Horsham 2019


Date
Aug 10 - 11, 2019
City
Horsham, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Horsham West and Haven Primary School

Address
Cnr Kirwood and Hillary Street, Horsham VIC 3400
Details

Kirwood Street Building

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Dave Watson, Michelle Watson, Oscar Watson, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride and Sebastian Robbins
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Horsham 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 02/08/2019 will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 02/08/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

David Epstein won with an average of 9.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oscar Watson finished second (11.65) and Ting Sheng Bao Yang finished third (11.81).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Epstein 8.23 9.52 Australia 8.2311.9310.479.778.31
2 Oscar Watson 9.26 11.65 Australia 10.4012.4412.2712.289.26
3 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 10.83 11.81 Spain 11.2911.8814.2712.2710.83

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Epstein 2.13 2.46 Australia 2.132.582.462.342.80
2 Phoenix Patterson 2.13 2.95 Australia 3.232.963.892.132.67
3 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 2.81 3.40 Spain 3.244.453.303.672.81

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Watson 39.94 41.62 Australia 44.0149.3340.1740.6839.94
2 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 40.20 44.14 Spain 44.1745.8044.0144.2440.20
3 David Epstein 39.67 44.21 Australia 45.1546.6441.3046.1939.67

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yanqing Fang (方彦卿) 1:13.76 1:19.27 China 1:18.931:13.761:22.051:19.781:19.09
2 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 1:18.08 1:20.35 Spain 1:24.761:19.281:19.981:18.081:21.80
3 Qi Qu (曲祺) 1:16.20 1:28.33 China 1:32.411:32.781:25.611:26.981:16.20

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 20.21 21.85 Australia 22.9222.4320.21
2 David Epstein 1:09.07 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:09.07
3 Jorge Augusto Siqueira Pinto 1:41.55 DNF Brazil DNF1:41.55DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Pride 41 Australia 41
2 Jack Love 44 Australia 44
2 David Edwards 44 Australia 44

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 14.92 15.92 Australia 15.4016.6414.9216.9515.72
2 Tu Pham 14.81 16.02 Vietnam 16.3015.7214.81DNF16.05
3 David Epstein 15.94 17.20 Australia 15.9416.1219.4018.3717.10

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Augusto Siqueira Pinto 55.72 58.73 Brazil 57.9159.6055.721:00.7158.69
2 Oscar Watson 1:11.45 1:14.67 Australia 1:21.711:16.751:12.961:11.451:14.31
3 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 1:16.16 1:26.44 Spain 2:14.521:22.221:16.161:21.051:36.04

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Watson 2.54 4.30 Australia 3.115.907.033.882.54
2 David Epstein 3.50 4.48 Australia 4.245.416.453.503.78
3 Sebastian Outh-Aut 4.08 6.30 Australia 6.266.998.185.644.08

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Watson 4.16 4.73 Australia 4.747.324.924.164.52
2 Ben Wakelin 3.95 5.27 Australia 3.954.946.055.855.02
3 Sebastian Outh-Aut 3.70 5.43 Australia 3.705.648.246.064.58

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Epstein 8.11 10.58 Australia 9.9110.0011.8212.718.11
2 Sebastian Outh-Aut 16.63 18.13 Australia 24.4719.0318.6816.6916.63
3 Ting Sheng Bao Yang 18.10 20.62 Spain 19.1818.1023.7218.96DNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Watson 44.49 48.23 Australia 44.4949.7050.3648.7546.25
2 Jorge Augusto Siqueira Pinto 55.20 1:05.84 Brazil 1:05.0958.341:14.1055.201:22.06
3 Ethan Pride 1:13.31 1:28.82 Australia 1:39.651:34.601:13.311:31.291:20.58