.7457.99DNF52.98
Pyraminx Oswaldo Antonio Pajuelo Puppo 6.51 7.20 Peru 7.106.516.738.327.78
Skewb Oswaldo Antonio Pajuelo Puppo 4.75 5.87 Peru 6.445.785.404.758.63
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 18/18 55:17 SAR Peru 18/18 55:17
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.