Helsinki Open 2011


Date
Jan 22 - 23, 2011
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Oulunkylän yhteiskoulu

Address
Siltavoudintie 24, 00640 Helsinki
Website
Helsinki Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Petri Vanhala
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Morten Arborg won with an average of 10.55 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Milán Baticz finished second (10.70) and Simon Westlund finished third (11.49).

World records: Anssi Vanhala‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 31.56 (single); Simon Westlund‎ Megaminx 46.81 (single); Ville Seppänen‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 10:03.00 (single).

European records: Ville Seppänen‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 39.53 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Morten Arborg 8.88 10.55 NR Norway 11.2543.658.889.3611.05
2x2x2 Cube Milán Baticz 3.13 3.56 Hungary 4.694.033.133.343.30
4x4x4 Cube Milán Baticz 38.47 NR 43.82 Hungary 47.6542.9740.8448.2138.47
5x5x5 Cube Milán Baticz 1:18.93 1:28.62 Hungary 1:27.031:44.881:18.931:33.031:25.81
6x6x6 Cube Simon Westlund 2:44.88 2:48.70 Sweden 2:45.902:44.882:55.33
7x7x7 Cube Simon Westlund 4:26.59 NR 4:44.20 NR Sweden 4:26.594:51.464:54.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 39.53 ER DNF Finland 42.3139.53DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Teemu Tiinanen 27 Finland 27DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Milán Baticz 17.43 18.17 NR Hungary 18.1321.1818.0918.3017.43
Clock Daniel Sheppard 7.47 8.32 NR United Kingdom 7.479.477.658.698.61
Megaminx Simon Westlund 46.81 WR 54.68 Sweden 53.1953.9346.8157.6856.93
Pyraminx Milán Baticz 4.08 5.58 Hungary 4.084.305.467.226.97
Square-1 Tomas Kristiansson 15.22 16.41 NR Sweden 15.2216.9116.3116.0024.80
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 4:43.05 DNF Finland 4:43.05DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 10:03.00 WR DNF Finland DNFDNF10:03.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gunnar Krig 7/8 48:53 Sweden 7/8 48:53
3x3x3 With Feet Anssi Vanhala 44.63 49.85 Finland 44.6352.8152.11
Magic Tommy Gustavsson 1.46 1.64 Sweden 1.843.411.521.551.46
Master Magic Milán Baticz 1.96 2.81 Hungary 3.061.963.153.472.21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet First round Mo3
Final Mo3
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.