Heimaey Open 2018


Date
Jun 6, 2018
City
Vestmannaeyjabær, Iceland
Venue

Framhaldsskólinn í Vestmannaeyjum

Address
Dalavegur 2, 900, Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland.
Details

Follow the signs / fylgið merkingunum

Organizers
Clément Cherblanc and Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact
epiccraft73000@gmail.com, runarg2002@gmail.com, ogritsenko@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This competition will take place on the 6th of June and it is the first competition ever in Heimaey!
To get to the island you need to go with a ferry called Herjólfur. The harbor is called Landeyjahöfn and is ~2 hours away from Reykjavík. It is possible to take a bus from there. You can order tickets to the ferry here - https://www.seatours.is/ .
You can check out booking.com or airbnb.com for information about hotels and other places to stay in over night.
Our goal with the schedule is to have events that were not held at Icelandic nationals.


Þetta mót verður haldið 6. júni og er það fyrsta mótið á Heimaey frá upphafi!
Til þess að komast á eyjuna þarft þú að fara með ferjunni Herjólfi. Hann er staðsettur í Landeyjahöfn og er u.þ.b. tveggja klukkustunda keyrsla frá Reykjavík til Landeyjahafnar. Hægt er að taka strætó á milli staða.
Hér getur þú pantað miða í Herjólf - https://www.saeferdir.is/ferdir-i-bodi/vestmannaeyjar/
Þú getur kíkt á booking.com / airbnb.com fyrir upplýsingar um hótel eða aðra gistingu í Vestmannaeyjum.

Events
Main event
Competitors
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is kr100 (Icelandic Króna).

100 ISK (~1$) will be asked the day of the competition.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Reto Bubendorf won with an average of 10.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Clément Cherblanc finished second (11.72) and Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson finished third (12.83).

Brynjar Tumi Sigurðarsson - Iceland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 8 54.60 1:07.84 Iceland 1:02.031:20.101:23.7454.601:01.39

Clément Cherblanc - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 10.92 11.72 France 14.9411.4412.1411.5710.92
First round 2 8.40 10.46 France 10.0210.4610.898.4012.85
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.73 3.57 France 4.353.432.733.573.70
First round 5 4.04 5.20 France 6.034.044.546.395.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 33.35 36.52 France 42.5437.0837.0533.3535.43
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:05.43 1:09.84 France 1:07.011:23.721:11.641:05.431:10.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:46.92 DNF France 1:46.92DNF1:48.31
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 30 France 30
Clock Final 1 8.08 DNF France 8.0810.10DNF13.07DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 10:27.00 DNF France 10:27.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF France DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 1:15.26 1:39.69 France 2:02.041:15.261:22.451:34.583:41.43

Clément Pithon - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 17.48 20.95 France 25.8733.9818.4218.5517.48

Hróar Hrólfsson - Iceland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 18.93 22.71 Iceland 18.9324.5621.5423.5323.06
First round 6 21.29 24.13 Iceland 30.9321.3921.2924.0426.96
2x2x2 Cube First round 7 5.91 8.32 Iceland 7.337.8513.209.775.91

Lucas Lehmann - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 53.95 1:14.94 France 53.951:15.821:17.231:18.311:11.77

Oleg Gritsenko - Russia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 16.51 17.83 Russia 21.1116.5117.3019.5616.64
First round 5 16.33 19.54 Russia 24.6720.7721.4916.3316.35
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.62 5.74 Russia 6.825.394.625.186.66
First round 4 4.52 5.07 Russia 4.525.445.094.6917.02
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 55.43 1:01.39 Russia 59.101:04.7555.431:00.321:06.13
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:10.07 2:17.37 Russia 2:10.072:20.702:26.962:19.722:11.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 39.97 49.63 Russia 39.9756.3452.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 39 Russia 39
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 4:07.96 DNF Russia 4:07.964:59.35DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 7/7 17:23 Russia 7/7 17:23

Reto Bubendorf - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 9.63 10.80 Finland 11.0110.639.6310.8810.90
First round 1 8.69 9.87 Finland 12.859.369.8410.418.69
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.34 2.49 Finland 1.343.012.133.242.33
First round 1 1.77 2.53 Finland 3.182.093.361.772.31
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 33.87 43.21 Finland 43.3243.7042.6245.3133.87
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:24.65 1:30.87 Finland 1:27.121:24.65DNF1:36.481:29.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:01.67 DNF Finland DNF2:01.67DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 34 Finland 34
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 3/5 18:54 Finland 3/5 18:54
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 54.22 1:06.63 Finland 1:13.3358.1454.221:08.411:21.33

Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson - Iceland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.51 12.83 Iceland 10.5113.9512.1320.9412.42
First round 3 11.16 12.77 Iceland 12.5212.9811.1617.1312.82
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 1.87 3.90 Iceland 1.876.224.223.653.82
First round 3 4.23 4.66 Iceland 5.254.235.624.394.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 40.77 NR 51.38 Iceland 51.5652.3440.7750.2356.52
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:22.84 NR 1:27.67 NR Iceland 1:40.761:32.941:24.421:22.841:25.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Iceland DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 49 Iceland 49
Clock Final 2 DNF DNF Iceland DNFDNFDNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF Iceland DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 3:16.79 NR Iceland 3:16.793:22.73

Sigurður Sindri Hallgrímsson - Iceland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 29.05 37.52 Iceland 37.9542.1536.2938.3229.05
First round 7 42.19 47.53 Iceland 42.1943.5255.591:13.8143.47
2x2x2 Cube First round 8 5.64 12.14 Iceland 13.3511.8511.2320.115.64

Týr Fáfnir Stefánsson - Iceland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 13.95 16.24 Iceland 19.0813.9520.7715.0614.59
First round 4 14.50 16.02 Iceland 17.3018.8215.2214.5015.54
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.30 6.09 Iceland 5.657.404.307.415.22
First round 6 4.62 5.23 Iceland 5.175.224.625.317.52
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:22.90 1:36.57 Iceland 1:37.111:22.901:29.961:42.631:44.93

Óskar Pétursson - Iceland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 14.26 DNF Iceland DNF14.8215.0914.26DNF
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.47 NR 3.52 Iceland 1.473.572.554.44DNF
First round 2 2.28 2.77 NR Iceland 3.202.482.282.644.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 47.23 53.32 Iceland 50.6254.9155.5954.4247.23
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:37.11 1:47.02 Iceland 1:58.522:17.021:37.111:43.491:39.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:14.19 NR DNF Iceland 3:14.194:17.36DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 DNF Iceland DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Iceland DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF Iceland DNF